当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修5 Unit 2 The United Kingdom


必修 5 Unit 2 The United Kingdom 要 点 梳 理●高效梳理●知识备考 ●重点单词 1.unite vt. & vi.联合;团结→united adj.联合的;团结的→union n.联合;联盟 2.consist vi.组成;在于;一致→consistent adj.一致的 3.clarify vt.澄清;阐明 4.accomplish vt.

完成;达到;实现 5.credit n.信任;学分;赞扬;信贷 6.rough adj.粗糙的;粗暴的 7.convenience n.便利;方便→convenient adj.方便的 8.attract vt.吸引;引起注意→attraction n.吸引力→attractive adj.有吸引力的 9.collection n.收藏品;珍藏;收集→collect vt.收集 10.description n.描写;描述→describe vt.描述 11.furnished adj.配备好装备的;带家具的→furnish vt.用家具布置→furniture n.家具 12.possibility n.可能性→possible adj.可能的 13.plus prep.加上;和 adj.加的;正的;零上的 14.quarrel n.争吵;争论;吵架 vi.争吵;吵架 15.arrange vt.筹备;安排;整理→arrangement n.安排 16.fold vt.折叠;对折→unfold vt.(反义词) 17.delight n.快乐;高兴 vt.使高兴;使快乐→delighted adj.高兴的;快乐的→delightful adj.令人高兴的 18.thrill vt.使激动;使胆战心惊→thrilling adj.令人激动的 ●重点短语 1.consist of 由……组成 2.divide...into 把……分成 3.break away (from) 摆脱(束缚);脱离
1

4.to one?s credit 为……带来荣誉;值得赞扬; 在……名下 5.leave out 省去;遗漏;不考虑 6.take the place of 代替 7.break down (机器)损坏;破坏 8.make a list of 把……列出清单 9.on special occasions 在特殊场合 10.feel proud of 对……感到骄傲 ●重点句型 1.Now when people refer to England you find Wales included as well.如今有人提起英格兰,你就会发现威尔 士也是包括在内的。 2.Although, nationwide, these cities are not as large as those in China, they have world-famous football teams and some of them even have two!虽然,全国性的,这些城市不如中国的城市大,但是它们拥有世界著名的 足球队,有的甚至还拥有两支足球队! 3.It seemed strange that the man who had developed communism should have lived and died in London. 这似乎是一件怪事:这位发展了共产主义的人竟然在伦敦生活过,并且在伦敦去世。 ●高考范文 (2008· 辽宁) 假定你是李华,准备参加学校举办的主题为“健康成长”的英语作文比赛。请按要求写一篇短文,主要内容 包括: 1.乐观的人生态度; 2.努力学习; 3.参加体育锻炼。 生词:态度 attitude 注意:1.词数 100 左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________
2

___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ [范文] We all want to grow up happily and healthily, and for this goal we must do several things. Firstly, we should develop a good attitude to life. Life consists of not only sunshine but also hard time. We should be brave in front of difficulties. Secondly, we must study hard because knowledge is power. If we have the power, we can help to build our country and enjoy life better. In order to study well, we need to do sports so that we can keep fit. We can go running, play ball games or simply take a walk after a day's study. If we do those things well, we will be able to grow up happily and healthily. 考 点 探 究●互动探究●能力备考 Ⅰ .词汇短语过关 1.consist vi. 组成,一致 consistent adj. 协调的,一致的 consist of 由……组成,包括(无进行时态和被动语态) consist in 在于,存在于 consist with 符合,一致 be consistent with... 和……一致;相符 be made up of 由……组成 be composed of 由……组成 [即学即练 1](1)This club ____________ more than 200 members. 这个俱乐部由 200 多个会员组成。 (2)His job ____________ helping old people who live alone. 他的工作包括帮助无人照顾的独居老人。 (3)The beauty of the plan ____________ its simplicity. 这个计划妙就妙在简明扼要。 (4)Theory should ____________ practice. 理论应与实践相一致。 (5)What you say ______ not ______________ what you do. 你言行不一。 1. consists of 2. consists of 3. consists in 2.attract vt.吸引;引诱 attraction n.[U]吸引;吸引力;[C]吸引人的事物 attractive adj.有魅力的;吸引人的;引人注目的
3

4. consist with

5. is consistent with

attract sb./sth. to...把某人/物吸引到…… be attracted to 对……有兴趣/好感 attract sb.?s attention/interest/criticism 吸引某人的注意/吸引某人的兴趣/招致某人的批评 have attraction for 对……有吸引力 be an attraction to sb.对……来说很吸引人 [即学即练 2](1)What do you think __________ people ______ big cities? 你认为把人吸引到大城市的原因是什么? (2)Babies _________________ bright colours. 婴儿喜欢鲜艳的颜色。 (3)The new play has __________ a good deal of criticism. 这出新剧招致很多批评。 (4)She felt ________________________ him. 她对他一见钟情。 (5)One of the main ____________ of the job is the high salary. 这份工作最吸引人的是薪水高。 1. attracts to 2. are attracted to 3. attracted 4. an immediate attraction for 5. attractions

3.convenience n. 便利;方便;便利的事物;便利设施 convenient adj. 方便的,便利的 for the convenience of... 为了方便…… for (the sake of) convenience 为了方便起见 at one?s convenience 在方便时;在适宜的地点 be convenient for sb./sth. 对于……是方便的 [即学即练 3](1)I keep my reference books near my desk __________________. 我把参考书放在书桌旁以便用着方便。 (2)Come to my office __________________. 你方便时来我办公室一趟。 (3)It was __________________ to have the doctor living near us. 有医生住在我们附近真是太方便了。 (4)When would it __________________ you to start work? 你什么时候始方便开始工作呢? 1. for convenience 2. at your convenience 3. a great convenience 4. be convenient for 提示:convenience 意为“方便;便利”时,为不可数名词;作“便利的事物;便利设施”讲时为可数名词。 convenient 为其形容词形式, 用做表语时, 主语不能是人, 常用于 It is convenient for sb. to do sth.这一句型。 4.arrange v. 筹备;安排;整理;布置;排列 arrangement n. 安排,筹备 arrange sth. 整理,布置,排列;安排,筹备 arrange sth. for sb. 为某人安排某事 arrange for sb. to do sth. 安排某人做某事 arrange (with sb.) to do sth. (与某人)约定干某事
4

arrange that... 商定……;安排 make arrangements for 安排好 come to an arrangement 达成协议 [即学即练 4](1)I'll ____________ a car ______ pick you up.我将安排车去接你。 (2)_______________________ they should leave the following spring. 已安排他们第二年春天离开。 (3)The local newspaper _______________________ an interview with Professor Stein. 当地报纸安排对斯坦教授进行专访。

1. arrange for , to 2. It was arranged that 3. made arrangements for 提示:不能用 arrange sb. to do sth. 结构,应该使用 arrange for sb. to do sth. 结构。 5.delight vt. 使……高兴/欣喜 n.[U]高兴,快乐,喜悦;[C]令人愉快的事 (much) to one?s delight to one?s (great) delight 使某人(大为)高兴的是 take/find/have delight in (doing) sth. 喜爱,以……为乐 be delighted at/by/with sth. 因/对……感到高兴 be delighted to do sth./that-clause 高兴地去做…… It is a delight to do sth. 做某事是一件令人愉快的事 [即学即练 5](1)____________________, everything goes well. 使我们高兴的是,一切进展顺利。 (2)The boy always __________________ finding others' errors in class. 这个孩子在课堂上总是以发现别人的错误为乐。 (3)I'm ____________ meet you here. 在这儿碰到你我真高兴。 1. Much to our delight 2. takes delight in 3. delighted to

6.thrill vt.使激动;使胆战心惊 n.兴奋;紧张 thrilled adj.兴奋的,激动的 thrilling adj.令人感到兴奋的 give sb. a thrill to do sth./of doing sth. 做某事让某人感到激动 be thrilled at/about/with sth.对……感到兴奋 [即学即练 6](1)The film _________ the audience. 那部电影对观众很有刺激性。 (2)It was _________________ meet Yao Ming. 能见到姚明的确是令人兴奋的事。 (3)He __________________ the sight of her. 见到她,他很兴奋。
5

(4)I had a _______ experience on the lake last Sunday.上周日在湖上我有一次激动人心的经历。 1. thrilled 2. a real thrill to 3. was thrilled at 4. thrilling

7.divide...into... 把……分成…… divide...between/among/with... 和……分担/分配/分享 divide...by... 用……除以…… divide...in half (two)/into halves 把……分成两部分 [即学即练 7](1)The train __________ at York. 这列火车在约克市调动车厢分途行驶。 (2)The teacher __________ the class ______ small groups for a discussion. 老师把这班分成几个小组进行讨论。 (3)We ______ the work _________________ us. 我们分担这项工作。 (4)30 ____________ 6 is 5.30 除以 6 等于 5。 1. divides 2. divided into 3. divide between/among 4. divided by

8.break away (from) 挣脱;脱离 break down (机器)出故障;(讨论、谈判、希望、计划等)失败;打破;(化学)分解;身体垮掉 break in 破门而入;打断 break into 闯入;突然……起来(后接 tears, laughter 等) break out 战争爆发;(火灾)发生 break off 折断,打断;突然停止讲话;休息;断绝;结束 break through 突围;突破;冲垮;克服 break up 拆开,结束;解散 [即学即练 8](1)It was wrong for him to __________________ all his good friends. 他和他的好朋友决裂是错误的。 (2)The students were encouraged to __________________ the bad habits. 学生们被鼓励改掉坏习惯。 (3)The elevators in the building are always _______________. 这幢楼里的电梯总出故障。 (4)Peace talks have ____________ over the question of reparations. 和谈因战后赔款问题而中止。 (5)Bacteria ____________ the animal waste to form methane. 细菌使动物粪便分解成沼气。
6

(6)If Tim carries on working like this, he?ll ____________ sooner or later. 如果蒂姆继续这样工作,身体迟早会垮掉。 1. break away from 2. break away from 3. breaking down 4. broken down 5. break down 6. break down 9.leave out 省去;遗漏;不考虑 leave about 乱放(东西) leave alone 别管;别惹;不打扰 leave aside 搁置 leave behind 留在后面;没带走 leave for (=go off to) 动身去…… leave off 停止;中断 [即学即练 9](1)① In copying this paper, be careful not to ____________ any word. 抄这个文件时,注意不要漏掉任何一个字。 ② You can ____________ the details; just give us the main facts. 你可以省去细节,告诉我们主要的事实就行了。 ③ Don?t ______ our teachers ______ from the invitations. 请不要忘记邀请我们的老师们。 1. leave out 2. leave out 3. leave out (2)用适当的介、副词或形容词填空 ① I think we should leave ______ now and have a cup of tea. ② Can you tell me the time? I've left my watch __________. ③ She left ______ an important detail in her account. ④ Don't you think we'll leave ______ the concert now? ⑤ A railway station is no place for a child to be left ______ at night. 1. off 2. behind 3. out 4. for 5. alone 10.take the place of (=replace) 代替;取代 take place (事情)发生,产生;举办,举行 take one?s place 代替,接替 in place of 代替 in place 在适当的位置 in the first place 最初,首先,第一 [即学即练 10] (1)I?ll __________________ my father to run the company. _______________________ to run the company. 我将代替我父亲管理公司。
7

(2)Mr Li is ill, so I?ll __________________ him to give you lessons. give you lessons _____________ him. 李老师生病了,因此我替代他给你们上课。 1. take the place of , take my father?s place 2. take the place of, in place of (3)I can?t go to the meeting myself, so Mary will ______________. 我不能亲自出席会议,因此玛丽将替代我。 (4)Their wedding will ____________ next month. 他们下个月举行婚礼。 (5)Please put the book _________.请把书放在原处。 3. take my place 4. take place Ⅱ .重点句型详解 1.Although, nationwide, these cities are not as large as those in China, they have world-famous football teams and some of them even have two! 虽然,全国性的,这些城市不如中国的城市大,但是它们拥有世界著名的 足球队,有的城市甚至有两支! those 在此为代词,用于表示比较的句型中,代指前面提到的复数名词 cities。 辨析:one/the one/ones/the ones/that/those/it 这几个词都用来指代前面提到的名词,但是所指内容不同。 (1)one 代替上文提到的某个可数名词,表示泛指意义,一般指同类事物中的任何一个;而 the one 代替上 文提到的某个可数名词单数,表示特指。 (2)ones 代替上文提到的可数名词复数形式,表泛指,一般指同类事物中的一些;而 the ones 指代上文提 到的可数名词复数形式,表示特指。 (3)that 用来代替上文提到的名词,可以是可数名词单数形式,也可以是不可数名词,表示特指。如果代替 可数名词单数形式,可以与 the one 互换。 (4)those 是 that 的复数形式,代替上文提到的可数名词复数形式,表示特指,可与 the ones 互换。 (5)it 代替前面的同一事物或同一个人。 ① I want to buy a house, one with a large garden. 我想买一座房子,一座带有大花园的房子。 ② The little boy doesn't like this apple; he wants the red one. 小男孩不喜欢这个苹果,他想要那个红的。 ③ I bought some new chairs. The old ones should be thrown away. 我买了新椅子,那些旧的也该扔了。 ④ The bike is cheaper than that made in our factory. 这自行车比我们厂生产的要便宜。(that=the one) ⑤ The population of China is larger than that of Japan.
8

5. in place

中国的人口比日本的多。(that 不用 the one 代替) ⑥ The cars made here are better than those made in my hometown. 这里生产的小汽车比我家乡生产的好。 ⑦ —Who is the person that shook hands with the foreigners? 那个和外宾握手的人是谁? —It is our headmaster. 他是我们的校长。 [即境活用 1] (1)(2008· 济南模拟)The language used in advertisement differs from ______ used in ordinary reading. A.Which B.what C.that D.it

答案:C 解析:代替前面的 the language 应用 that。 (2)(2007· 陕西)—There is still a copy of the book in the library. Will you go and borrow ______? —No, I'd rather buy ______ in the bookstore. A.it; one B.one; one C.one; it D.it; it

答案:A 解析:第一空用 it 指代上文中提到的那一本书;第二空用 one 相当于 a copy,泛指“一本”。 2. It_seemed_strange_that the man who had developed communism should have lived and died in London.这似乎 是一件怪事:这位发展了共产主义的人竟然在伦敦生活过,并且在伦敦去世。 It seems/is strange that...“……有点奇怪”,that 从句常用虚拟语气,谓语动词用“should+动词原形”,should 意为“竟然”,表示对过去发生的事情感到惊讶。 拓展: 在 “It is natural/important/necessary/a pity/a shame+that 从句”结构中, 从句中的谓语动词也用“should +动词原形”结构;should 在这些句型中表示惊讶、气愤、惋惜等情感。 ① It was strange that he should have said that! 他竟然说那样的话,真是奇怪! ② It?s a pity that he should fail to grasp the chance when it arose. 机会出现时,他竟然没有抓住,真是遗憾。 [即境活用 2] —You just think of yourself! You kept me waiting for at least three hours. —I am sorry that you ______ think so. A.would B.could C.should D.might

答案:C 解析:考查情态动词。答句句意:很抱歉你竟然这么想。should 有“竟然”的意思。 易 错 点 拨●自我完善●误区备考 divide/separate (1)divide 侧重于把一个整体分成若干部分,其后常接介词 into, among, between 等。 (2)separate 指把原来连在一起或靠近的“分隔”开来。常与介词 from 搭配构成 separate...from,意为“把…… 和……分开(隔)”;另外还有“离别,分手”之意。
9

[应用 1] (1)England is ____________ from France by the English Channel. (2)The teacher ___________ the class into 8 small groups. (3)He __________ the cake among the children. (4)The child?s parents have ___________. 1. separated 2. divides 3. divided 4. separated 2. quarrel/discuss/argue/debate (1)quarrel 表示“争吵,争论”,着重指因意见不一而产生的激烈争论。常与 about, over, with 连用。 (2)discuss 用于一般场合,重在交换意见,进行讨论,不含有意说服对方的成分。 (3)argue 表示“争辩”,以支持或反对,尤指以说服某人为目的。常与 about, over, with, against 连用。 (4)debate 着重指在正式场合(比如国会),和意见对立的一方进行全面的、彻底的辩论或争论,重在各述理 由,双方交锋。常见搭配为 debate on/over sth.。 [应用 2] (1)I __________ him out of going. (2)They __________ the question openly. (3)He __________ with his brother and rushed out. (4)Let?s ____________ the matter over tea. 1. argued 2. debated 3. quarreled 4. discuss 高 效 作 业●自我测评●技能备考 Ⅰ .单词拼写 1.We have ________________(完成) all we set out to do. 2.The ___________(辉煌的) image of Lei Feng will forever live in the heart of the people. 3.Please come at your ___________________ (方便). 4.The old man has a large _________ (收集) of old china. 5.What he wrote isn?t ___________(一致) with what he told us 6.F________ the paper along the dotted line.. 7.She was t_____________ with terror when she saw the scene of the murder. 8.I was d___________ to be invited to her party. 9.We are going to Mount Tai for s______________. 10.A fine-looking gentleman in a military u__________ has been standing across the corner watching you. 1. accomplished 2. splendid 3. convenience 4. collection 5. consistent 6. Fold 7. thrilled 8. delighted 9. sightseeing 10. uniform Ⅱ.单项选择
10

1.(2010· 甘肃天水一中)You can't imagine that the mayor who led a simple life ______ be a person guilty of corruption. A.might B.need C.should D.would 答案:C 解析:考查情态动词。语意:你无法想象那位生活简朴的市长竟然是个贪污犯。此处的 should 表示“竟然”。 2.(2010· 陕西西安质检)Theory should by no means be separated from practice. ______, it's important to combine theory with practice. A.As a result B.By the way C.To be honest D.In other words 答案:D 解析:in other words 表示“换句话说”;as a result 表示“因此”;by the way 表示“顺便问一下”;to be honest 表示“老实说”。语意为:理论绝不可以脱离实践;换句话来说,将理论与实践结合起来非常重要。显然只 有 D 项符合题意。 3.Don't worry. I've ______ a car to pick up the guests at the station at 6 o'clock. A.looked for B.prepared for C.searched for D.arranged for 答案:D 解析:arrange for...to do... 安排……做……。A.寻找;B.准备;C.寻找。 4.______ seems no need to wait any longer. The chances are that they won't turn up. A.It B.He C.There D.That 答案:C 解析:There seems no need to do sth 为固定句型,意为“好像没有必要做” 5.(2010· 北京东城期末)Sorry, I'm late. The car ______ down on my way here. A.was breaking B.has broken C.had broken D.broke 答案:D 解析:考查动词的时态。从前面的 I'm late 可知,“我的车在来时的路上抛锚”的动作发生在“过去”,因此, 时态应该用一般过去时。 6.I can't see my old grandmother ______ alone in the country, so I'll have her ______ with me in the city. A.leave; staying B.leaving; to stay C.left; stay D.left; stayed 答案:C 解析:第一空考查 see sb./sth. done;第二空考查 have sb. do。 7.(2010· 湖北黄石二中)The little boy was so careless with his spelling that he often ______ letters from words. A.left out B.left behind C.left off D.let alone 答案:A 解析:考查动词短语辨析。leave out 遗漏;leave behind 留下,遗留;leave off 停止,中断;let alone 更不 用说。依据前面提及的 careless 可知,这里应该是将单词的字母遗漏了。 8.His suggestion ______ to see the art exhibition interested every one of us. A.that we go B.which we should go C.that we would go D.when we should go 答案:A 解析: 该句 that we go to see the art exhibition 是 suggestion 的同位语从句, 需要用虚拟语气, 其中的 should 被省略了。 9.—Would you please tell us something about the Group of Eight (G8)? —Well, G8 is an international organization ______ the richest countries in the world, five of which are quite small and two of which are island states.
11

A.is consisted of B.consisting of C.consists of D.consisted of 答案:B 解析:句中考查非谓语动词做后置定语,排除 A、C 项。consist of 无被动语态,故选 B。 10.I will come to pay a visit to you if ______ this weekend. A.you're convenient B.it is convenient for you C.you feel convenient D.it is convenient with you 答案:B 解析:convenient 主语不能是人,排除 A、C 项,且搭配介词 for,故选 B。 11.______ to have a picnic here! A.What great delight B.How great delight C.What a great delight D.How a great delight 答案:C 解析:考查感叹句,句意为“在这里野餐真是一件令人愉快的事”。delight 用做可数名词,故选 C。 12.(2010· 陕西西安质检)It is hoped that this project ______ by the end of 2011 will be a popular tourist attraction of the city. A.being accomplished B.accomplished C.will be accomplished D.to be accomplished 答案:D 解析:考查非谓语动词。根据句中的时间“by the end of 2011”可知,动作发生在将来,故用不定式表将来, 又因 project 和 accomplish 之间是动宾关系,故选 D 项,不定式 to be accomplished 作 project 的后置定语, 表示还没有发生的被动动作。 13.We ______ the job ______ five parts, and each man did one part. A.divided; into B.separated; into C.divided; from D.separated; from 答案:A 解析:divide...into...把(整体)分成若干份。separate...from...把……和……分开。 14.Tom was thrilled ______ captain of our school football team. A.to choose B.having been chosen C.to have been chosen D.to be chosen 答案:C 解析:考查动词的搭配及不定式的用法。thrill 做及物动词,意为“使激动,兴奋”。固定短语 be thrilled to do sth 意为“做某事(感到)兴奋;激动”,故排除 B 项;Tom 与 choose 为动宾关系,因此 A 项亦不正确;不定 式的动作先于谓语动词的动作,故应用不定式的完成式。 15.It is commonly believed that it is ______ too much money has been invested in real estate(房地产) ______ has caused the crisis in Wall Street. A.that; that B.that; which C.what; that D.because; that 答案:A 解析:考查强调句型及主语从句。句意为:普遍认为是在房地产业投资过多导致了华尔街危机。第一空是 主语从句,that 在从句中不做成分;第二空是强调句型 It is...that...。 Ⅲ.阅读理解 A One of Britain's most popular reality TV programmes has returned to our screens for a fifth series. The Apprentice sees 16 ambitious individuals competing for a job with electronics tycoon(巨头) Sir Alan Sugar.
12

The Apprentice is a BAFTA award winning British reality television series in which a group of aspiring young businessmen and women compete for the chance to win a £100 000-a-year job as “apprentice” to the British business tycoon Alan Sugar, The Baron Sugar. Winners have gone on to work at Amstrad, an electronics manufacturing company founded by Sir Alan (but since sold to BSkyB), or one of Sugar's other companies, Viglen, Amsprop of Amshold. The Apprentice, billed as a “job interview from hell”, is similar in format to the American series of the same name, which stars the entrepreneur Donald Trump. With endless talk of financial crisis, redundancies(过剩) and cut backs, it may come as no surprise that thousands of brave hopefuls applied for the show. The chosen 16 will compete in a series of business tasks and do their best to escape elimination. Not one of them wants to hear the fateful words: you're fired. It should also be noted that this year's apprentices are not going to be allowed to forget the terrible economic climate quite so easily. At the launch of this year's TV show, Sir Alan announced that some episodes have been “specifically made towards recognition of what difficult times we are in”. The tasks will as usual be tough tests of business wisdom, team-working and leadership skill. They will also make for some funny viewing. British viewers will be shaking their heads in disbelief at the crazy decisions of the wannabe apprentices. But perhaps the most entertaining feature of the show will be watching the hopefuls squirm(局促不安) and quarrel in the boardroom. It is here they will have to explain just why they have failed each task so badly. What drives people to take part in the show is difficult to say. Some are clearly motivated by the promise of a six -figure salary and some claim they want the experience of working with a successful businessman such as Sir Alan. One thing is for sure, the contestants will all gain some level of celebrity. The show is a regular ratings winner. To date, there has been one big winner and that is the show's creator, Mark Burnett. Originating in the US, The Apprentice's winning format has been copied all over the world and with the hype(炒作) surrounding this latest series, it looks as though the show will have success for many years to come. 1.What's the aim of contestants' taking part in The Apprentice? A.To acquire a good job. B.To meet famous people. C.To win some prize money. D.To obtain some experience. 1.答案及解析:A。细节题。本文主要介绍了 The Apprentice 这一英国的电视选秀(选择人才)节目。根据 第一段可知,The Apprentice sees 16 ambitious individuals competing for a job,因此 A 项正确。 2.What is special about this year's The Apprentice? A.There will be more contestants. B.There will be more famous people. C.It is affected by the financial crisis. D.It is supported by Sir Alan Sugar. 答案及解析:C。推断题。根据第四段内容,可以判断今年的节目笼罩在金融危机的阴影之下。 3.The tasks in The Apprentice lay emphasis on the following EXCEPT ______. A.a good knowledge of business B.an ability to organize and manage C.being willing to work with other people D.being good at dealing with exam questions 答案及解析:3.D。细节题。根据第五段可知,The Apprentice 这一节目中的任务,主要包括商业才智、 团队精神及领导能力(即组织管理能力),未涉及考试解题能力,因此 D 项正确。 B It's time to be water efficient! As populations increase across Australia and the rest of the world, demand for water will also increase. If we
13

don't reduce each individual's demand for water (both directly and through embodied water) the water situation will become dire. It is obvious that we cannot increase demands for water much more without detrimental(有害的) effects to the environment, society and the economy. It's all too easy to blame someone else for the water situation-“if 70% of water is used for agriculture then that's what we should target”—but it's not that easy. We all depend on the food and resources that agriculture provides, and while there are definitely opportunities to increase water efficiency on the farm, the solution will take more than that. We each share responsibility for the sustainable management of our water resources, which means using less water at home, in the workplace, at school, on holidays, on the farm, ...everyone, everywhere, every time. It's time to become water efficient! This involves reassessing our relationship with water, and learning to use it more sparingly. On the most basic level, it requires a behavioural change, and assigning a value to water that truly reflects its worth. We can also unlock economic benefits of being water efficient. There are many real world examples given in the case studies on this site. Everybody has a responsibility to save water, if future generations are to enjoy a similar standard of living to the one we enjoy now. In fact, many of the impacts associated with water use are likely to have an effect on our own lives! www.savewater.com.au has been designed to help you respond to the challenge to become water efficient. It acts as a central repository for relevant information and further advice, so that you can actually achieve significant savings. It also showcases those companies with products that will assist you in your goal. 5. Can you infer where this passage is from? A. A Newspaper. B. TV programme. C. Radio broadcast. D. The Internet. 答案及解析: D。文章倒数第三段提到“在这个网站上有许多真实的世界研究案例”。 6. What can we do to save water? A. Find more water resources. B. Use less water everywhere, every time. C. Realize the importance of saving water. D. Unlock economic benefits of being water efficient. 答案及解析: B。文章中间说到我们每个人都有责任节约用水,无论何时何地,要减少用水。 7. What is not the reason to save water? A. There are more and more people in the world. B. The water resources are limited. C. Agriculture needs more water. D. The water is very important for us. 答案及解析: C。文章说到农业用水量大,没有办法减少,我们的食物要靠农业来提供;但并没有说农业 用水在不断增加。 8. What is the main idea of this passage? A. Water is very important for the human. B. Everybody has a responsibility to save water. C. It's time to be water efficient. D. Let's save water for our future generations. 答案及解析: C。文章中两次提到 It's time to be water efficient,也分析了节水的原因和重要性,又提供了 可供参考的有价值的网站。

14


相关文章:
...Unit 2 English around the world...
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修1 Unit 2 English ...two years driving across the United States looking for restaurants to buy ...
...要点梳理+重点突破:必修2 Unit 5 Music...
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修2 Unit 5 Music 隐藏...依恋,留恋 [即学即练 2](1)She ___ a cheque ___ the order form.她...
...要点梳理+重点突破:必修3 Unit 2 Healthy eating_免...
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修3 Unit 2 Healthy ...The United States is sixth. Over the years, big oil and gas companies ...
...Unit 5 Canada-“The True North”...
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修3 Unit 5 Canada-...(2)The peasants are allowed to cultivate ___ ___ ___.允许 农民耕种周围...
...要点梳理+重点突破:必修2 Unit 1 Cultural relics_...
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修2 Unit 1 Cultural...B YANGON-Myanmar has officially accepted an offer of the United States to ...
...要点梳理+重点突破:必修1 Unit 1 Friendship_免费下...
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修1 Unit 1 Friendship...[即学即练 5] (1)She ___ the city after her father's death.父亲 去...
...高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修2 Unit 4 W...
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修2 Unit 4 Wildlife...(5)___ their team will win the match. 他们队肯定会赢得比赛。 a certain...
...要点梳理+重点突破:选修8 Unit 5 Meeting your ance...
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:选修8 Unit 5 Meeting ...(2)We must ___ before we go further in the matter.在进一步进 行这...
...Unit 1 Women of achievement
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修4 Unit 1 Women of...(5)The two groups were similar ___ ___ ___ income and status. 这两...
...要点梳理+重点突破:必修1 Unit 4 Earthquakes_免费...
【经典实用】2011年高考英语(人教版)要点梳理+重点突破:必修1 Unit 4 Earthquakes...(5)There was ___ laughter in the next room.隔壁房间 里突然爆发出一阵...
更多相关标签:
unit2 in the library | the united states | the united nations | the united kingdom | in the united states | the united | the united bank | the united nation |