当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

Unit 10 Money Period Five Communication Workshop 课时精练(北师大版必修4,广东专用)


Unit 10 Money Period Five Communication Workshop 课时精练 (北师大版必修 4,广东专用)

时间:40 分钟 Ⅰ.完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1~15 各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中, 选出最佳选项。 Is the common nature of cancer worldwide pur

ely a manmade phenomenon? That is what some researchers now suggest. Cancer is a __1__ cause of death worldwide these days,however,scientists have only found one __2__ of the disease in investigations of hundreds of Egyptian mummies(木乃伊 ), __3__ Rosalie David of the University of Manchester in England said in a statement. “This might be related to the wide __4__of carcinogens( 致癌物 )in modern societies , ” write Rosalie David and Michael Zimmermann of Villanova University,Pennsylvania. Cancers are “limited to societies that are affected by __5__ lifestyle issues , such as tobacco use and pollution __6__

industrialization”. In a review of published __7__of tens of thousands of ancient skeletons(骷髅)and hundreds of mummies,David and Zimmermann found only a handful of cases of cancer. One recent finding of cancer was __8__ as the first ever discovered in a mummy. They also examined __9__texts and literature from Egypt and Greece, and said that there's little __10__ that cancer was a common disease. A quote from David __11__ by the University of Manchester says:“There is nothing in the natural environment that can cause cancer. So it has to be a __12__ disease,down to pollution and changes to our diet and lifestyle.” Still , other specialists in cancer and in human fossils strongly __13__ this view.“Cancer is very rare in modern societies in humans under age 30,” said oncologist John Glaspy at UCLA's Jonsson Comprehensive Cancer Center. “In ancient times,people rarely __14__ much older than that. So cancer was __15__.

The ‘problem’ of modern societies is having people live much older.” 【语篇解读】 本文主要讲述了科学家对癌症的新发现,认为癌症不是自然就 有的,而是人为造成的,但有些科学家对这一观点持怀疑态度。 【重点词语】 in investigations of 在??的调查当中 diet and lifestyle 饮食习惯和生活方式 human fossils 人类化石 1.A.possible 答案 B B.leading C.future D.popular

[ 文章是在讲述科学家的新发现, cancer 是现代社会一个主要

(leading)死因,而它在古代却是少见的。popular 有“大众化的,流行的”的 意思,偏向于修饰褒义的事物。] 2.A.reason 答案 C B.type C.case D.category

[这里是指某一案例,事件,case 符合语境。] B.dentist D.detective

3.A.researcher C.photographer 答案 A

[这里要理解 Rosalie David of the University of Manchester 的身份,

从上下文看,他是研究人员,故 A 项符合语境。] 4.A.use 答案 B B.spread C.digestion D.study

[从句子的意思来判断这里是指现代癌症病例的增多跟致癌物的传

播有关,故 B 项符合语境。] 5.A.unusual 答案 D B.unique C.fashionable D.modern

[这里是指癌症的增多,跟现代的生活方式有关,D 项符合语境。] B.produced by D.produced in

6.A.resulting in C.resulting from 答案 C

[污染是现代工业生产导致的,而不是由现代工业生产出来的, A

项的意思相反,B、D 项的意思不符合语境。] 7.A.magazines B.analyses C.issues D.samples

答案 B [此处是指通过发表了的研究分析来得出结论,B 项符合语境] 8.A.doubted B.denied C.agreed D.identified

答案 D [结合上下文可知,此处是说它被确认为(identify)古代因癌症死亡的

第一案例。] 9.A.ancient 答案 A B.special C.complete D.valuable

[从上下文理解,这里是指研究了关于埃及、希腊的古代文本、文

献。A 项符合语境。] 10.A.value 答案 D 病。] 11.A.proved out C.put out 答案 C B.written down D.taken down [这里指由大学公开了研究人员的结论,只有 C 项有“发表,提出; B.news C.description D.sign

[通过调查、分析、没有多少迹象(sign)表明癌症在古代是一种常见

展示”的意思,故 C 项符合语境。] 12.A.manmade C.speciallydesigned 答案 A B.longexisted D.newlyinvented

[癌症不是自然就有的,而是人为造成的,A 项符合语境。] B.believe in D.doubt about

13.A.agree with C.interest in 答案 D

[从本段开头的 still 和接下来 John Glaspy 所说的话可以看出, 有些

专家怀疑这个观点。] 14.A.worked B.lived C.studied D.survived

答案 B [从上下文可以看出, 古代人的寿命很少超过 30 岁, B 项符合语境。 ] 15.A.common 答案 C 现。] Ⅱ.阅读理解 A One day while shopping in a small town in southern California,it was my misfortune to be approached by a clerk whose personality conflicted with mine.He seemed most unfriendly and not at all concerned about my intended purchase.I bought nothing, and marched angrily out of the store.My hostility toward that clerk increased with each step. B.terrific C.rare D.threatening

[从上文可以看出,古代极少有人的寿命会超过 30 岁,癌症很少出

On the outside,standing by the road,was a darkskinned young man in his early twenties.His expressive brown eyes met and held mine,and in the next instant a beautiful,dazzling smile covered his face.I gave way immediately.The magnetic power of that smile dissolved all bitterness within me,and I found the muscles in my own face happily responding. “Beautiful day, isn't it?”I remarked, in passing.Then,I turned back.“I really owe you a debt of gratitude,”I said softly.His smile deepened,but he made no attempt to answer.A Mexican woman and two men were standing nearby.The woman stepped forward and eyed me inquiringly.“Sir,but he doesn't speak English,”she volunteered.“You want I should tell him something?” At that moment I felt transformed.The young man's smile had made a big person of me. “Yes,”my reply was enthusiastic and sincere,“tell him I said‘Thank you! '” “Thank you?”the woman seemed slightly puzzled.I gave her arm a friendly pat as I turned to leave.“Just tell him that,”I insisted.“He'll understand;I am sure!” Oh, what a smile can do! Although I have never seen that young man again, I shall never forget the lesson he taught me that morning.From that day on,I became smileconscious, and I practice the art diligently, anywhere and everywhere, with everybody. 【语篇解读】 作者在一次对别人充满了怨恨的时候,从一位迎面而来的小

伙子那里感悟到了微笑的巨大能量。是啊,微笑是一种通用的语言,能推倒 心灵的大墙。 16.The author left the store angrily because________. A.his intended purchases were of poor quality B.there's nothing he wanted in the shop C.the clerk didn't speak English D.the clerk didn't treat him kindly 答案 D [细节理解题。由第一段的第二句话“He seemed most unfriendly and

not at all concerned about my intended purchase.”可知答案。] 17.The underlined word“hostility”in the first paragraph probably means________. A.attitude 答案 B B.hatred C.idea D.opinion

[词义猜测题。由前面的描述可以看出,由于售货员的不和善,我

很生气,由此可以看出四个选项中只有 hatred(怨恨、讨厌)的逐渐增加符合语 境。] 18. What does the author mean by saying“I found the muscles in my own face happily responding”in Paragraph 2? A.He did not want to smile. B.He would thank the young man. C.He smiled back at the young man. D.He was happy to meet the young man. 答案 C [句意理解题。该句中的最后一个词意为:回应。由此可以看出,

对于对方的微笑,我同样以微笑来回应。] 19.The passage tells us that we should________. A.help people in trouble B.smile at others C.practice smiling every day D.be generous to strangers 答案 B [主旨大意题。文章通过自己的经历告诉我们微笑的重要意义,因

此 B 项正确。] 20. The author asked the woman to say“Thank you! ”to the young man because the young man________. A.had offered help to the author B.taught the author how to smile C.taught the author a valuable lesson D.was a friendly employee of the shop 答案 C [细节理解题。由最后一段的“I shall never forget the lesson he taught

me that morning.”可知答案。] B

It is a common fear among users of Facebook and other social media around the world—how to deal with a friend request from your boss or employee. A survey released on Thursday found that 56 percent of Americans say it is irresponsible to be friends with a boss and 62 percent say it is wrong to be friends with an employee.But 76 percent believe it is acceptable to be friends with a workplace peer,according to the survey of 1,000 people by Liberty Mutual's Responsibility Project. “When the roles change what do you do then?Do you unfriend someone if they have now been promoted to be your boss or if you' re now their boss,” said researcher Kelly Holland.“We get into some really sticky situations there in terms of what people will think is responsible,” she said.When using social media at work,73 percent say it is not appropriate to update your Facebook status,82 percent say you should not upload photos,72 percent believe tweeting is wrong and 79 percent say it is not acceptable to watch online videos.Yet 66 percent say it is fine to check your personal email while at work. “When people focus on responsibility, they know what the responsible thing is to do but whether they are doing that in practice or not is a different story,” said Holland. Americans are split on whether companies should review the social media profiles of job candidates with 52 percent saying it is appropriate and 48 percent saying it is unacceptable.Social media can also lead to some difficult decisions when it comes to family and relationships.Sixty percent of those polled say that it is“completely acceptable”to unfriend an exboyfriend or exgirlfriend.More than 40 percent of parents believe it is irresponsible to post photos of children online.Thirtyone percent monitor their children's Facebook accounts and almost 70 percent are friends with their children on Facebook or MySpace.But 72 percent limit the time their children spend on social media networks. The poll was taken between January 12~15. 21.The text is mainly about________. A.social,family and relationships B.ways of making friends C.not using social media at work

D.action of responsibility 答案 D [主旨大意题。通过全文可知本文是“自由互助责任项目”围绕什

么是负责任的行为所做的四项调查情况反馈,故答案 D“负责任的行为”是 本文所主要讲述的内容。] 22.The underlined word “Facebook” in the first paragraph refers to________. A.a book about face B.an Internet site of making friends C.a broadcasting media D.a newspaper or magazine 答案 B [词义猜测题。由下文的关键词:...social media,...be friends with a boss 推出这是一家社交网站名字“脸谱网”。] 23.How many surveys have Liberty Mutual's Responsibility Project done? A.2. 答案 C B.3. C.4. D.5.

[细节理解题。“自由互助责任项目”一共做了四项调查:(1)第一、

二段对加老板或下属为好友的调查;(2)第三段:When using social media at work 对于在工作时间使用社交媒体这一问题的调查; (3)第五段: Americans are split on whether companies should review the social media profiles of job candidates,对于用人单位是否应该查看应聘者在社交网站上的个人资料的问 题的调查; (4)第五段: Social media can also lead to some difficult decisions when it comes to family and relationships.在涉及家庭和感情关系的问题上的调查。] 24.Which of the following is TRUE according to the text? A.Thirty one percent of parents keep watching on their children's Facebook accounts. B.Forty eight percent agree to review the social media profiles of job candidates. C.Eighty two percent say it isn't appropriate to upload photos at work. D.Seventy six percent believe it is acceptable to be friends with an employee. 答案 A [细节判断题。A 项在最后一段的倒数第四行找到...monitor their

children's Facebook accounts.“31%的父母监视孩子的 Facebook 账户”是正确 选项; B 项在最后一段的第一行: ...review the social media profiles of job candidates“48%的人认为不可接受”排除; C 项在第三段: ...82 percent say you

should not upload photos,“82%的人认为不应该上传照片”;D 项第二段的 第四行:...76 percent believe it is acceptable to be friends with a workplace peer.“76%的人认为加普通同事为好友可以接受。”] 25.What was the writer's attitude towards the result of survey? A.Defensive. C.Objective. 答案 C B.Critical. D.Doubtful.

[观点态度题。从文章整体看,作者公布了“自由互助责任项目”

所做的调查,作者没有加入任何分析和评论,故答案为 C,作者仅仅是客观 地公布调查结果。]


相关文章:
...英语课时精练:Unit 10 Period 5(北师大版必修四,课...
Unit 10 Money Period Five Communication Workshop 课时精练 (北师 大版必修 4,课标通用)时间:30 分钟 Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.Nothing can ___(替代) a mother's...
...Communication Workshop 课时精练(北师大版必修1,课...
Unit 1 Lifestyles Period Five Communication Workshop 课时精练(北师大版必修1,...8.paragraph 10.original Ⅱ.完成句子 1.这些楼房很漂亮,遗憾的是占据了大量...
...英语课时精练:Unit 10 Period 2(北师大版必修四,课...
Unit 10 Money Period Two Lesson 2 and Lesson 3 课时精练(北师大版必修 4,课标 通用) 时间:30 分钟 Ⅰ.短语填空 1.It's a useful book, and ___, ...
Unit 10 Money 单元测试(北师大版必修4,广东专用)
Unit 10 Money 单元测试(北师大版必修4,广东专用)...period of time when nothing seems to be ...“fivestar hotel,hispeed wireless Internet access,...
北师大版必修四Unit10 Communication Workshop教案
北师大版必修四Unit10 Communication Workshop教案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。优化方案教考资源网 www.yhfabook.com Unit 10 Money Communication Workshop 教案 Writing...
...英语课时精练:Unit 10 Period 1(北师大版必修四,课...
Unit 10 Money Period One Warmup and Lesson 1 课时精练(北师大版必修 4,课标 通用)时间:45 分钟 Ⅰ.介、副词填空 1.They spend half their time dreaming ...
...课时精练:Unit 14 Period 5(北师大版必修五,广东专...
课时精练:Unit 14 Period 5(北师大版必修,广东...Unit 14 Careers Period Five Communication Workshop ...most are putting money into finding a cure,” ...
...课时精练:Unit 17 Period 5(北师大版选修六,广东专...
Unit 17 Laughter Period Five Communication Workshop 课时精练(北师大版选修 6,广东专用) (时间:40 分钟 满分:50 分) Ⅰ.完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 ...
...Papers 课时精练(北师大版必修4,广东专用)
Unit 11 The Media Period Four Lesson 4 What's in the Papers 课时精练(北师大版必修4,广东专用)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 11 The Media Period Four...
...高中英语课时精练:Unit 13 Period 5(北师大版必修五...
Unit 13 People Period Five Communication Workshop ...课时精练 (北师大版必修 5, 课标通用) (时间:50...Money Matters Parents should help their children ...
更多相关标签:
workshop | iconworkshop | workshop 翻译 | axialis iconworkshop | hex workshop | workshop是什么意思 | html help workshop | registry workshop |