当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

译林版英语模块1练习 U1


Unit 1 School life

Section Ⅰ Welcome to the unit & Reading

Ⅰ.阅读 Reading 部分的文章,判断下列句子的正误。 1.Wei Hua enjoyed her school life in the UK.( ) 2.Not all of the new student

s attended an assembly on the first day of the school life.( ) 3.The schools in the UK encourage students to work hard and achieve high grades.( ) 4.Students in the UK have to study Maths,Chinese and Science like Chinese students.( ) 5.When in the UK,Wei Hua missed Chinese food a lot.( ) 答案:1.对 2.错 3.对 4.错 5.对

(1)完成句子 ①请跟我说一说你的工作经验。 Please tell me about ______ ______ ______. 答案:your work experience ②他在国外旅行的时候有很多有趣的经历。 He had many ______ ______ while travelling abroad. 答案:interesting experiences ③我们骑骆驼旅行是一次令人愉快的经历。 Our journey by camel was ______ ______ ______. 答案:a pleasant experience (2)用 experience 的适当形式完成句子 ①Hearing about his different ______ in his teaching life,we learned that he was an ______ teacher. ②He is a teacher with rich ______. ③The work calls for an ______ man. 答案:experiences experienced experience experienced (3)单项选择 Jumping out of ______ airplane at ten thousand feet is quite ______ exciting experience. A./;the B./;an C.an;an D.the;the 答案:C

(1)用 earn 的短语完成句子 ①他利用晚上工作,已经挣了好多钱。 He has ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ by working in the evenings.

答案:earned a lot of money ②他靠写作谋生。 He ______ ______ ______ by writing. 答案:earns his living ③你已经赢得了一个假期! You've ______ ______ ______! 答案:a pleasant experience (2)单项填空 He can ______ 2000 yuan a month,which is hardly enough to support his family. A.spare B.afford C.earn D.charge 答案:C 2) (1)用 respect 的适当形式填空 ①The new officer soon earned the ______ of his men. ②He is highly ______ for what he has done for his country. ③You should be ______ of different opinions from others. 答案:respect respected/respectable respectful (2)单项选择 ①The teacher gained the ______ of his students through his hard work and kindness. A.respect B.change C.grade D.happiness 答案:A ②For the young,______ should be showed for their parents,teachers and old people. A.respect B.seriousness C.laugh D.laziness 答案:A 3) (1)完成句子 ①他为音乐事业奉献了自己的一生。 He ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ music. 答案:devoted his whole life to ②她致力于癌症的治疗二十余年。 She ______ ______ ______ the cure for cancer for over twenty years. 答案:devoted herself to (2)用所给动词的适当形式填空 ①He could only devote two hours a day to ______(work) on the project. ②The World Health Organization is ______(devote) to______(improve) people's health. ③______(devote) to his career,he has no time to spend with his children. 答案:working devoted improving Devoted (3)单项选择 The old man devoted all his life to ______ the blind children. A.help B.helping C.helped

D.be helping

答案:B 3. (1)完成句子 ①2011 年七月份的平均降雨量高于往年平均水平。 ______ ______ ______ for July in 2011 was ______ ______. 答案:The average rainfall above average ②他是个能力一般的人。 He is a man of ______ ______. 答案:average ability ③房价平均上涨了 5%。 House prices have gone up by ______ ______ ______ 5%. 答案:anaverage of (2)同义句转换 A:He spends 300 yuan on books on average every year. B:He spends ______ ______ ______ 300 yuan on books every year. 答案:an average of (3)单项填空 ①—How often do you attend the evening classes? —Three times per week ______. A.on the whole B.on average 答案:B

C.little by little

D.in all

②(2011 天津,11)He was a good student and scored ______ average in most subjects. A.below B.of C.on D.above 答案:D 4. (1)完成句子 ①对于人类来说探索外部太空是很重要的。 ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ explore outer space. 答案:It is important for man to ②你说谎是很丢人的事。 It is a shame ______ ______ ______ ______ ______. 答案:for you to tell lies (2)同义句转换 ①You are kind to take me to the station. ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ to take me to the station. 答案:It is kind of you

②To protect the environment is important for us. ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ to protect the environment. 答案:It is important for us (3)单项选择 ______ is important for you to learn English well. A.It B.As C.What 答案:A 2) (1)完成句子 经过长期的努力,她实现了自己的梦想。 After ______ ______ ______,she achieved her dream. 答案:a long struggle (2)用合适的介词填空 ①In a society full of challenges and competitions,everyone has to learn how to struggle ______ existence. ②A strong man will struggle ______ the storm of fate. 答案:for with/against (3)翻译句子 对他来说,早上五点钟起床确非易事。 ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:It is/was a real struggle for him to get up at 5 a.m. 5. (1)完成句子 ①她唱得不如她姐姐好。 She doesn't sing ______ ______ ______ her sister. 答案:as well as ②这本书是那本书的三倍厚。 This book is three times ______ ______ ______ that one. 答案:as thick as ③汤姆是一个和他哥哥一样聪明的男孩。 Tom is as ______ ______ ______ as his brother. 答案:clever a boy (2)单项选择 ①Ten years ago the population of our village was ______ that of theirs. A.as twice large as B.twice as large as C.twice as much as D.as twice much as 答案:B ②I haven't seen ______ Maggie since I came here. A.as lovely a girl as B.as a lovely girl as

D.That

C.girl as lovely as 答案:A 2)

D.so a lovely girl as

用动词的适当形式填空 (1)He used ______(be)a driver. (2)She has become used to ______(live)alone. (3)Wood can be used to ______ (make)desks. 答案:to be living make 6. (1)用 challenging 的适当形式填空 ①You should be confident in yourself when you're ______. ②He'd like to look for a ______ job. ③The college entrance examination is a real ______. 答案:challenged challenging challenge (2)完成句子 对这位演员来说,这是一个具有挑战性的角色。 This is ______ ______ ______ for the actor. 答案:a challenging role (3)单项选择 ①Finding information in today's world is easy.The ______ is how you can tell if the information you get is useful or not. A.ability B.competition C.challenge D.knowledge 答案:C ②Although Newton was great,many of his ideas ______ today and are being modified(修正) by the scientists of our time. A.are to challenge B.have challenged C.are challenging D.have been challenged 答案:D 7. (1)用 encouragement 的适当形式填空 ①The successful launching of Tiangong1 has greatly ______ the Chinese people. ②His words of ______ changed her life. ③We were greatly ______ by the ______ news. 答案: encouraged encouragement encouraged encouraging (2)单项填空 ①All the employees except the manager ______ to work online at home. A.encourages B.encourage

C.is encouraged 答案:D

D.are encouraged

②My advisor encouraged ______ a summer course to improve my writing skills. A.for me taking B.me taking C.for me to take D.me to take 答案:D 8. (1)完成句子 ①他住在一个安静的没有噪音的地方。 He lived in a quiet place ______ ______ ______. 答案:free from/of noise ②在国庆节这天,奥林匹克公园向公众免费开放。 On National Day,the Olympic Park is open to the public ______ ______. 答案:for free ③你来去自便。 You ______ ______ ______ go and come as you like. 答案:are free to ④我希望有一天学生可以不用做作业。 I hope students can ______ ______ ______ homework some day. 答案:be free of/from (2)单项选择 I'm lucky to have got two tickets ______.Are you ______ to go to the concert with me? A.free;free B.for free;freely C.free;for free D.for free;free 答案:D 9. (1)用合适的介、副词填空 ①When he looked back ______ those days,he was really unhappy. ②He has always looked ______ his father.In his eyes,his father is perfect. ③You must look ______ cars when crossing the street. ④Look ______ this plan for me and tell me what you think of it. ⑤Police are looking ______ the reasons for the fire in your house. ⑥He looks ______ anyone who hasn't had a college education. 答案:on up to out for through into down on/upon

(2)单项选择 ①Every time she ______ the days,her heart was full of happiness. A.looked down on B.looked back on C.looked up to D.looked through 答案:B ②It is reported that the police will soon ______ the case of the two missing children. A.look upon B.look after C.look into D.look out 答案:C 2) (1)用 satisfaction 的适当形式完成句子 ①Nothing ______ him;he's always complaining. ②Both sides were ______ with the result of the talk. ③She finished the painting and looked at it with ______. ④The result was ______. ⑤The education system must ______ the needs of all children. ⑥______ with her life,she always wears a smile. 答案:satisfies satisfied satisfaction satisfying satisfy Satisfied (2)单项选择 The girl ______ her mother by getting the first place in the exam. A.satisfied B.satisfactory C.satisfying D.satisfy 答案:A 10. (1)完成句子 ①他教她法语,作为交换,她教他英语。 He is giving her French lessons ______ ______ ______ her teaching him English. 答案:in exchange for ②新郎与新娘交换了礼物。 The bridegroom ______ ______ ______ the bride. 答案:exchanged gift swith ③他用他的旧电视换了一辆新自行车。 He ______ his old TV ______ a new bike. 答案:exchanged for (2)同义句转换

Would you like my old cellphone in exchange for this camera? Would you like to ______ this camera ______ my old cellphone? 答案:exchange for (3)单项选择 I have offered to paint the house ______ a week's accommodation. A.in exchange for B.with regard to C.by means of D.in place of 答案:A Section Ⅱ Grammar Section Ⅲ Word power,Grammar and usage,Task & Project

Ⅰ.阅读 P9 Former student returns from China,选择正确答案。 1.What does the writer think of David Holmes? A.He is ready to help others. B.He is interested in Chinese culture. C.He is able to speak Chinese. D.He is too clever and hardworking. 2.Arrange the following events in the right order. a.David Holmes studied Chinese at Beijing Language and Culture University. b.David Holmes visited many cities in China. c.David Holmes gave away many of his dictionaries,paintings and photos to our school library. d.David Holmes studied at our school. e.David Holmes studied at Oxford University. A.a→b→d→c→e B.d→e→b→a→c C.d→e→c→a→b D.d→e→a→b→c 3.The writer must be ______. A.a professor in Oxford University B.one of David's old classmates C.a teacher of the school where David once studied D.a student of Oxford University 4.Which of the following wasn't among the things David did while in China? A.Studying Chinese. B.Teaching. C.Travelling. D.Making speeches. 5.What will David Holmes make a speech about? A.Chinese culture. B.His studies in China. C.The cities he likes most. D.His splendid experiences in China. 答案:1.A 2.D 3.C 4.D 5.D Ⅲ.阅读 Project Starting a new school club,选择正确答案。 1.Which of the following is the thing that the radio club doesn't do? A.Playing music. B.Broadcasting news and the weather. C.Broadcasting special messages. D.Having the school assembly. 2.Kate Jones must be______. A.a musical student B.one of the starters of the radio club

C.a clever girl D.the chairman of the Students' Union 3.The members of the school club “Poets of the Next Generation” meet ______. A.once every month B.twice every month C.once every week D.twice every week 4.Which of the following is RIGHT? A.The school club “Poets of the Next Generation” was started by the writer. B.The members of the club mainly practice making up poems. C.The writer was required to write a poem about nature at the first meeting. D.Mr Owen must love poems,though he is an English teacher. 5.The two reports are all about______. A.the school life B.the school clubs C.the school activities D.the various classes of the school 答案:D B A D B Ⅳ.阅读 Project Starting a new school club,判断正“T”误“F”。 1.The radio club is run by the headmaster.( ) 2.Everyone was nice and friendly in the literary club. They liked the poem Bob read to them.( ) 3.Members of “Poets of the Next Generation”meet on the last Friday of every month.( 4.The radio club started 2 years ago when CD players were allowed in school.( ) 答案:1.错 2.对 3.对 4.错

)

1. (1)翻译下列词组 ①my former teacher ____________ ②the former president ____________ ③the former wife ____________ 答案:我以前的老师 前总统 前妻 (2)完成句子 我比较喜欢前一个设计方案,不喜欢后者。 I prefer ______ ______ design to ______ ______. 答案:the former the latter (3)翻译句子 Of the two possibilities,the former seems more likely. ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:在这两种可能性中,前者似乎更有可能。 2. (1)用 graduate 的适当形式填空 ①He ______ from a famous college,after which he went abroad for further education.

②He,an excellent ______ from Harvard University,decided to start his own business. ③After ______ Helen went to Apple Computer Inc. 答案:graduated graduate graduation (2)同义句转换 After he graduated from university,he went abroad. ①After ______ ______ from university,he went abroad. ②After ______ from university,he went abroad. 答案:hisgraduation graduating 3. (1)同义句转换 I will tell him the news as soon as he arrives. ①I will tell him the news ______ ______ ______. ②I will tell him the news ______ ______ he arrives. ③I will tell him the news ______ he arrives. 答案:on his arrival the moment/minute immediately (2)翻译句子 一听到这个消息,她就开始哭了起来。 ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:On/Upon hearing the news,she began to cry. (3)单项选择 Upon ______ the office,he saw the message on his desk. A.he arrived B.arrived at C.arriving at 答案:C 4. (1)同义句转换 He donated thousands of pounds to charity. He ______ thousands of pounds ______ charity. 答案:contributed to (2)完成句子 现在有许多人自愿献血。 Many people ______ ______ voluntarily now. 答案:donate blood (3)单项选择 If most breadwinners ______ a day's pay to the Hope Project,then it will be hopeful. A.leave B.present C.donate D.give

D.arriving

答案:C 5. (1)完成句子 ①罗伯特的目标是在 20 岁时脱离父母而自立。 Robert aimed ______ ______ ______ ______ his parents by the time he was twenty. 答案:to be independent of ②应该教会孩子成为独立的思考者。 Children should be taught ______ ______ ______ ______. 答案:to be independent thinkers ③古巴于 1898 年脱离西班牙而独立。 Cuba gained ______ ______ Spain in 1898. 答案:independence from (2)单项选择 More than 200 years ago,the United States ______ the UK and won their ______. A.broke away from;independent B.broke away from;independence C.broke down;independence D.broke down;independent 答案:B 6. (1)完成句子 ①他利用闲暇时间学习法语。 He ______ ______ ______ his free time to learn French. 答案:makes use of ②我们可以更好地利用我们的资源。 We can ______ ______ ______ ______ our resources. 答案:make better use of ③你应该充分利用每一次机会。 You should ______ ______ ______ ______ every chance. 答案:make full use of ④她开始考虑怎样利用它。 She began to consider ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ of it. 答案:what use could be made (2)单项选择 ①We have only a short holiday,so let's ______ the most of it and try to enjoy ourselves.

A.get 答案:C

B.take

C.make

D.have

②He has a lot of experience and we should ______ it. A.communicate with B.look after C.make use of D.join in 答案:C ③You should take ______ of this opportunity and try to make an impression on them. A.care B.advantage C.use D.place 答案:B 7. (1)翻译句子 ①The book has disappeared somehow. ________________________________________________________________________ ②The baby burst into tears somehow. ________________________________________________________________________ ③Somehow,I don't feel I can trust him. ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:①那本书不知怎么就不见了。 ②那个婴儿不知为什么大哭起来。 ③不知为什么,我觉得不能信任他。 (2)单项选择 ①Our team has better players than the team from No.10 Middle school, but ______ we still lost the game. A.anyhow B.somehow C.otherwise D.sometimes 答案:B ②I kept myself ready, but ______ the right chance never seemed to appear. A.anyhow B.somewhat C.anywhere D.somehow 答案:D 8. (1)完成句子 ①我告知她母亲她已安全到达。 I ______ her mother ______ her safe arrival. 答案:informed of ②他们不了解这些变化。

They ______ ______ ______ ______ the changes. 答案:are not informed of/about ③随时通知我进展的情况。 ______ ______ ______ of any developments. 答案:Keep me informed (2)单项选择 ①I wasn't ______ of the decision until Mary happened to talk about it. A.told B.announced C.claimed D.informed 答案:D ②Anyway, we are supposed to inform them ______ any possible changes that we may make to the plan. A.on B.of C.for D.in 答案:B 9. (1)完成句子 ①他经营着一家旅店。 He ______ ______ ______. 答案:runs a hotel ②他丝毫不知道如何管理一家公司。 He has no idea how to ______ ______ ______. 答案:run a company (2)用合适的介、副词填空 ①The dog was running ______ a rabbit. ②I ran ______ an old classmate at the supermarket this morning. ③The petrol is running ______. 答案:after into out (3)单项选择 In recent years many football clubs ______ as business to make a profit. A.have run B.have been run C.had been run D.will run 答案:B 10. (1)完成句子 ①建筑计划已被总理批准了,并将于下个月开始实施。 The building plan ______ ______ ______ by the Prime Minister and will be carried out next month.

答案:has been approved ②他不同意我今年离校。 He doesn't ______ ______ ______ ______ school this year. 答案:approve of me/my leaving (2)单项选择 ①I'm glad that my parents have ______ of me buying a new car. A.agreed B.promised C.allowed 答案:D ②If my plan ______,all my work will have been wasted. A.doesn't approve of B.isn't approved C.is against D.isn't in favour of 答案:B ③Many schools in the USA did not approve of students ______ jeans to school. A.to wear B.wearing C.wear D.having worn 答案:B 2) (1)同义句转换 He is in charge of the newspaper's advertisement section. ①The newspaper's advertisement section ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______. ②The newspaper's advertisement section ______ ______ ______ ______. 答案:is in the charge of him is in his charge (2)完成句子 ①父亲去世后他掌管了农场。 He ______ ______ ______ the farm after his father died. 答案:took charge of ②他被指控犯有偷窃罪。 He ______ ______ ______ theft. 答案:was charged with ③她给我理发,收费 10 元。 She ______ ______ ten yuan ______ the haircut. 答案:charged me for (3)单项选择 He is in ______ charge of the company.That is to say,the company is in ______ charge of him. A.the;/ B./;the C.the;the D./;/

D.approved

答案:B 11. (1)完成句子 这个消息已向全世界广播。 The news ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______. 答案:has been broad cast to the world (2)单项填空 Would you please keep silent?The weather report ______ and I want to listen. A.is broadcast B.is being broadcast C.has been broadcast D.had been broadcast 答案:B


相关文章:
译林版牛津高中英语模块一Unit1_of_M1练习题
译林版牛津高中英语模块一Unit1_of_M1练习题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 School life (SBI) I. Vocabulary: Task 1 Find a word from the first ...
译林版英语模块1练习 U1
译林版英语模块1练习 U1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 School life Section Ⅰ Welcome to the unit & Reading Ⅰ.阅读 Reading 部分的文章,判断下列句子的...
译林6AU1 练习 (1)
译林6AU1 练习 (1)_英语_小学教育_教育专区。6 年级上册 Unit 1 A 卷: 课堂点拨题 1(1). 1.There ___ a pencil and some English books on the desk...
牛津英语模块一unit1-3单词练习
牛津英语模块一unit1-3单词练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 牛津英语模块一unit1-3单词练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。李响 模块...
高中英语译林版模块3unit1单元检测题
高中英语译林版模块3unit1单元检测题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一套适合测试的题目Test of Module3 Unit1 Unit1《The world of our senses》试题 Step1 Checking...
译林牛津高中英语模块一Unit_1_教材答案
译林牛津高中英语模块一Unit_1_教材答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。译林牛津高中英语模块一Unit_1_教材答案 译林牛津高中英语模块一 Unit 1 教材答案 Workbood 答案...
译林版三年级下册英语unit1练习
译林版三年级下册英语unit1练习_英语_小学教育_教育专区。江苏金启南教育培训中心 译林版三年级下册英语 unit1 In Class 测试卷 第一部分:听力 一、听录音,选出...
Unit1《School_Life》测试卷(牛津译林版必修1)_(有答案)
Unit1《School_Life》测试卷(牛津译林版必修1)_(有答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit1 单元测试题 满分 100 分一.单项选择(共 15 题,每小题 1 分,满分...
2015-2016学年译林牛津版必修unit1课文同步练习含答案
2015-2016学年译林牛津版必修unit1课文同步练习含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。M3U1 Reading I. 根据首字母或中文提示完成下列句子。 1.The teacher ___ (预测...
牛津译林版 高中英语模块1课文翻译
牛津译林版 高中英语模块1课文翻译_英语_高中教育_教育专区。牛津高中英语模块1课文翻译 M1 U1 Reading School life in the UK 在英国的学校生活 Going to a ...
更多相关标签: