当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

2012年浙江高考英语真题 解析版


2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(浙江卷) 英语 选择题部分 (共 80 分) 第一部分 英语知识运用 第一节 单项填空 1. — Is there anything else to discuss? —_____________. I guess. A. Not at all B. No, that's all C. Yes, I'm sure D. Y

ea, of course 1. 【考点】交际用语—征求意见或看法 【答案】B 【解析】根据句意:---还有其他事要讨论吗?---没有,就这么多(no, that’s all) ,我想。故选答案 B。not at all 一点儿也不;yes, I’m sure 是 的,我确定;yes, of course 是的,当然,均是答非所问,不合题意,故排除。 【难度】偏小 2. The development of industry has been_______ gradual process throughout _______ human existence, from stone tools to modern technology. A. 不填, the B. the; a C. a; 不填 D. a; a 2. 【考点】冠词—零冠词和不定冠词 【答案】C 【解析】第一空 process 是可数名词,第一次出现一般用不定冠词,且此次表示“一个”的概念;第二空 existence 是不可数名词,其此处表 示抽象概念,故用零冠词。 【难度】中等 3. No matter how bright a talker you are, there are times when it's better __ silent. A. remain B. be remaining C. having remained D. to remain 3. 【考点】非谓语—不定式 【答案】D 【解析】it 做形式主语,真正的主语是后面的不定式:to remain silent. 可归结为句型:it is +形容词/名词+to do/that…。当然 it 也可以做形式 宾语,如 find/feel it +to do/that….。 【难度】中等 4. I made a promise to myself______ this year, my first year in high school, would be different. A. whether B. what C. that D. how 4.【考点】名词性从句—同位语从句 【答案】C 【解析】that 引导同位语从句,在从句中不做句子成分,补充说明同位语 promise 的内容。 【难度】中等 5. Studying Wendy's menu, I found that many of the items are similar to______ of McDonald's. A. those B. ones C. any D. all 5. 【考点】代词 【答案】A 【解析】 those=that ones, 代指前面的 many of the items,表示复数、特指,被 of McDonald’s 修饰,符合语境。Ones 表示复数、泛指;any 任何一个;all 全部,均不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】较大 6. ____ all the animals I've ever had, these two dogs arc the most sensitive to the spoken word. A. From B. Of C. For D. With 6. 【考点】介词 【答案】B 【解析】 two dogs 所属与 all animals,故用介词 of 表示这种关系,如:many of us, 我们其中的许多人,故答案 B 符合语境。From 从;for 为了;with 有,均不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】中等 7. Your ____ as a student will be excellent if you develop a habit of reflecting on how you learn. A. operation B. growth C. performance D. character 7.【考点】名词 【答案】C 【解析】根据句意:作为一个学生,你的学习(performance)会很棒的如果你能够养成对所学的的东西进行反思的话。operation 操作、手术; growth 增长;character 人物、角色,均不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】偏小 8. I think Tom, as the head of a big department, should cither study regularly or______ his job. A. quits B. to quit C. quitting D. quit 8.【考点】并列结构 【答案】D 【解析】 either…or+并列结构,前后形式上保持一致,由此与 study 相呼应,故答案选 D,用动词原形。 【难度】中等 9. We live in an age ____ more information is available with greater ease than ever before. A. why B. when C. to whom D. on which 9.【考点】定语从句 【答案】B 【解析】when 引导定义从句,在从句中做时间状语,修饰先行词 an age(时代). 此处的 when=at which。 【难度】中等 10. The research lacks ____ evidence, and therefore, its conclusions are doubtful. A. solid B. fierce C. severe D. potential 10.【考点】形容词词义辨析 【答案】A 【解析】根据句意:研究缺乏实证(solid evidence) ,因此所得出的结论还有待考证。fierce 激烈的;severe 严重的;potential,有潜力的,均 不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】较难 11. "It's a such nice place," Mother said as she sat at the table________ for customs. A. to be reserved B. Living reserved C. reserving D. reserved 11.【考点】非谓语—过去分词 【答案】D 【解析】reserve 和谓语动词 sat 之间没有连词,故用非谓语,且和其逻辑主语 the table 逻辑上构成被动关系,故用过去分词表示被动、完成 的概念,在句子中做后置定语。 【难度】中等 12. According to scientists, our mental abilities begin to______ from the age of 27 after reaching the highest level at 22.

A. differ B. shrink C. fail D. decline 12. 【考点】动词词义辨析 【答案】D 【解析】根据句意:根据科学家研究,我们的精神气在 22 岁达到高峰值之后便从 27 岁开始下滑(decline) 。Differ 不同;shrink 缩水;fail 失败、衰竭,均不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】稍难 13. Peter had intended to take a job in business, but _____ that plan after the unpleasant experience in Canada in 2010. A. had abandoned B. abandoned C. abandon D. will abandon 13. 【考点】动词时态—一般过去时 【答案】B 【解析】根据 but 提示,是并列句,故前后时态一致。与 had intended 相呼应,可知此空应在表示过去时的范围选择,由此排除 C、D 选项。 且 abandon 动作只是陈述了过去所发生的一件事而已,没有在 intend 之前,故排除 A 选项(过去的过去) ,由此可知答案 B 符合文意。一般过去 时表示对过去所发生的一件事情的简单陈述而已。 【难度】中等 14. Brown said he was by no means annoyed;_____ he was glad to be able to make himself clearly understood. A. all in all B. for one thing C. on the contrary D. by the way 14. 【考点】介词短语词义辨析 【答案】C 【解析】根据句意:布朗说他一点儿都不恼火。相反(on the contrary)他很高兴能够被透彻理解。All in all 总而言之;for one thing 其一;by the way 顺便讲一下,均不符合语境,故排除。解题的关键是对词组 by no means=never(决不)的理解。 【难度】中等 15. Armed with the information you have gathered, you can_______ preparing your business plan. A. set out B. set about C. set off D. set up 15.【考点】动词词组词义辨析 【答案】B 【解析】根据句意:有这么些个你所收集的信息,你可以着手(set about doing sth)准备你的商业计划了。Set out to do sth 着手;set off 出发; set up 建立,均不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】中等 16. — Alvin, are you coming with us? — I'd love to, but something unexpected ________ . A. has come up B. was coming up C. had come up D. would come up 16.【考点】动词时态—现在完成时 【答案】A 【解析】 根据句意:---艾琳,你要和我们一起去吗?---我想去,但是发生了点意外。现在完成时表示过去发生的动作或事情到现在为止,且 对现在造成了一定的影响,符合语境,故答案选A.B,过去进行时,表示过去某段时间正在进行的的动作或所处的状态;C,过去完成时表示 过去的过去;D,过去将来时表示过去将来要发生的事情,均不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】中等 17. Ellen was a painter of birds and of nature, _____, for some reason, had withdrawn from all human society. A. which B. who C. where D. whom 17. 【考点】定语从句 【答案】B 【解析】who 引导非限定性定语从句,在从句中做主语,修饰先行词 Ellen(人名) 。Which 修行先行词是物的定语从句;whom 修饰先行词为 人,且在从句中做宾语;where 修饰先行词是地点名词,且在从句中地点状语,均不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】中等 18. Mike was usually so careful, ______this time he made a small mistake. A. yet B. still C. even D. thus 18. 【考点】副词 【答案】A 【解析】根据句意:麦克通常很认真的,然而(yet)这次他犯了个小错误。Still 仍旧;even 甚至;thus 因此,均不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】中等 19. Had they known what was coming next, they________ second thoughts. A. may have B. could have C. must have had D. might have had 19. 【考点】虚拟语气中的情态动词 【答案】D 【解析】本句是一个倒装句,可还原为:if they had known what was coming next, they might have had second thought。根据 had known 提示,可 知是与过去事实相反,因此虚拟语气主句中应该用 would/might +have done,由此可见答案 D 符合语境。 【难度】较难 20. — I'm going to San Francisco for a couple of days. — ___ . I wish I could get away for a while. A. It doesn't matter B. Forget it C. I really envy you D. I can't agree more 20.【考点】交际用语—征求意见或看法 【答案】C 【解析】根据句意:---我要去圣弗朗西斯科几天。---真羡慕你(I really envy you) 。我多么希望我也可以离开一会儿呀。与 I wish 相呼应,故 答案 C 符合语境。It doesn’t matter ,没有关系;forget it 别提了;I cant agree more 完全赞同,均不符合语境,故排除。 【难度】中等 第二节 完形填空 "Just sign here, sir," the deliveryman said as he handed Oscar Reyna a package. The package consisted of a long, narrow box 21 wrapped in brown paper. 22 the box, Oscar saw an umbrella inside — a very old one with a beautifully carved wooden handle. 23 he had not seen it in more than 20 years, he recognized it 24 . Oscar was 16 when he first saw the 25 umbrella. He had gone to a concert with his grandparents. As they were leaving, h noticed an umbrella on an empty seat, impressed by its 26 , Oscar felt a strong desire to find its 27 . Oscar 28 the manager to look in the record of advance ticket sales. Just as he thought, a name matched the seat 29 Oscar had found the umbrella. The name was Mrs. Katie O'Brien. Oscar talked his grandparents into going by Mrs. O'Brien's 30 on their way home. He rang the bell, the door opened, and an elderly woman appeared. "May I ______________________________________ 31 _ you?" she asked. "I'd like to return it if it's yours," Oscar said, 32 the umbrella as if presenting a 33 that had long been wished for. "Why, yes! It's mine," replied Mrs. O'Brien with a 34 smile and shining eyes. "It was given to me by my father years ago. Thank you so much for returning it. May I offer you a reward for your __35_ ?" "No, ma'am," he said, "My grandmother says that a good deed is its own reward. " "Well, that's 36 what my father used to say. What is your name, young man?"

Years later Oscar was staring at the finely carved handle of the umbrella as he remembered Mrs. O'Brien. It was in perfect condition, considering how 37 it was. Why had it arrived here today? As if 38 , a note fell from the paper. It reads: Mrs. O'Brien wanted to 39 this umbrella as a present for a kind, 40. gesture long ago. 21. A. strictly B. carefully C. roughly D. casually 22. A. Opening B. Seizing C. Observing D. Searching 23. A. After B. When C. Since D. Although 24. A. clearly B. fully C. immediately D. suddenly 25. A. average B. unusual C. plain D. typical 26. A. beauty B. shape C. origin D. history 27. A. designer B. seller C. user D. owner 28. A. convinced B. forced C. encouraged D. advised 29. A. until B. before C. which D. where 30. A. family B. theater C. house D. neighborhood 31. A. invite B. help C. bother D. know 32. A. putting up B. turning out C. picking up D. holding out 33. A. chance B. fact C. gift D. result 34. A. wide B. confident C. proud D. shy 35. A. patience B. kindness C. courage D. determination 36. A. obviously B. naturally C. exactly D. probably 37. A. old B. rare C. precious D. nice 38. A. in contrast B. in return C. in exchange D. in answer 39. A. possess B. accept C. carry D. value 40. A. attractive B. significant C. unselfish D. sympathetic 【考点】日常生活类—记叙文 【文章大意】本文记叙了一个人拾金不昧,捡到别人的伞之后专程还给失主,很多年之后又收到的失主赠送伞的故事,启迪我们:善有善报这样 一个朴实的真理和美德。 21.【答案】B 【考点】副词词义辨析 【试题解析】与 a very old one with a beautifully carved wooden handle.相呼应,可知答案B,仔细地,符合文意。 22.【答案】A 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】与之后 the box ,Oscar saw an umbrella inside 相呼应,可知答案A,打开,符合文意。 23.【答案】D 【考点】连词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据 had not seen it 和 recognize 的对比关系,可知答案 D,尽管,表示让步关系,符合文意。 24.【答案】C 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】与 26 空前的 impressed by 相呼应,可知答案 C,立刻、马上,符合文意。 25.【答案】B 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【试题解析】与 26 空前的 impressed by 相呼应,可知这边伞很是不寻常(unusual) ,故答案 B 符合文意。Average 普通的;plain 平凡的;typical 典型的,均不符合语境,故排除。 26.【答案】A 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】与上文 23 空 a very old one with a beautifully carved wooden handle.和下句 Years later Oscar was staring at the finely carved handle of the umbrella 相呼应,可知答案 A,对伞的美印象深刻,符合文意。 27.【答案】D 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】与 32 空前"I'd like to return it if it's yours,"相呼应,可知 Oscar 特别想找到伞的主人,故答案D符合文意。 28.【答案】A 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据句意:Oscar 使经理确信(convince) ,符合文意。Force 强迫;encourage 鼓励;advise 建议,均不符合语境, 故排除。 29.【答案】D 【考点】连词词义辨析 【试题解析】where 引导定义从句,在从句中做地点状语,修饰 先行词 the seat. 30.【答案】C 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】与下句 He rang the bell, the door opened,相呼应,可知答案 C 符合文意。 31.【答案】B 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据常识,可知本句的意思是:我可以 帮你吗?故答案 B 符合文意。 32.【答案】D 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】与之后的 as if presenting 相呼应,故答案 D,提供,符合文意。 Put up 张贴;turn out 结果证明是;pick up 捡起、接人,均不符合 语境, 故排除。 33.【答案】C 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】与之后的 that had long been wished for 相呼应,可知答案 C,礼物,符合文意。 34.【答案】A 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【试题解析】与 and shinning eyes 相呼应,可知答案 A,灿烂的微笑,符合文意。 35.【答案】B 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】与 40 空前的 for a kind…相呼应,可知此处答案 B 符合文意。 36.【答案】C 【考点】副词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据句意:哦,这也是(exactly,确切地)我父亲过去经常这样讲的。 Obviously 明显地;naturally 自然地;probably 可能地,均不 符合语境, 故排除。 37.【答案】A 【考点】形容词词义辨析

【试题解析】根据 31 空前 an elderly woman 和 37 空前 years later 提示,可知此处 Oscar 在纳闷这把伞究竟有多少年的历史,故答案 A 符合文意。 38.【答案】D 【考点】介词短语词义辨析 【试题解析】根据 37 空及之后的 Why had it arrived here today?这两个问题困扰着 Oscar,由此可以推断答案 D,好像是为了回答(in answer)这 些疑问,符合文意。 in contrast 对比;in return 作为回报;in exchange 作为交换,均不符合语境, 故排除。 39.【答案】B 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据句意:Mrs O’Brien 想让你接受(accept, 乐意接受)这把伞。 Possess 拥有;carry 携带;value 珍视,均不符合文意,故排除。 40.【答案】C 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【试题解析】 32 空前"I'd like to return it if it's yours," Oscar said,相呼应, 与 可知多年前 Oscar 把伞物归原主是一种无私的行为, 故答案 C 符合文意。 【难度】一般 【长难句解析】As they were leaving, he noticed an umbrella on an empty seat, impressed by its beauty.当他们正准备离开是,他注意一个空位是有一把 伞,它的美给他留下了深刻的印象。Impressed,过去分词做状语,与句子主语 he 逻辑上构成被动关系。 第二部分阅读理解 第一节 阅读下列短文,从每题 所给四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. A Easter(复活节 ) is still a great day for worship, randy in baskets and running around the yard finding eggs, but every year it gets quite a bit worse for bunnies. And no, not because the kids like to pull their ears. The culprit is climate change, and some researchers found that rising temperatures arc having harmful effects on at least five species of rabbit in the US. Take the Lower Keys March rabbit, for instance. An endangered species that lives in the Lower Florida Keys, this species of cottontail is a great swimmer — it lives on the islands! — but it is already severely affected by development and now by rising levels. According to the Center for Biological Diversity, an ocean level rise of only 0. 6 meters will send these guys jumping to higher ground and a 0.9-meter rise would wipe out their habitat (栖息地) completely. The snowshoe hare, on the other hand, has a color issue. Most of these rabbits change their fur color from white in the wintertime to brown in the summer, each designed to give them better cover from predators(捕食者). As the number of days with snow decreases all across the country, however, more and more bunnies arc being left in white fur during brown dirt days of both fall and spring, making them an easier mark for predators. Researchers know that the color change is controlled by the number of hours of sunlight, but whether the rabbit will be able to adapt quick enough to survive is a big question. The National Wildlife Federation has reported that hunters have noticed their numbers are already markedly down. American pikas or rock rabbits, a relative of rabbits and hares, might be the firs' of these species to go extinct due to climate change. About 7-8 inches long, pikas live high in the cool, damp mountains west of the Rocky Mountains. As global temperatures rise, they would naturally migrate (迁徙) to higher ground — but they already occupy the mountaintops. They can't go any higher. The National Wildlife Federation reports that they might not be able to stand the new temperatures as their habitat beats up. The volcano rabbit has the same problem. These rabbits live on the slopes of volcanoes in Mexico, and recent studies have shown that the lower range of their habitat has already shifted upward about 700 meters, but there are not suitable plants for them to move higher, so they are stuck in the middle. Scientists are concerned about their populations. Native to the US, pygmy rabbits weigh less than 1 pound and live in the American West. They are believed to be the smallest rabbits in the world. Their habitats have been destroyed by development. Several populations, such as the Columbia Basin pygmy, almost went extinct and were saved by zoo breeding programs. Pygmy rabbits also rely on winter cover by digging tunnels through the snow to escape predators, but lesser snowfall is leaving them exposed. All of this gives new meaning to dressing up in a giant bunny costume this Easter. 41 The writer mentions Easter at the beginning of the passage in order to_______. A. show the importance of Easter Day B. introduce the issue about bunnies C. remind people of Easter traditions D. discuss the relationship between Easter and bunnies 42. The word "culprit" ( Paragraph 2) is closest in meaning to______. A. criminal B. judge C. victim D. producer 43. According to the passage, some rabbits can now be easily Uncovered by predators because they_______ A. are exposed lo more skillful hunters B. have moved to habitats with fewer plants C. haven't adapted themselves to climate change D. can't change their fur color into white in the fall and the spring 44, The problem faced by volcano rabbets and rock rabbits is that________. A. both are affected by 1ess snow B. both are affected by rising sea levels C neither can find enough food 0. neither can migrate to higher places 45 Which best describes the writer's tone in the postage? A. Approving. B. Concerned. C. Enthusiastic. D. Doubtful. 【考点】日常生活类—环境话题小品文 【文章大意】每年复活节可爱兔子给大家带来了多少欢乐,然而随着全球温暖趋势的加剧,这种给我们带来的愉悦兔子也不可避免地受到了一定 的影响。不久的将来,复活节上兔子的服饰也会因此而有所变化。 41.【答案】B 【试题解析】目的意图题。根据第一段在全文中的作用可以看出,本段主要目的是导入主题,即:关于兔子的问题。 42.【答案】A 【试题解析】词义猜测题。根据文章第一段最后一句后半句:but every year it gets quite a bit worse for bunnies.和第二段的第一句:And no, not because the kids like to pull their ears.可知答案 A,罪过,符合文意。 43.【答案】C 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第三段的整体理解和倒数第二句 but whether the rabbit will be able to adapt quick enough to survive is a big question. 的总结,可知答案 C 符合文意。 44.【答案】D 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据文章倒数第三段的第三句 they would naturally migrate (迁徙) to higher ground — but they already occupy the mountaintops. They can't go any higher.和倒数第二段第二句的后半部分 but there are not suitable plants for them to move higher,可知,故答案 D 符合文 意。 45.【答案】B 【试题解析】作者态度题。根据文章的整体理解,可知推断出作者对兔子这一问题很是关切(concerned),故答案 B 符合文意。Approving 赞同的; Enthusiastic 热情的;Doubtful 质疑的,均不符合语境, 故排除。 【难度】一般 【长难句解析】Most of these rabbits change their fur color from white in the wintertime to brown in the summer, each designed to give them better cover from predators(捕食者) 。大多数这种兔子会把冬天时的白色皮毛变成夏季的棕色,每一种颜色的变化是为了让他们更好地避免捕食者的发现。 Designed 是非谓语,与其逻辑主语 each 构成被动关系,故用过去分词作状语。此外由于 each 和句子主语 most of these rabbits 不是同一事物,因此 这种非谓语结构在语法上被称之为独立主格结构。

B Below is a selection about Guinness(吉尼斯) World Records. Top 6 Unusual Guinness World Records ? Fastest 100 m running on all fours The 2008 Guinness World Records Day was, according to CWR, their biggest day of record-breaking ever, I- h more than 290.000 people taking put in record attempts in 15 different countries. Kenichi Ito's record attempt was port of this special day. He is just another example of Japanese with "super powers". His "super power" is to run with great speed on all fours. Kenichi Ito ran 100 m on all fours in 18.58 seconds. The Japanese set this record at Setagaya Kuritsu Sogo Undojyo, Tokyo, in 2008. ? Most people inside a soap bubble The Discovery Science Center in Santa Ana, Califomia celebrated this year the 15th anniversary of the Bubble (泡泡) Festival. A bubble's math principles and science were presented and demonstrated at the three-week-long exhibition. The intriguing Bubble Show was also part of the program. Fan Yang and Deni Yang impressed the audience with their awesome skills for bubble making. The Yang family cooperated with the Discovery Science Center to set a new Guinness World Record for mow people inside a scup bubble and they succeeded. The family that has been working with soap bubbles for 27 years created a huge soap bubble and got 118 people inside it. The record was set or. April 4, 2011. ? Longest ears on a dog A bloodhound from Illinois has the longest ears ever measured a dog. The right ear is 13.75 inches long and the left one 13.5 inches. The dog named Tigger earned this title in 2004 and is owned by Christina and Bryan Flessner. Mr. Jeffries is the previous record holder of this title. Each of his ears measured approximately 11. 5 inches long. His grandfather used to hold this amazing world record, but when he died Mr.Jeffries look over. ? Most living generations Did you ever wonder what is the Guinness World Record for most living generation in one family? Seven is the answer. The ultimate authority on record-breaking mentions on the website that the youngest great-great- great-great grandparent of this family was Augusta Bung "aged 109 years 97 days, followed by her daughter aged 89, her granddaughter aged 70, her great grand-daughter aged 52, her great-great grand-daughter aged 33 and her great-great-great granddaughter aged 15 on the birth of her great-great-great-great grandson on January 21, 1989". ? Most T shirts worn at once Believe it or not, there is a record also for this category. Krunoslav Budiseli set a new world record on May 22, 2010 for wearing 245 T-shirts at the same time. The nun from Croatia was officially recognized as the new record bolder by Guinness World Records after he managed to put on 245 different T-shirts in 1ess than two hours. . The T-shirts weighted 68 KG and Budiseli said he began struggling around T-shirt No. 120. He dethroned the Swedish Guinness record holder who wore 238 T-shirts. ? Heaviest pumpkin Guinness World Records confirmed on October 9. 2010 that a gigantic pumpkin (南瓜) grown in Wisconcin was officially the world’s heaviest. It weighed 1,810 pounds 8 ounces and was unveiled by Chris Stevens at the Stillwater Harvest Festival in Minnesota. Stevens' pumpkin was 85 pounds Javier than the previous re I, another huge pumpkin grown in Ohio. The proud farmer said his secret is a precise of rain, cow mature, good soil, sea grass and fish emulsion. Some of the world's heaviest pumpkins, including the record bolder, were on public display at the Bronx Botanical Gardens in New Yost for a dozen days. 46. Why is Kenichi Ito described ? a man with a "super power"? s A. He set a good example to all Japanese. B. He made record attempts in 15 different countries. C. He set a new record for "Fastest 100 m running on all fours". D. He participated in the 2008 Guinness World Records Day activities. 47. Jeffries is the name of ____ . A. the owner of the dog with the longest ears B. the grandfather of the dog with the longest care C. the present holder of the record for "Longest care on a dog" I), the former holder of the record for " longest care on a dog' 48. How many T-shirts had Krunoslav Budiseli put on before he felt it difficult to go on? A. 68. B. 120. C. 238. D. 245. 49. According to the given information. which Guinness World Record was most recently set? A. The record for "Most people inside a soup bubble". B. The record for "Most living generations'". C. The record for "Most T-shirts worn at once". D. The record for " Heaviest pumpkin". 【考点】日常生活类—小品文 【文章大意】能够上吉尼斯纪录是多么了不起的事情!那我们就来了解一下吉尼斯世界纪录的前六名吧,看看究竟有什么奇迹发生呢? 46.【答案】C 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第一部分的倒数第二句:His "super power" is to run with great speed on all fours. Kenichi Ito ran 100 m on all fours in 18.58 seconds.可知答案 C 符合文意。 47.【答案】D 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第三部分的标题 Longest ears on a dog 和第二段的开头 Mr. Jeffries is the previous record holder of this title. 可知答 案 D 符合文意。 48.【答案】B 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第五部分的倒数第二句 The T-shirts weighted 68 KG and Budiseli said he began struggling around T-shirt No. 120.可知 答案 B 符合文意。 49.【答案】A 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据文章中讲述的 6 大吉尼斯世界纪录的时间提示,可以得知 答案 A,The record was set or. April 4, 2011.是最新的时 间,故符合文意。 【难度】一般 【长难句解析】The family that has been working with soap bubbles for 27 years created a huge soap bubble and got 118 people inside it. 这个从事肥皂泡 事业有 27 年的家族创造了一个巨大的肥皂泡, 可容纳 118 人在其中。 引导定语从句, that 在定语从句中主语, 不可省略, 修饰先行词 the family。

C Two friends have an argument that bleaks up their friendship forever, even though neither one can remember how the whole thing got started. Such sad events happen over and over in high schools across the country. In fact, according to an official report on youth violence, "In our country today, the greatest threat to the lives of children and adolescents is not disease or starvation or abandonment, but the terrible reality of violence". Given that this is the case, why aren't students taught to manage conflict the way they are taught to solve math problems, drive cars, or stay physically fit? First of all, students need to realize that conflict is unavoidable. A report on violence among middle school and high school students indicates that most violent incidents between students begin with a relatively minor insult (侮辱). For example, a fight could start over the fact that one student eats a peanut

butter sandwich each lunchtime. Laughter over the sandwich can lead to insults, which in turn can lead to violence. The problem isn't in the sandwich, but in the way students deal with the conflict. Once students recognize that conflict is unavoidable, they can practice the golden rule of conflict resolution (解决) stay calm. Once the student feels calmer, he or she should choose words that will calm the other person down as well. Rude words, name-calling, and accusation only add fuel to the emotional fir On the other hand, soft words spoken at a normal sound level can put out the fire before it explodes out of control. After both sides have calmed down, they can use another key strategy for conflict resolution; listening. Listening allows the two sides to understand each other. One person should describe his or her side, and the other person should listen without interrupting. Afterward, the listener can ask non-threatening questions to clarify the speaker's position. Then the two people should change roles. Finally, students need f. consider what they are hearing. This doesn't mean trying to figure out what's wrong with the other person. It means understanding what the real issue is and what both sides are trying to accomplish. For example, a shouting match over a peanut butter sandwich might happen because one person thinks the other person is unwilling to try new things. Students need to ask themselves questions such as these: How did this start? What do I really want? What am I afraid off As the issue becomes clearer, the conflict often simply becomes smaller. Even if it doesn't, careful thought helps both sides figure out a mutual solution. There will always be conflict in schools, but that doesn't mean there needs to be violence. After students in Atlanta started a conflict resolution program, according to Educators for Social Responsibility, "64 percent of the teachers reported less physical violence in the classroom; 75 percent of the teachers reported an increase in student cooperation; and 92 percent of the students felt better about themselves". Learning to resolve conflicts can help students deal with friends,. teachers. parents, bosses, and coworkers. In that way, conflict resolution is a basic life skill that should be taught in schools across the country. 50. This article is mainly about ____ . A. the lives of school children B. the cause of arguments in schools C. how to analyze youth violence D. how to deal with school conflicts 51. From Paragraph 2 we can learn that________ . A. violence is more likely to occur at lunchtime B. a small conflict can lead to violence C. students tend to lose their temper easily D. the eating habit of a student is often the cause of a fight 52. Why do students need to ask themselves the questions stated in Paragraph 5? A. To find out who to blame. B. To get ready to buy new things. C. To make clear what the real issue is. D. To figure out how to stop the shouting match. 53. After the conflict resolution program was started in Atlanta, it was found that______. A. there was a decrease in classroom violence B. there was less student cooperation in the classroom C. more teachers fell better about themselves in schools D. the teacher-student relationship greatly improved 54. The writer’s purpose for writing this article is to_______. A. complain about problems in school education B. teach students different strategies for school life C. advocate teaching conflict management in schools D. inform teachers of the latest studies on school violence 【考点】日常生活类—议论文 【文章大意】 学生在学校和同学发生冲突在所难免,那么究竟该如何应对呢?本文进行了分析并给大家提供了一些有效的应对策略。 50.【答案】D 【试题解析】主旨大意题。根据文章第一段最后一句 Given that this is the case, why aren't students taught to manage conflict the way they are taught to solve math problems, drive cars, or stay physically fit?和整体理解,可知答案 D 符合文意。 51.【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第二段的整体理解,一个小小的三明治都可以导致学生间冲突,由此可以以推知答案 B 符合文意。 52.【答案】C 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据文章第五段的第二句:It means understanding what the real issue is and what both sides are trying to accomplish.,可以 推断出答案 C 符合文意。 53.【答案】A 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段的第二句:"64 percent of the teachers reported less physical violence in the classroom;可知答案 A 符合文意。 54.【答案】C 【试题解析】 目的意图题。 根据文章第一段的最后一句 Given that this is the case, why aren't students taught to manage conflict the way they are taught to solve math problems, drive cars, or stay physically fit?可知答案 C 符合文意,其它各项均不符合文意,故排除。 【难度】一般 【长难句解析】Given that this is the case, why aren't students taught to manage conflict the way they are taught to solve math problems, drive cars, or stay physically fit?鉴于事实情况确实如此,那么我们为什么不像教学生算数学、开车或者保持健康那样来教育学生应对同学间的冲突和摩擦呢? they are taught to solve math problems 是定语从句,关系代词 that 被省略,修饰先行词 the way。 D As a young boy, I sometimes traveled the country roads with my dad. He was a rural mill carrier, and on Saturdays he would ask me to go with him. Driving through the countryside was always an adventure: There were animals to see, people to visit, and chocolate cookies if you knew where to stop, and Dad did. In the spring, Dad delivered boxes full of baby chickens, and when 1 was a boy it was such a fun to stick your finger 'through one of the holes of the boxes and let the baby birds peck on your fingers. On Dad' s final day of work, it took him well into the evening to complete his rounds because at least one member from each family was waiting at their mailbox to thank him for his friendship and his years of service. "Two hundred and nineteen mailboxes on my route." he used to say, "and a story at every one. " One lady had no mailbox, so Dad took the mail in to her every day because she was nearly blind. Once inside, he read her mail and helped her pay her bills. Mailboxes were sometimes used for things other than mail. One note left in a mailbox read. "Nat, take these eggs to Marian; she's baking a cake and doesn't have any eggs. " Mailboxes might be buried in the snow, or broken, or lying on the groom:. bat the mail was always delivered On cold days Dad might find one of his customers waiting for him with a cup of hot chocolate. A young wrote letters but had no stamps, so she left a few button on the envelope in the mailbox; Dad paid for the stamps. One businessman used to leave large amounts of cash in his mailbox for Dad to take to the bank. Once, the amount came to 8 32,000. A dozen years ago, when I traveled back to my hometown on the sad occasion of Dad’s death, the mailboxes along the way reminded me of some of his stories. I thought I knew them all, but that wasn't the case. As I drove home, I noticed two lamp poles, one on each side of the street. When my dad was around, those poles supported wooden boxes about four feet off the ground. One box was painted green and the other was red, and each had a long narrow hole at the top with white lettering: SANTA CLAUS, NORTH POLE. For years children had dropped letters to Santa through those holes.

I made a turn at the comer and drove past the post office and across the railroad tracks to our house. Mom and I were sitting at the kitchen table when I heard footsteps. There, at the door, stood Frank Townsend, Dad's postmaster and great friend for many years. So we all sat down at the table and began to tell stories. At one point Frank looked at me with tears in his eyes. " What are we going to do about the letters this Christmas?" he asked. "The letters?" 'I guess you never knew. " "Knew what?" " Remember, when you were a kid and you used to put your letters to Santa in those green and red boxes on Main Street? It was your dad who answered all those letters every year. " I just sat there with tears in my eyes. It wasn’t hard for me to imagine Dad sitting at the old table in our basement reading those letters and answering each one. I have since spoken with several of the people who received Christmas letters during their childhood, and they told me how amazed they were that Santa had known so much about their homes and families. For me, just knowing that story about my father was the gift of a lifetime. 55. It can be inferred from the passage that the writer regarded his travels with Dad us_____. A. great chances to help other people B. happy occasions to play with baby chickens C. exciting experience* with a lot of fun D. good opportunities to enjoy chocolate cookies 56. The writer provides the detail about the businessman to show that_____. A. Dad had a strong sense of duty B. Dad was an honest and reliable man C. Dad had a strong sense of honor D. Dad was a kind and generous man 57. According to the passage, which of the following impressed the writer most? A. Dad read letters for a blind lady for years. B. Dad paid for the stamps for a young girl. C. Dad delivered some eggs to Marian. D. Dad answered children's Christmas letters every year. 58. The method the writer uses to develop Paragraph 4 is______. A. offering analyses B. providing explanations C. giving examples D. making comparisons 59. What surprised the children most when they received letters in reply from Santa Claus every year? A. Santa Claus lived alone in the cold North Pole. B. Santa Claus answered all their letters every year. C. Santa Claus had unique mailboxes for the children. D. Santa Claus had so much information about their families. 60. Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A. The Mail B. Christmas Letters C Special Mailboxes D. Memorable Travels 【考点】日常生活类—记叙文 【文章大意】本文主要讲述了邮递员爸爸的简单、丰富而又充实、有趣的邮递生活,尤其是给孩子们回复给圣诞老人的邮件更是感人至深。 55.【答案】C 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据文章的前两段作者和父亲一起大家经历的所见所闻所感,可知那些是愉快的经历,故答案C符合文意。 56.【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。商人把那么多钱放在邮箱里托付给爸爸存入银行,可见爸爸是一个诚实的、可以信赖的人,故答案B符合文意。 57.【答案】D 【试题解析推理判断题。根据文章最后几段对父亲给孩子们回复圣诞老人的回信的回忆的大段描述,可以推断出答案D符合文意。 58.【答案】C 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第四段的整体理解,可知本段主要用了举例的写作手段,故答案 C 符合文意。 59.【答案】D 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段最后一句:and they told me how amazed they were that Santa had known so much about their homes and families.可知答案D符合文意。 60.【答案】A 【试题解析】文章标题题。根据文章的整体理解,本文主要讲的是邮递员爸爸的简单而又朴实的邮递生活,故答案A符合文意。本题可用排除法。 【难度】一般 【长难句解析】On Dad' s final day of work, it took him well into the evening to complete his rounds because at least one member from each family was waiting at their mailbox to thank him for his friendship and his years of service. "预计今年秋季开课,一系列有两所大学的的老师开发的课程将通过一 个全新 S 60 million 项目在网上免费提供,众所周知为:edX。Beginning 也句子主语 a number of courses 逻辑上构成主谓关系,用现在分词作状语。 Known as,过去分词作后置定语,修饰 program,表被动、完成的概念。 第二节 下面文章中有 5 处(第 61~65 题)需要添加小标题,请从以下选项中选出符合各段意思的小标题,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑,选项中一项 为多余选项. A. B. C. D. E. F. Slow Down Your Life Escape Now and Then Separate Your Actions Allow Yourself to Be Weak Relieve Pressure by Firmly Saying " No" Stop Expecting Everything to Be Perfect

How to Simplify Your Life Less is more. This is why we say: reduce things by half instead of doubling them, get rid of junk instead of piling it up, relax instead of stressing, slow down instead of speeding up. Apply these principles in your everyday life in a conscious way. You will then find yourself well along on your journey to simplification. 61. _____ When you concentrate on one task, you find you have energy that you didn't even know you had. Just imagine: you arc at a fair and you have to carry two heavy pigs over 100 yards. If you keep grabbing one and then the other, it will take forever, because one of them will keep slipping out from under your arm and running off. But if you tie one pig in a place, pick up the other, gather all your strength and make a dash for the finish line, pause for a moment, run bock and get the other one, and with great determination, carry the second pig to the finish line, then you can be sure of succcss. 62. ______ The pressure at work is on the increase in all occupations. In the modem nuclear family, the expectations that formerly would have been shared among all the relatives are now concentrated on the individual partner.

If you have the feeling that 24 hours per day are not enough for nil the things you need to do, then it’s not because the day has too few hours, but because you have too many activities. A simple fact that overloaded people often tend to forget. The solution is equally simple; refuse to accept so many work assignments in your private life or your working life. 63. ____ “I can handle stress” is regarded as a positive statement in the world of work. People who can handle stress are given more and more to cope with — until one day they break. Pay careful attention to the signs that tell you that you arc under more stress than you can cope with. These signals came from various areas of life. You become ill, or your work efficiency decreases. If you have any of these symptoms, change your life goals and decrease your tolerance of stress. Say quite openly, "I can't manage that. " 64. ____ "If only I were slimmer, more beautiful, richer, more clever, then I would be happier. " This is a dream that makes a lot of people ill, depressed, and unhappy. Life has its flaws, defects, comets, and edges. Only those who accept this reality can lead a really full life. Of course there are activities in which errors are dangerous; driving a car, crossing the road. But life doesn't consist entirely of these things. In among them there is a lot of room for small and large mistakes. 65. _____ Successful people ail have their own places where they can withdraw in order to work. Find out which places improve your creativity. For me it's the train. When I know that I'm going to be traveling for four hours without phone calls and people knocking on my door, I find my mind is free and I can read or write complex articles. There can be problems working on the train, of course : if the person sitting opposite you keeps talking away, or if train trips make you tired (some people fall asleep after a few miles).

笫三部分写作(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节短文改错(共 10 小题;毎小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 下面短文有 10 处语言错误,请在有错误的地方增加、删除或修改某个单词。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(^).并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉, 修改:在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词. 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分 例如: It was very nice to get your invitation to spend ^ weekend with you. Luckily the I was completely free then, so I'll to say "yes". I'll arrive in Bristol at moid 8 : 00 p. m. am in Friday evening. on Two years before, I traveled to Brazil and 1 rented for a car. Unfortunate, 1 had an accident and hit another car, and I needed to stay in a hospital for at least two week. I called my parents, so 1 did not tell them what had happened. I knew that they will be worried about myself because I was so farther away, and that my mother would not sleep if she knew. Therefore, I told them interested stories and how 1 was enjoying Brazil. As a result, nobody knew truth. I still think that it was the right thing to do. 第二节书面表达(满分 30 分) 你校正在进行 “英语读书周” 活动。 该活动要求学生摘录名言佳句 (quote) 并相互交流, 以下是某同学的句子: “Your future depends on many things, hut mostly on you.”请按下列要求用英语写一篇 100~120 个词的短文: 1. 针对摘录句中的观点谈谈你的看法 2. 举例说明理由 注意: 短文的开头已给出(不计词数) 。 In the English Reading Week, one of my classmates recommended a quote to us, which goes like this: "Your future depends on many things, hut mostly on you. "

【考点】观点类议论文—开放式 【写作指导】试题材料新颖,贴近考生实际生活,属于半开放性话题。 对既定的话题进行讨论,考生有一定的自由发挥空间,畅所欲言,各抒己 见。论点明确,论据充分是得分的关键。如能灵活运用学过而且熟练的亮点词汇、短语和句型,尽量变换句式,长短句交错使用,并且恰当地穿 插一些过渡性词语,使文章自然、流畅,有较强的逻辑性,文章一定会脱颖而出。在写作时注意把握好以下几点:(1)书写规范,卷面整洁。(2) 行文紧凑,过渡自然。(3)要点完整,表达清楚。(4)语法正确,时态准确。(5)用词无误,控制得当(80-120 词之间)。(6)认真复查,胸有成竹。 One possible version: In the English Reading Week, one of my classmates recommended a quote to us, which goes like this; "Your future depends on many things, but mostly on you. " I can't agree more with this view. It's true that our future is determined by many things, such as opportunities and help from others, but our own attitude, determination, and hard work play a more important role. In other words, we are the master of our own future. Take Abraham Lincoln, for example. He was born in a poor family, and only received a limited education in his childhood. Yet through his painstaking efforts, he changed not only his own fate but also the 'history of America. Even to this day. Lincoln is regarded as one of the most inspiring figures in the world. Therefore, I firmly believe that our future is in our own hands. In the English Reading Week, one of my classmates recommended a quote to us, which goes like this; "Your future depends on many things, but mostly on you. " I can't agree more with this view. It's true that our future is determined by many things, such as opportunities and help from others, but our own attitude, determination, and hard work play a more important role. In other words, we are the master of our own future. Take Abraham Lincoln, for example. He was born in a poor family, and only received a limited education in his childhood. Yet through his painstaking efforts, he changed not only his own fate but also the 'history of America. Even to this day. Lincoln is regarded as one of the most inspiring figures in the world. Therefore, I firmly believe that our future is in our own hands.


相关文章:
2012年浙江高考英语真题 解析版
2012年浙江高考英语真题 解析版_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012年浙江高考真题 2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(浙江卷) 英语 选择题部分 (共 80 分...
2012年高考真题——英语(浙江卷)解析版
2012年高考真题——英语(浙江卷)解析版_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(浙江卷) 英语 选择题部分 (共 80 分) 第一部分 英语...
2012年高考真题——英语(浙江卷)解析版
2012年高考真题——英语(浙江卷)解析版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(浙江卷) 英语 选择题部分 (共 80 分) 第一部分 英语...
2012年浙江高考英语真题答案详解
2012年浙江高考英语真题答案详解_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(浙江卷) 英语 1. 【考点】交际用语—征求意见或看法【答案】B【...
2012浙江高考英语真题及答案(全word版)
2012浙江高考英语真题及答案(全word版)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012 年浙江高考英语试题选择题部分,(共 80 分)第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分) ...
2012年浙江高考英语试题及答案
2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(浙江卷) 英语 选择题部分 (共 80 分) ...a; a 2. 【考点】冠词—零冠词和不定冠词 【答案】C 【解析】第一空 ...
2012年浙江省高考英语试卷真题及参考答案
2012 年浙江省高考英语试卷真题及参考答案 2012 年 06 月 09 日 浙江在线· 教育频道 http://edu.zjol.com.cn 2012 年浙江省高考英语试卷真题及参考答案 2012...
2012年浙江高考英语作文题目及范文
2012年浙江高考英语作文题目及范文_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2012 年浙江高考英语作文题目及范文 你校正在进行“英语读书周”活动,该活动要求学生摘录名言佳句(quote)...
2012年辽宁高考英语真题 word解析版
2012年辽宁高考英语真题 word解析版_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012年辽宁高考真题2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(辽宁卷) 英第一卷 语 本试卷分第...
2012年全国高考英语试题及答案-浙江卷-二次校对
2012年全国高考英语试题及答案-浙江卷-二次校对_高中教育_教育专区。www.zgxzw...参考答案 1. 【考点】交际用语—征求意见或看法 【答案】B 【解析】根据句意...
更多相关标签:
2012浙江行测真题 | 浙江高考真题 | 浙江高考真题及答案 | 2016浙江高考数学解析 | 2016浙江高考英语真题 | 2016浙江高考英语解析 | 浙江英语高考真题 | 浙江高考数学真题 |