当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature练习 外研版必修3


【2016 走向高考】高三英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature 练习 外研版必修 3
Ⅰ.语法填空,单句训练 1.The boss wanted an assistant with ________ knowledge of French and ________ work experience. 答案:a;不填 knowledg

e 指具有对某一具体事物或具体学科的知识时,应与不定冠词连 用,a knowledge of 意为“具有……的知识”,所以第一个空应选 a;根据句意判断第二个空后 面的 work experience 意为“工作经验”,experience 不可数,所以不填。 2.(2015· 厦门高三月考改编)The flood this summer caused serious ________ to the crops in Northeast China. 答案:damage damage 表示“损失”,符合句意。 3.(2015· 济南历城五中高三检测改编)She rushed out, ________(leave) the book ________(lie) open on the table and disappeared in the distance. 答案: leaving; lying 该句用到了“leave+宾语+补语”结构, 表示“使某人或某物处于某种状 态”。第一个空应用 leaving 表示结果;book 与 lie 之间为主动关系,所以第二个空应用 lying open 作补语。 4.(2015· 天津河西区质量调查改编)Don't you think it is high time you ________(bury) yourself in your books? 答案: buried 句意: 你不认为该专心读书了吗?bury oneself in“埋头于, 专心于”; It is (high) time sb. did sth.“到了某人该做某事的时候了”。 5.We climbed a tree, and all of a sudden it ________ to us that we were rather big to be up in a tree. 答案:occurred it occurred to sb. that...意为“某人突然想到……”。 6.You'd better stop complaining again and again. Otherwise, you'll ________ quarreling with Rose again. 答案:end 根据 stop complaining 和 otherwise 这个转折词可知“最终会吵起来”。end up 意 为“最终”,符合句意。 7. (2015· 沈阳高三一模改编)If you keep driving so fast, you'll end________ in hospital sooner or later. 答案:up 句意:如果你开车老是这么快的话,你迟早会进医院的。end up“终究,总归, 结束,结局”,符合句意。 8 . (2015· 天 津 和 平 区 质 量 调 查 改 编 )After the earthquake the electricity supply failed, ________(make) the cooling system break down. 答案:making 句意:地震过后,电力中断,使得空调系统无法运转。此处用现在分词作结 果状语,表示一种必然的结果。 9.(2015· 淄博模拟改编) I have to drive to the railway station to pick________ the experts from Shanghai. 答案:up pick up 意为“开车接人”。 10.The students had plenty of practice and gained a lot of practical ________(experience) in the afterclass activities. 答案:experience experience 作“经验”讲时不可数,作“经历”讲时为可数名词。 Ⅱ.语法填空,篇章训练
1

阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 There are moments in life __1__ you miss someone so much that you just want to pick them from your dreams and hug (拥抱) them for real. When the door of happiness closes,__2__ opens, but often we look so long at the closed door __3__ we don't see the one which has been opened for us. Don't go for looks; they can deceive(欺骗).Don't go for wealth; even that fades(消退)away. Go for someone __4__ makes you smile because it takes only a smile to make a dark day bright.Dream what you want to dream; go where you want to go; be __5__ you want to be. The __6__(happy) of people don't __7__(necessary)have the best of everything; they just make the most of everything that __8__(come)along their way. The brightest future will always be based __9__ a forgotten past. When you were born, you were crying and everyone __10__ you was smiling. 1.______ 2.______ 3.______ 4.______ 5.______ 6.______ 7.______ 8.______ 9.______ 10.______ 答 案 : 1.when 2.another 3.that 4.who 5.what 6.happiness 7.necessarily 8.comes 9.on/upon 10.around Ⅲ.完形填空 As scientists learn more about the causes of earthquakes, they become better able to predict them. First of all, they know that quakes are__1__to occur in areas where the tectonic(地壳构造 的 )plates push__2__each other. They__3__these areas closely, using different instruments. They__4__the vibrations(震动)of the earth with seismographs(地震仪), which__5__on rolls of paper all movements, both large and small. Scientists usually use the Richter scale(里氏震级), __6__after a famous seismologist, for these measurements. When an earthquake measures over 4.5 on the Richter scale, it is__7__enough to cause damage. Scientists have determined that a(an)__8__is not likely to have a large__9__when many small quakes have been__10__. When the small quakes stop, then pressure__11__and a strong quake is more likely. There are several other__12__to predict earthquakes. Scientists can measure the tiny__13__in the tilt( 倾斜 )of the land that happen before an earthquake occurs. Increases in the amount of radon(氡), a substance found in deep__14__, as well as a high level of water in the wells, can also__15__that an earthquake is likely to occur. In addition, scientists have found that some animals, like dogs, behave__16__before an earthquake: they become__17__and howl. Seismologists have__18__predicted several earthquakes, such as the earthquake which occurred in Zhangjiakou, China in 1998. __19__, not all earthquakes are predictable, and a system for predicting is not yet__20__. 1.A.possible B.likely C.probable D.hopeful 答案:B sb./sth. is likely to do sth.意为“某人/某物有可能做某事”。probable, possible 常用 it 作主语。 2.A.over B.up C.on D.against 答案:D push against sth.意为“对某物施加压力,挤压某物”。 3.A.study B.learn C.search D.watch 答案:A 本句意“使用不同的仪器,他们密切地研究这些地区”。
2

4.A.take B.observe C.measure D.notice 答案:C 根据文意,他们测量地球的震动。 5.A.write B.record C.note D.report 答案:B 地震仪将地球所有运动都记录在纸上。 6.A.called B.given C.signed D.named 答案:D name sth./sb. after sb./sth.意为“以某人/某物的名字命名某人/某物”。 7.A.strong B.big C.large D.clear 答案:A 此句句意“当测量的地震超过里氏 4.5 级时,它就可引起强烈破坏”。 8.A.land B.plate C.area D.place 答案:C area 指地图上或图表上所标明的或可以实际看到界限的某一地区或地界。 9.A.accident B.earthquake C.disaster D.damage 答案:B 此处指科学家判断大地震发生的可能情况。 10.A.shaking B.occurring C.producing D.planning 答案:B occur 意思为“发生”。 11.A.builds B.appears C.happens D.adds 答案:A build(up)意思为“变得更大、更多或更强”。 12.A.methods B.things C.ways D.ideas 答案:C 本文介绍的是科学家们预测地震的方法。 13.A.facts B.amount C.figures D.changes 答案:D 此句句意“科学家们能预测出地震发生前陆地发生倾斜的微小变化”。 14.A.holes B.wells C.river D.water 答案:B 后面有提示:as well as a higher level of water in the wells。 15.A.mean B.say C.tell D.explain 答案:A mean 意为“意味着”。increases in the amount of radon 是主语。 16.A.normally B.regularly C.strangely D.curiously 答案:C 某些动物在地震前会表现得很“反常”,用 strangely。 17.A.excited B.pleased C.wild D.nervous 答案:D nervous 意思为“紧张不安的,胆小的”。 18.A.luckily B.correctly C.sometimes D.surprisingly
3

答案:B 本句意“科学家们已经准确地预测了几次地震,如 1998 年发生在中国张家口的地 震”。 19.A.However B.Besides C.Though D.Instead 答案:A 上下句之间为转折关系。 20.A.improved B.changed C.perfected D.finished 答案: C 本句意 “( 然而 ) ,不是所有的地震都是可以预测的,预测地震的体系还不完善 (perfect)”。 Ⅳ.阅读理解 The light from the campfire brightened the darkness, but it could not prevent the damp cold of Dennis's Swamp(沼泽地) creeping into their bones. It was a strange place. Martin and Tom wished that they had not accepted Jack's dare. They liked camping, but not near this swamp. “So,” Martin asked as they sat watching the hot coals. “How did this place get its name?” “Are you sure you want to hear it? It's a scary story,” warned Jack. “Of course!” cried out Tom. “If there were anything to be scared of, you wouldn't have chosen this place!” “Ok,but don't say I didn't warn you,” said Jack, and he began his tale. “Way back in time, a man called Dennis tried to start a farm here. He built that cottage over there to live in. In those days, the area looked quite different—it was covered with tall trees and the swamp was a crystalclear river. After three hard years, Dennis had cleared several fields and planted crops. He was so proud of his success that he refused to listen to advice.” “?Your are clearing too much land,? warned one old man.?The land is a living thing. It will hit back at you if you abuse it.?” “?Silly fool,? said Dennis to himself. ?If I clear more land, I can grow more crops. I'll become wealthier. He's just jealous!?” “Dennis continued to chop down trees. Small animals that relied on them for food and shelter were destroyed. He was so eager to expand his farm that he did not notice the river flowing slowly towards his door. He did not notice salt seeping to the surface of the land. He did not notice swamp plants choking all the native plants.” “What happened?” Martin asked. It was growing colder. He trembled, twisting his body closer to the fire. “The land hit back—just as the old man warned,” Jack shrugged. “Dennis disappeared. Old folks around here believe that swamp plants moved up from the river and dragged him underwater. His body was never found.” “What a stupid story,” laughed Tom. “Plants can't...”Before he had finished speaking, he screamed and fainted (晕倒). The other two boys jumped up with fright staring at Tom.Suddenly, they burst out laughing. Some green swamp ivy(常春藤) had covered Tom's face. It was a while before Tom could appreciate the joke. 语篇解读:丹尼斯为了开扩农场,而疯狂砍伐树木,最后这个地方变成了一片沼泽,丹尼斯 也葬身沼泽。因此,丹尼斯沼泽也由此而来。 1.The underlined word “dare” in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ________. A.courage B.assistance C.instruction D.challenge
4

答案:D 词义推测题。根据第一段的语境,孩子们宿营的地方是一个很诡异的地方,因此 他们后悔接受杰克的大胆建议,D 项与语境最吻合。 2.Why did Jack tell Tom and Martin the story? A.To frighten them. B.To satisfy their curiosity. C.To warn them of the danger of the place. D.To persuade them to camp in the swamp. 答案:B 推理判断题。从文章第二段 Martin 的话“How did this place get its name?”可知, 他们出于好奇想听杰克讲这个故事。 3.Why did Dennis ignore the warning of the old man? A.The old man envied him. B.The old man was foolish. C.He was too busy to listen to others. D.He was greedy for more crops. 答案: D 推理判断题。 从文章第六段第四句“After three hard years, Dennis had cleared several fields and planted crops.”可知,丹尼斯为了收获更多的庄稼而不惜破坏环境。 4.What lesson can we learn from the story of Dennis? A.Grasp all, lose all. B.No sweat,no sweet. C.It is no use crying over spilt milk. D.He who makes no mistakes makes nothing. 答案:A 推理判断题。分析全文可知,文章通过丹尼斯开荒种田的故事告诫我们:贪婪会 让我们付出代价,由此 A 项“抓住一切,会失去一切”最能传达作者的写作意图。 Ⅴ.短文填空 Weight loss is a hard topic. Lots of people aren't satisfied with their present weight, but most people aren't sure how to change it. You may want to look like the models or actors in magazines or on TV, but those goals might not be healthy or realistic for you.__1__ So what should you do about your weight control? __2__ The best way to find out if you are at a healthy weight or if you need to lose or gain weight is to talk to a doctor or dietitian(营养学家). __3__ If it turns out that you can benefit from weight loss then you can follow a few of the simple suggestions listed below to get started. __4__ People who lose weight quickly by crash(速成的) dieting or other extreme measures usually gain back all of the pounds they lost, because they haven't permanently changed their habits. Therefore, the best weight management ways are those that you can maintain for a lifetime.Small changes are a lot easier to stick with than large ones. Try reducing the size of what you eat. __5__ Once you have that down, start gradually introducing healthier foods and exercise into your life. It's a good idea to maintain a healthy weight because it's just that: healthy. A.Try giving up regular soda for a week B.Try to pay attention as you eat and stop when you're full. C.Weight management is about longterm success. D.Besides, no magical diet will make you look like someone else. E.Being healthy is really about being at a weight that is right for you.
5

F.Changing from whole to nonfat or lowfat milk is also a good idea. G.They will compare your weight with healthy standards and help you set goals. 答案:DEGCA

6


相关文章:
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature 巩固 外研版必修3
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature 巩固 外研版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2016 走向高考】高三英语一轮复习 Module 3 ...
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature练习 外研版必修3
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature练习 外研版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2016 走向高考】高三英语一轮复习 Module 3 The...
【走向高考】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature练习 外研版必修3
走向高考】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature练习 外研版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 3 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (2015·四川省成都...
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 My First Ride on a Train 巩固 外研版必修1
Module 3 My First Ride on a Train 巩固 外研版必修1_英语_高中教育_教育...【2016 走向高考】高三英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature 巩固 ...
2015年高考英语一轮复习外研版Module 3The Violence of Nature自我检测 教师版
2015年高考英语一轮复习外研版Module 3The Violence of Nature自我检测 教师版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015 年高考英语一轮复习外研版 Module 3 Nature 自我检测...
【三维设计】2017版高考英语大一轮复习Module3TheViolenceofNature跟踪检测外研版必修3(新)
【三维设计】2017版高考英语大一轮复习Module3TheViolenceofNature跟踪检测外研版必修3(新)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。Module 3 The Violence of Nature 练(一) 第...
2015届高三英语一轮讲义(外研版):Book 3 Module 3 The Violence of Nature
2015届高三英语一轮讲义(外研版):Book 3 Module 3 The Violence of Nature_英语_高中教育_教育专区。世纪金榜 圆您梦想 更多精品资源请登录 www.jb1000.com 1...
【师说】2017届高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature课时作业 外研版必修3
【师说】2017届高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature课时作业 外研版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 3 The Violence of Nature 一、单元扣点...
【三维设计】版高考英语大一轮复习ModuleTheViolenceofNature跟踪检测外研版必修-精
【三维设计】版高考英语大一轮复习ModuleTheViolenceofNature跟踪检测外研版必修-精_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 3 The Violence of Nature 练(一) 第Ⅱ卷强化...
更多相关标签: