当前位置:首页 >> 信息与通信 >>

Light Source Evaluation for MMF Test


Encircled Flux Standard for Light Source and Multimode Fiber(MMF) Characterization
01/11/2012

MMF AND MODES

……

fundamental mode

higher order modes

? Each mode in fiber represents a spatial distribution of energy or power that can exist and propagate in fiber ? Standard single mode fiber (SMF) can only accommodate the fundamental mode ? MMF can not only propagate the fundamental mode but also higher order modes because of its large core size ? Whether a higher order mode can propagate in MMF depends on how that mode is launched into it

CONVENTIONAL LAUNCH CONDITIONS INTO MMF

Launch and propagation of modes in a graded-index MMF

? Different launch conditions are present in practice, dependent on wavelength, lightsource and MMF types ? When characterizing MMF such as IL measurement, overfilled launch condition overestimates while underfilled lauch condition underestimates the result. Measurement variations from different lightsources can be +/-50%

(OTDR ) conventional launch conditions for MMF

ENCIRCLED FLUX (EF)
? In order to solve the problem of ‘Different testers yield different results’, IEC 61280-4-1 Ed2.0 proposed Encircled Flux templates in June of 2009 to characterize lightsources and thus launch condition into MMF, then this proposal was adopted by TIA and documented in TIA-526-14A. ? Encircled Flux (EF) is the percentage of total power within a given fiber core radius when light is launched by a transmitter into a multimode fiber ? EF template (shown in the next slides) is defined by the upper and lower bound of the normalized power at core radius of 5um, 10um, 15um, 20um, 22um, respectively
confined power within specific fiber core radius

ENCIRCLED FLUX: POWER VS. RADIUS

? Four EF-templates for two wavelengths (850/1310nm) and two types of MMF (50/125um) ? EF template (shown in next slide) is plotted according to the upper and lower bound of normalized power at different core radius

ENCIRCLED FLUX TEMPLATE: POWER VS. RADIUS
underfilled condition

overfilled condition

? Above figures shows one of four EF templates specified by IEC 61280-4-1 for 850nm /50um MMF; EF-compliance lightsource reduces loss measurement variation to +/- 10% ? $260 for electrical copy of IEC 61280-4-1 Ed2.0 http://webstore.iec.ch/webstore/webstore.nsf/Artnum_PK/43082

EQUIPMENT AND COMPONENT RELATED TO EF
? Encircled Flux Meter
?

Equipment used to determine if output from lightsource or launch condition into fiber under test complies with EF-standard Passive component between the non EFcompliance lightsource and fiber under test to filter out or convert the modes from lightsource so the lauch condition into fiber meets EF-standard

? Mode Controller
?

ENCIRCLED FLUX METER

Principle: near field of the modes out of the lightsource and fiber jumper is imaged through an imaging system onto CCD camera where power is detected and analyzed

Encircled Flux Meter by Arden Photonics in UK

MMF MEASUREMENT SETUP
Fiber Under Test EF-compliance LightSource Power Meter

Option #1: Measurement using EF-comlpiance lightsource

Option #2: Measurement using non EF-compliance lightsource plus Mode Controller

MODE CONTROLLER BY ARDEN PHOTONICS

Main features ? Conforms to IEC 61280-4-1 ? Works at 850 and 1300 nm
OEM mode controller standard mode controller

? Independent of Lightsource type

Note: Arden Photonics may be the OEM manufacturer of JDSU

MODE CONTROLLER BY ARDEN PHOTONICS

MODE CONTROLLER BY FLUKE NETWORKS

Mode Controller

MODE CONTROLLER BY CORNING

Need to work with Corning OTS_600 Sources described as below

encircled flux launch conditioner

MORE WORK
? More literature (patent, whitepapers, etc.) search on mode controller ? Need more info about EF meter (spec., quotation, etc.) ? Comment or Suggestions?


相关文章:
测试学作业 Evaluation of a Reading Achievement Test
Evaluation of Final Achievement Test I Introduction However well designed a test may be,and however carefully it has been edited,it is impossible to know...
德国autronic melchers DMS505 液晶显示屏光学测量系统
. ? Directional light sources for measurement of ...? VIPER software for analysis, evaluation and ...? Interface for various video testpattern ...
...tests with CRB specimens for the evaluation of t...
Cyclic crack growth tests with CRB specimens for the evaluation of the ...an explorative examination of the development of an open source car project ...
06 Evaluation of the Hodge Test and the Imipenem-ED...
06 Evaluation of the Hodge Test and the Imipenem-EDTA Double-Disk Synergy_...Addition of more than 280 ?g of zinc sulfate resulted in light growth of...
[FDA]关于HPLC警告信
various injection volumes andstandard concentration testing; 2) evaluation of...(intensity of light source), and lamp use hours determination.你们的 HPLC ...
Evaluation of a Reading Achievement Test
Evaluation of a Reading Achievement Test I. Introduction The report is based on an achievement test paper taken by Xinghua college of Ningxia University....
GE牌移动空调技术手册(中英文对照)
Evaluation test procedures, sample size, and ... skylights, doors, and curtain walls by uniform...source heat pump equipment - Part 2 4.2.2 ...
Evaluation of the criminal Trace for the Forensic I...
Multi-Source Human Ident... 60页 免费 Gait ... Evaluation of the criminal Trace for the ...10. What is the accuracy of the test The ...
Evaluation of in vitro Inhibitory Effect on CYP450 ...
Evaluation of in vitro Inhibitory Effect on CYP... Male Source: Shanghai SLAC experimental animals ...? Prepare the test articles and positive controls...
NDT定义及术语
NDT 是无损检测的英文(Non-destructive testing)缩写... evaluation 等英文词, 都推荐译成“无损检测”一...light 可见光 Vitua limage 虚假图像 Voltage ...
更多相关标签: