当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema练习 外研版必修5


【2016 走向高考】高三英语一轮复习 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema 练习 外研版必修 5
Ⅰ.语法填空,单句训练 1.(2015· 聊城模拟改编)________(determine) to make a breakthrough in his career, he worked day and nig

ht in the company. 答案:Determined 考查形容词短语作状语。句意:由于决心在事业中取得突破,他在公司 日夜加班工作。 be determined to do sth.意为“下决心做某事”, 作状语时, 不用 being determined 形式。 2. (2015· 菏泽模拟改编)He tried many times to sneak across the border to a neighbouring country, only________(catch) each time. 答案:to be caught 考查非谓语动词作结果状语。句意:他多次试图偷渡到邻国去,结果每 次都被抓住。根据句意,所填部分作结果状语,并且是出乎意料的结果,所以要用不定式结 构。 3.(2015· 石家庄模拟改编)—Why was our foreign teacher unhappy yesterday? —News about the tsunami striking her country set________ an attack of homesickness. 答案:off 考查动词短语。句意:——“为什么我们的外教昨天不高兴?”——“海啸袭击她 的国家的消息引发了她的思乡病。”set off“引起,激起”,符合句意。 4.(2015· 潍坊模拟改编)He was dismissed, because he had been ________(warn) to be punctual but was late again. 答案:warned 考查动词。句意:他被解雇了,因为他被警告要严格守时,但是他又迟到了。 warn“警告”,符合句意。 5.She was invited but she didn't want to go to the party, so she made________ an excuse. 答案:up 考查短语辨析。make up“编造;虚构(故事等)”。根据句意“她被邀请参加聚会但 不想去,所以她编了一个借口”,可知用 made up。 6.If we take all business he should arrange into ________, his plan seems to be practical. 答案:account/consideration 考查名词。句意:如果我们把他所要处理的一切事情考虑进来 的话, 他的计划看起来还是可行的。 take...into account/consideration 为固定搭配, 表示“把…… 考虑进去”。 7.(2015· 济南模拟改编)I found Jane ________(seat) at the desk, ________(do) her homework carefully. 答案:seated; doing 考查非谓语动词。句意:我发现简坐在桌旁认真地做家庭作业。 seat 与其逻辑主语 Jane 之间是被动关系, 故用 seated 作宾语补足语; doing her homework carefully 是现在分词短语作伴随状语。 8.(2015· 重庆模拟改编)However, at times this balance in nature is ________(disturb), resulting in a number of unforeseen efforts. 答案:disturbed 考查动词。句意:然而,有时候这种自然界的平衡被打破了,会导致许多 不可预见的影响。disturb“扰乱”,符合句意。 9.(2015· 常州模拟改编)He ________(lie) to us that those eggs ________(lie) on the table had been ________(lay) by snakes. 答案:lied; lying; laid 考查词语。句意:他向我们撒谎说放在桌子上的那些蛋是蛇下的。 第一个空表示“说谎”,用过去式 lied;第二个空表示“平放”,用现在分词 lying 作定语;第 三个空表示“下蛋”,用过去分词形式。
1

10.She knows that as a secretary she must be pleasant and helpful no matter how busy she is or what kind of ________ she may be in. 答案:mood 句意:她知道作为一名秘书不管她有多忙或她处于什么样的心情,她必须友 好并乐于助人。mood“心情”,常用于 be in... mood 结构,表示“处于……的心情”,符合句意。 Ⅱ.语法填空,篇章训练 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 It is sad but true that people die in earthquakes __1__ falling furniture and bricks. Earthquake __2__(safe) is very important and there is more to it __3__ just keeping building from falling down. So if your home is in an earthquake area, you should prepare carefully before the earthquake __4__(come). First, make sure you buy a house which is earthquake safe. All pipes should be fixed to the walls and all walls should be __5__(especial) thick and strong. Make sure the building has no __6__(break) windows and is well repaired. Second, look at the objects in your house. Objects __7__ computers, televisions and lamps can be tied to tables or __8__(stick) to them so they won't easily move around. The cupboards, __9__ many small things are stored, should have strong doors. Always remember,__10__ safe than sorry. 1.______ 2.______ 3.______ 4.______ 5.______ 6.______ 7.______ 8.______ 9.______ 10.______ 答案: 1.from 2.safety 3.than 4.comes 5.especially 6.broken 7.such as/ like 8.stuck 9.where 10.better Ⅲ.完形填空 (2015· 贵州六校联考) Once there was a girl called Arachne who was very proud of her skill at weaving. Many people came to see her __1__ her threads in red, blue, green or yellow that made her __2__ pictures glow with life. “The goddess Athene __3__ have given you such a gift,” they said. But Arachne tossed her head “No,” she replied __4__“I've taught myself everything I know.”__5__ those words, the goddess Athene decided to teach her a lesson. First she __6__ herself as an old woman and __7__ Arachne's door. When she opened it, the goddess warned her, “You shouldn't compare yourself with the great Athene. You should be more __8__.” At that Arachne grew very angry. “Let her come here and have a __9__ with me. Then we'll see who's better at weaving!” __10__ Athene threw off her disguise and the contest began. All day the two contestants wove bright __11__ into marvellous pictures. Arachne's was definitely __12__ in skill and design. At that Athene grew __13__ angry that she hit Archne. At once the girl became smaller and smaller. Her head disappeared and her body became __14__. Her human arms and legs disappeared to be replaced with twice as many thinner insectlike __15__. As Arachne ran to hide, Athene laughed __16__, “You may live, Arachne, but you will do your weaving __17__ from now on.” Hearing those words, Archne began to __18__ a thread and to weave a pattern in the air. She had become the first __19__. Since then she has continued to recreate her lost __20__ beautiful masterpiece in her webs, and all other spiders have followed her. 语篇解读:本文讲述了一个神话故事。在古希腊神话中,有个叫阿拉克尼的人间少女,她很 自豪有一手非凡的编织和刺绣本领。 雅典娜决定用实力教训一下她的狂妄, 但阿拉克尼用实 力战胜了雅典娜。最后,恼羞成怒的雅典娜把阿拉克尼变成了蜘蛛。 1.A.color B.do
2

C.print D.describe 答案:A color 意为“染色,上色”;do 意为“做,干”;print 意为“印刷”;describe 意为“描 绘”。根据此空后面的 in red, blue,green or yellow 可推断出许多人来看她“染色(color)”,故 A 项正确。 2.A.taken B.woven C.drawn D.moved 答案:B 根据文章从第一句“Once there was a girl called Arachne who was very proud of her skill at weaving.”可知,她的画是编织(woven)而成的,故 B 项正确。 3.A.should B.could C.must D.might 答案:C 根据语境可知此处意为“雅典娜女神肯定赋予了你这样的天赋”,即表示人们的一 种肯定推测,故用 must have done 形式,C 项正确。 4.A.proudly B.angrily C.kindly D.friendly 答案:A proudly 意为“自豪地”;angrily 意为“生气地”;kindly 意为“善良地”;friendly 意为 “友好的”。从第一段第一句可知阿拉克尼很“自豪(proudly)”有一手非凡的编织和刺绣本领, 故 A 项正确。 5.A.Saying B.Finishing C.Hearing D.Listening 答案:C 根据语境可知此处表示听到她的话,女神决定教训一下她,故 C 项 hearing 正确。 6.A.disappointed B.disguised C.discouraged D.disaffected 答案: B disappoint 意为“使失望”; disguise 意为“掩饰, 伪装”; discourage 意为“阻止”; disaffect 意为“使疏远,使不满意”。根据此空后的 as an old woman 可知此处表示女神伪装成一个老 妇人,故 B 项正确。 7.A.took on B.put on C.turned on D.knocked on 答案:D take on 意为“承担,呈现”;put on 意为“穿上,上演”;turn on 意为“打开”;knock on 意为“敲击”。根据下句的 When she opened it 可知此处应该是“敲门”,故 D 项正确。 8.A.careful B.humble C.proud D.honest 答案: B careful 意为“仔细的, 小心地”; humble 意为“谦虚的”; proud 意为“自豪的”; honest 意为“诚实的”。根据此空前的 the goddess warned her, “You shouldn't compare yourself with the great Athene...”可知,女神警告阿拉克尼要谦虚,故 B 项正确。 9.A.conversation B.fight C.competition D.meeting 答案:C conversation 意为“交谈,会话”;fight 意为“打架,战斗”;competition 意为“竞争, 比赛”;meeting 意为“会议”。根据下句的“Then we'll see who's better at weaving!”和“and the contest began”可推断,阿拉克尼是要与女神比赛,故 C 项正确。 10.A.Immediately B.Fortunately C.Hopefully D.Generally 答案:A immediately 意为“立刻地”;fortunately 意为“幸运地”;hopefully 意为“有希望地, 有前途地”; generally 意为“通常地, 一般地”。 根据此空后的“Athene threw off her disguise and the contest began”可推断,此处表示女神立即扔掉伪装与她比赛,故 A 项正确。
3

11.A.colors B.threads C.wool D.feather 答案:B colors 意为“颜色”;threads 意为“线”;wool 意为“羊毛”;feather 意为“羽毛”。编 织当然是用彩线编织成美丽的图案,故 B 项正确。 12.A.superior B.inferior C.good D.excellent 答案:A superior 意为“更胜一筹的,出众的”;inferior 意为“差的,下级的”;good 意为“好 的”; excellent 意为“优秀的”。 根据下文女神生气以及最后一句中“she has continued to recreate her lost __20__ beautiful masterpiece”可知,阿拉克尼技高一筹,故 A 项正确。 13.A.such B.too C.very D.so 答案:D “so+adj.+that...”为固定句式,意为“如此……以至于……”,即 D 项正确。 14.A.longer B.prettier C.bigger D.rounder 答案: D longer 意为“更长”; prettier 意为“更漂亮”; bigger 意为“更大”; rounder 意为“更圆”。 根据常识可知人的躯干本来就是圆的,这时更圆了,故 D 项正确。 15.A.heads B.eyes C.legs D.ears 答案:C 根据此空前的“Her human arms and legs...”可知表示长出像昆虫一样的腿,故 C 项 正确。 16.A.unhappily B.uncertainly C.untruly D.unkindly 答案:D unhappily 意为“不开心地”;uncertainly 意为“不确定地”;untruly 意为“不正确地”; unkindly 意为“不近人情地,不客气地”。从上下文可知,女神对于阿拉克尼的这种高傲行为 感到很生气,故此处表示她不客气地说,故 D 项正确。 17.A.on the ground B.in the air C.at home D.on the wall 答案:B on the ground 意为“在地上”;in the air 意为“在空中”;at home 意为“在家”;on the wall 意为“在墙上”。根据 18 空后的“to weave a pattern in thea”许可知 B 项正确。 18.A.preserve B.press C.prepare D.produce 答案:D preserve 意为“保护,保存”;press 意为“压”;prepare 意为“准备”;produce 意为“生 产”。从语境可知,阿拉克尼此时像蜘蛛一样在空中抽丝纺线,故 D 项正确。 19.A.mosquito B.fly C.spider D.insect 答案:C mosquito 意为“蚊子”;fly 意为“苍蝇”;spider 意为“蜘蛛”;insect 意为“昆虫”。根 据 20 空后的“...and all other spiders have followed her”可知 C 项正确。 20.A.and B.or C.but D.so 答案:C 根据此空前的 lost 和此空后的 beautiful 可知前后语义相反,所以用 but 表示转折 关系。 Ⅳ.阅读理解 (2014· 四川· B) In 1943, when I was 4, my parents moved from Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, to Fairbanks, Alaska, where
4

adventure was never far away. We arrived in the summer, just in time to enjoy the midnight sun. All that sunlight was fantastic for Mom's vegetable garden. Working in the garden at midnight tended to throw her timing off, so she didn't care much about my bedtime. Dad was a Railway Express agent and Mom was his clerk. That left me in a mess. I usually managed to find some trouble to get into. Once I had a little fire going in the dirt basement of a hotel. I had tried to light a barrel(桶)of paint but couldn't really get a good fire going. The smoke got pretty bad, though, and when I made my exit, a crowd and the police were there to greet me. The policemen took my matches and drove me home. Mom and Dad were occupied in the garden and Dad told the police to keep me, and they did! I had a tour of the prison before Mom rescued me. I hadn't turned 5 yet. As I entered kindergarten, the serious cold began to set in. Would it surprise you to know that I soon left part of my tongue on a metal handrail at school? As for Leonhard Seppala, famous as a dog sledder(驾雪橇者), I think I knew him well because I was taken for a ride with his white dog team one Sunday. At the time I didn't realize what a superstar he was, but I do remember the ride well. I was wrapped(包裹)heavily and well sheltered from the freezing and blowing weather. In 1950, we moved back to Coeur d'Alene, but we got one more Alaskan adventure when Leonhard invited us eight years later by paying a visit to Idaho to attend a gathering of former neighbors of Alaska. 语篇解读:本文是一篇记叙文,作者在回忆自己童年的一些经历。小时候父母忙,无暇顾及 自己,我自己干的一些带有冒险色彩的事情,如不确定的晚睡时间,差点酿成火灾,坐雪橇 等等。 1.What can be inferred about the author's family? A.His father was a cruel man. B.His parents didn't love him. C.His parents used to be very busy. D.His mother didn't have any jobs. 答案:C 推理判断题。由文章第二、三、四段特别是一些关键信息如 occupied 等可知,过 去我父母很忙,故 C 项正确。 2.What happened when the author was 4? A.He learned to smoke. B.He was locked in a basement. C.He was arrested by the police. D.He nearly caused a fire accident. 答案:D 细节理解题。由文章第三段信息“Once I had a little fire going in the dirt basement of a hotel...the smoke got pretty bad”已及外边的人群和警察可知,我在四岁时差点酿成火灾,故 D 项正确。 3.Which of the following is true? A.Leonhard was good at driving dog sleds. B.The author spent his whole childhood in Alaska. C.Leonhard often visited the author's family after 1950. D.The author suffered a lot while taking the dog sled in Alaska. 答案:A 细节理解题。由文章第六段信息“famous as a dog sledder”可知,Leonhard Seppala
5

擅长驾雪橇,故 A 项正确。 4.What is the author's purpose of writing the text? A.To look back on his childhood with adventures. B.To describe the extreme weather of Alaska. C.To express how much he misses Leonhard. D.To show off his pride in making trouble. 答案:A 推理判断题。文章主要介绍了自己的童年,自己童年时的一些冒险经历,如晚睡, 找麻烦,差点酿成火灾,坐雪橇等等,故 A 项正确,作者在回忆自己童年。

6


相关文章:
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema练习 外研版必修5
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema练习 外研版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2016 走向高考】高三英语一轮...
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 Europe练习 外研版必修3
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 1 Europe练习 外研版必修3_英语_高中...The difference is mainly due to cultural customs and traditions __4__ the...
【走向高考】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema练习 外研版必修5
走向高考】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema练习 外研版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 3 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (...
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature 巩固 外研版必修3
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature 巩固 外研版必修3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【2016 走向高考】高三英语一轮复习 Module 3 ...
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 Interpersonal Relationship Friendship练习 外研版选修6
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 Interpersonal Relationship Friendship...looking for, __12__ him the candy and Smile Card I had in ray hands...
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 My First Ride on a Train 巩固 外研版必修1
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 My First Ride on a Train 巩固...6. We were lost in the mountains and had to find an ___(abandon) house...
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature练习 外研版必修3
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 The Violence of Nature练习 外研...the book ___(lie) open on the table and disappeared in the distance....
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 Developing and Developed Countries练习 外研版必修3
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 2 Developing and Developed Countries...答案:1.in 2.dressed 3.to 4.but 5.brought 6.The 7.it 8.frightened ...
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab练习 外研版必修1
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab练习 外研版...the corner, but we should keep a ___ between study and relaxation...
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 6 Old and New练习 外研版必修3
【2016走向高考】高考英语一轮复习 Module 6 Old and New练习 外研版必修3_...the hour hand reaches 10 at night,Paul Lee,a 12th grade student in ...
更多相关标签: