当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【中国教育出版网精品解析】山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试 英语(高)


精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

高二年级英语期末考试
分值:150 分 时间:120 分钟 得分:

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题,每题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个

选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。 听完每段对话后, 你都有10秒中的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一 个小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 ( ) 1. When did the conversation probably take place? A. Before the summer holiday B、After the summer holiday C、 During the summer holiday ( ) 2. What does Mary want to buy? A. Some tapes on English B、Some books on Math C、 Some books on physics ( ) 3. What can we learn from the conversation? A. The man likes his teacher B、The man sometimes likes his teacher C、 The man doesn’t really likes his teacher ( ) 4. How is the woman’s English study? A. She finds English not easy to learn B、She does well in English C、 She can remember a lot of English ( ) 5. What do we learn about the two students in the dialogue? A. Both of them were in class on Friday B、The man was in class on Friday but the woman wasn’t C、Neither the man nor the woman was in class on Friday 第二节(共 15 小题,每题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面五段对话或者独白。每段对话后或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个 选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个 小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6和7题。 ( )6. What does the woman want to buy? A. A car B、A boat C、A motor cycle ( )7. What does the woman think of the model? A. fortable B、Expensive C、Small 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 ( ) 8. Who are the two speakers? A. Mike and Tyler B、. Ron and Tyler C、Ron and Mike ( ) 9. What are the speakers here for? A. Doing some math work B、Meeting an old friend C、Attending a conference ( ) 10. What seems to be Tyler’s major field? A. Literature B、Physics C、Medicine 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题 ( ) 11. What is the woman’s main purpose of going to Mew York?
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 1 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

A. ( A. ( A.

To visit an American family B、To learn English C、To go sightseeing ) 12. When did the woman e back from America? On July 5th B、On July 6th C、On August 25th ) 13. What in particular did the woman like about the American classes? The teachers were kind B、The students were quite free C、 Listening, speaking, reading and writing were all taught 听第9段材料,回答第14至16题 ( )14. Where does the woman live? A. In the restaurant B、Nearby C、Far from here ( ) 15. What’ s the woman’s job? A. Waitress B、Teacher C、Headmaster ( ) 16. What’s the man’s opinion towards school children? A. It’s hard to teach them B、They like to listen to the teacher C、It’s quite easy to teach them 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题 ( )17. What was the speaker’s major? A. Cooking B、puter C、Science ( )18. What was one of the reasons for the failure? A. The decoration B、The location C、The petition ( ) 19. Why were meals in the speaker’s restaurant expensive? A. They were organic B、They were rare C、They were nutritions ( ) 20. How does the speaker feel? A. Upset B、Regretful C、Anxious 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A,B,C,D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21. — Have you seen ____ lady’s handbag on the counter? I left it here a moment ago. — What color is ____ bag? We found one really. A. the; a B. a; the C. a; a D. the; the 【考点】冠词 【答案】B 【解析】句意为:-------你在柜台上见过一个女士包吗?我刚才放在这儿的. ------什么颜色?我们确实见过一个。第一空为泛指,第二空是复指,因此 B 正确。 【难度】较易 22. ________, I think, and the problem could be settled. A. A bit more effort B. So long as you keep up your spirits C. If you doubt your efforts D. Making great efforts 【考点】祈使句用法 【答案】A 【解析】由并列连词and可以看出空格处必须是一个简单句。答案A是祈使句的省略。 【难度】较难 23. — Hi, Jack! Long time no see. How are you? — Oh, Martin! I ____ you. I’m fine. Let’s have a drink, shall we?
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 2 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

A.don’t recognize B. didn’t recognize C. can’t recognize D. haven’t recognize 【考点】动词时态 【答案】B 【解析】由语境可知是二人对话之前没认出来,所以用一般故去时态。 【难度】一般 24. Entering the garden, I found it ____ with ____ leaves. A. covering; fallen B. covered; falling C. covering; falling D. covered; fallen 【考点】非谓语动词 【答案】D 【解析】it与cover是动宾关系,fallen leaves落叶,fallen表示动作的完成。 【难度】一般 25. Mary's going to study abroad next year, ____, for sure, delights everyone. A. who B.that C. this D. which 【考点】定语从句 【答案】D 【解析】两句话之间五并列连词,所以后句是非限定性的定语从句,which指代前面一句话, 作主语。This不能引导定语从句;who引导定语从句,先行词必须是人;that不能引导非限定 性定语从句。 【难度】一般 26. I didn't hear the phone. I_____ asleep. A. must be B. must have been C. should be D. should have been 【考点】情态动词 【答案】B 【解析】表示对过去的推测、判断要用情态动词+have done. Should have done表示“过去该 做某事但没做。”;must have done“表示过去一定发生了某事”。结合语境选择B. 【难度】一般 27. I would appreciate _____if you could help me get a ticket in the Peak Transport in the Spring Festival Season. A. you B. that C. this D. it 【考点】代词 【答案】D 【解析】 做形式宾语, it 真正宾语是 if you could help me get a ticket in the Peak Transport in the Spring Festival Season. 【难度】较大 28. If the little boy isn’t sure about something, he will ask the same question ____________ until he is sure about it. A. once again B. over and over again C. once more D. over again

【考点】固定短语 【答案】B 【解析】over and over again“一次又一次的,反复的”符合语境。
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 3 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

【难度】较易 29. He _____________ his left hand in the accident. A. injured B. wounded C. hurt D. harmed

【考点】动词辨析 【答案】A 【解析】injure多指在事故中受伤;wound多指刀伤、剑伤等;hurt既可以指肉体上的伤害也 可指精神上的伤害;harm指“危害,损害”。 【难度】一般 30. --- We are going to hold a sports meeting tomorrow. --- ______ it rains? A. How about B. What if C. If only D. Even if 【考点】国定表达 【答案】B 【解析】how about用于提建议;what if“倘若…..?”,if only“只有”;even if“即使”。 结合句意选择B。 【难度】较大 31. The little girl’s excellent performance made a deep ______________ on the audience present. A. sight B. appearance C. impression D. expression 【考点】名词辨析 【答案】C 【解析】make a deep impression on sb“给某人留下深刻影响”。 【难度】较易 32. We visited the houses during the war years. A. built B.being built C. building D. having built 【考点】非谓语动词 【答案】A 【解析】 句意为: 我们参观了在战争年代修建的哪些房子。 Houses与bulid为动宾关系,built 过去分词作定语,表示被动完成。 Being built表“被动进行”;C.D为主动。 【难度】一般 33.—— Mum, I’m really worried about my test tomorrow.. —— _____, dear, just try your best. A. With pleasure B. Have a good time C. Good luck D. Take it easy 【考点】交际用语 【答案】D 【解析】with pleasure“乐意效劳”;have a good time“玩得高兴”; good luck“好运”; take it easy“别着急”。 【难度】一般 34. I wonder how it ________ that he studies very hard but didn’t pass this important exam.
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 4 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

A. came about B. came out C. came over D. came up 【考点】动词短语 【答案】A 【解析】came about“发生”;come out“出版;发行;开花;结果”; come over“过来”; came up“上升;出现”。结合句意选择A。 【难度】一般 35. Now when people refer to England you find Wales______ as well. A. include B. included C. including D. includes

【考点】非谓语动词 【答案】B 【解析】Wales 与include为动宾关系,所以选择included。 【难度】一般 第二节:完型填空(共 15 小题,每题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 36-55 各题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答 题卡上将该项涂黑 Mrs. Ball had a son. His name was Mick. She _36__ him very much and as he was not a __37__ child, she was always __38__ that he might be ill, _39__ she used to take him to see the best __40__ in the town four times a year to be looked __41__. During one of these __42__, the doctor gave Mick all kinds of tests and then said to him, ―Have you had any __43__ with your nose or ears recently?‖ Mick __44__ for a second and then answered, ―Yes, I __45__.‖ Mrs. Ball was very __46__. ―But I’m sure you have __47__ told me that, Mick!‖ She said worriedly. ―Oh, really?‖ Said the doctor __48__. ―And what trouble have you with your nose and ears, my boy?‖ ―Well,‖ answered Mick, ―I always have trouble with them when I’m __49__ my sweater off, because the __50__ is very tight.”

36-40 ACADC
36. A. loved 37. A. rich 38. A. afraid 39. A. which 40. A. player 41. A. round 42. A. talks 43. A. answer 44. A. waited 45. A. did 46. A. excited 47. A. already 48. A. angrily 49. A. turning 50. A. collar

41-45 BBDBC

46-50 DCBBA

B. hated C. missed D. cared B. clever C. strong D. happy B. surprised C. glad D. sure B. for C. but D. so B. teacher C. doctor D. lawyer B. over C. for D. after B. years C. visits D. stays B. thing C. word D. trouble B. thought C. stood D. looked B. will C. have D. do B. interested C. pleased D. surprised B. just C. never D. always B. seriously C. happily D. carefully B. taking C. keeping D. putting B. nose C. mouth D. ear

【考点】记叙文 【文章大意】深爱儿子的鲍尔夫人一直为儿子的健康忧虑,常带他去医院看病,甚至被
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 5 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

儿子脱毛衣引起眼睛和鼻子的不适而虚惊一场。 36. 【考点】动词辨析 【答案】A 【解析】根据下文鲍尔夫人常带儿子去看病可见她非常爱儿子,故选择 loved。 【难度】较易 37. 【考点】形容词辨析 【答案】C 【解析】鲍尔夫人担心儿子会有病,常带他医院,说明 Nick 没有强壮的体魄,故选择 Strong。 【难度】较易 38. 【考点】形容词辨析 【答案】A 【解析】上文讲到鲍尔夫人爱儿子,那么儿子的健康状况应让做妈妈的担心才对,而不 是惊奇或快乐,故选择 afraid。 【难度】较易 39. 【考点】连词辨析 【答案】D 【解析】两分句从意思上看,应为因果关系,因此应用 so 引导这个结果状语从句。 【难度】较易 40. 【考点】名词辨析 【答案】C 【解析】生病了当然是去看医生,再根据下文意思,应选择 doctor。 【难度】较易 41. 【考点】动词短语辨析 【答案】B 【解析】look over 为固定词组,意为“检查”。 【难度】较易 42. 【考点】名词辨析 【答案】B 【解析】上文提到一年要去医院检查四次,下文将要讲到其中一年里发生的一件事情, 故选 years 从而形成对应。 【难度】一般 43. 【考点】名词辨析 【答案】D 【解析】have trouble with sth 意为“在某方面有麻烦”为一习惯用语。 【难度】一般 44. 【考点】动词辨析 【答案】B 【解析】医生问了一个问题,他要作出回答,因此得思考一会儿,故选择 thought。 【难度】一般 45. 【考点】动词时态 【答案】C 【解析】医生的问题用了现在完成时态,对之作出的回答也应用现在完成时,即:Yes ,
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 6 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

I have。 【难度】一般 46. 【考点】形容词辨析 【答案】D 【解析】 深爱儿子的妈妈第一次听说儿子鼻子、 眼睛有问题应感到惊讶, 故选择 surprised。 【难度】一般 47. 【考点】副词辨析 【答案】C 【解析】妈妈感到惊讶是因为她从未听儿子提到过这回事,故应选 never。 【难度】一般 48. 【考点】副词辨析 【答案】B 【解析】医生对自己经常检查的病人,出现新的病情应作为严肃的事情来处理,故应选 seriously。 【难度】一般 49. 【考点】动词辨析 【答案】B 【解析】take a sweater off 意为“脱去毛线衣” 【难度】一般 50. 【考点】名词辨析 【答案】A 【解析】穿毛衣时衣领子挤压眼、鼻引起疼痛,故应选 collar。 【难度】一般 第三部分:阅读理解 第一节(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上 将该项涂黑。

A
One day a few years ago a very funny thing happened to a neighbour of mine. He is a teacher at one of London’s big medical schools, He had finished his teaching for the summer term and was at the airport on his way to Russia to give a lecture. He had put a few clothes and his lecture notes in his shoulder bag, but he had put Rupert, the skeleton (人体骨骼) to be used in his lecture, in a large brown suitcase (箱子). At the airport desk, he suddenly thought that he had forgotten to buy a newspaper. He left his suitcase near the desk and went over to the shop. When he got back he discovered that someone had taken his suitcase by mistake. He often wonders what they said when they got home and found Rupert. 51. Who wrote the story? A. Rupert’s teacher. B. The neighbour’s teacher. C. A medical school teacher. D. The teacher’s neighbour. 52. Why did the teacher put a skeleton in his suitcase? A. He needed it for the summer term in London. B. He needed it for the lecture he was going to give.
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 7 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

C. He wanted to take it to Russia for medical research. D. He wanted to take it home as he had finished his teaching. 53. What happened at the airport? A. The skeleton went missing . B. The skeleton was stolen . C. The teacher forgot his suitcase. D. The teacher took the wrong suitcase . 54. Which of the following best tells the teacher’s feeling about the incident? A. He is very angry . B. He thinks it rather funny . C. He feels helpless without Rupert. D. He feels good without Rupert . 55. Which of the following might have happened afterwards? A. The teacher got back the suitcase but not Rupert. B. The teacher got back neither the suitcase nor Rupert. C. The teacher got back Rupert but not the suitcase. D. The teacher got back both the suitcase and Rupert. 【考点】记叙文 【文章大意】介绍了一位老师机场趣事。 51.【答案】D 【试题解析】细节题。从第一段段 One day a few years ago a very funny thing happened to a neighbour of mine. He is a teacher 可知。 【难度】较易 52. 【答案】B 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第二段 the skeleton (人体骨骼) to be used in his lecture, in a large brown suitcase (箱子)..可得知 B 正确。 【难度】较易 53. 【答案】A 【试题解析】 推理判断题。 根据第三段 When he got back he discovered that someone had taken his suitcase by mistake.可知 A 正确。 【难度】较易 54. 【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。 根据第三段 He often wonders what they said when they got home and found Rupert.可知 B 正确。 【难度】一般 55. 【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。 根据第三段可判断 B 正确。 【难度】一般

B The blue eyes that looked at him from outside the door were like the light through a magnifying glass (放大镜) when it is at its brightest and smallest, when paper and leaves begin to smoke. ―Hey ,‖ said the man in the door. ―Remember me?‖
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 8 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

―Yes,‖ the boy said, whispering. ―Rick.‖ He felt so surprised to see Rick. All of Rick seemed to be shown in the eyes, with a strong feeling that ought to have hurt him ―You knew me,‖ Rick said. ―You hadn’t forgotten.‖ ―You’re ——just the same,‖ the boy said, and felt much thankful. He seemed even to be wearing the same clothes, the same blue shirt and grey trousers. He was thin, but he was built to be lean; and he was still, or again, sunburnt (晒黑了). After everything, the slow white smile still showed the slight feeling of happiness. “Let’s look at you,” Rick said, dropping into a chair. Then slowly he felt more at home, and he became once more just Rick, as if nothing had happened. There were lines about his eyes, and deeper lines on his cheeks (面颊), but he looked like——just Rick, lined by sunlight and smiling. ―When I look at you,‖ he said, ―You make me think about me, for we look like each other.‖ ―Yes,‖ said the boy, eagerly, ―they all think we both look like my grandfather.‖ 56. On his return , Rick ______. A. had not changed much B. looked very old C. was much thinner than before D. was wearing different clothes 57. Rick and the boy are probably ______. A. brothers B. related C. friends D. neighbours 58. You could describe Rick as ______. A. old and friendly B. old and nervous C. thin and nervous D. thin and friendly 59. From the passage we can tell that the boy ______. A. was worried that Rick had forgotten him B. was proud of what Rick had done C. was pleased to see Rick D. wondered where Rick had been 60. Rick and the boy ______. A. had similar personalities B. cared about each other C. had lived in the same house D. felt their friendship had changed 【考点】记叙文 【文章大意】大概全文意思是 the boy 在时隔多年之后,再次与 Rick 相遇的情景。 56.【答案】A 【试题解析】细节题。从―You’re ——just the same,‖可知。 【难度】较易 57. 【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。.根据最后一段. for we look like each other.‖和最后一句―they all think we both look like my grandfather.‖可以判断他们之间有亲戚关系(related). .可得知 B 正确。 【难度】较难 58. 【答案】D 【试题解析】推理判断题。 根据 He was thin, but he was built to be lean; and he was still, or again, sunburnt (晒黑了). After everything, the slow white smile still showed the slight feeling of happiness.
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 9 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

可知 D 正确。 【难度】较易 59. 【答案】C 【试题解析】推理判断题。 根据 He felt so surprised to see Rick。说明那个男孩是很惊喜的, 别的答案文中没有线索可以说明.可知 C 正确。 【难度】较难 60. 【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。 根据全文心理活动的描述及他们的对话可以判断 B 正确。 【难度】一般

C
Be careful what you say around your dog. It might understand more than you think. A border collie named Rico recognizes the names of about 200 objects, say researchers in Germany. The dog also appears to be able to learn new words as easily as a 3-year-old child. Its word-learning skills are as good as those of a parrot or chimpanzee(黑猩猩). In one experiment, the researchers took all 200 items that Rico is supposed to know and divided them into 20 groups of 10 objects. Then the owner told the dog to go and fetch one of the items and bring it back. In four tests, Rico got 37 out of 40 mands right. As the dog couldn't see anyone to get clues, the scientists believe Rico must understand the meanings of certain words. In another experiment, the scientists took one toy that Rico had never seen before and put it in a room with seven toys whose names the dog already knew. The owner then told Rico to fetch the object, using a word the dog had never heard before. The correct object was chosen in seven out of l0 tests, suggesting that the dog had worked out the answer by process of elimination(排除法). A month later, Rico remembered half of the new names, which is even more impressive. Rico is thought to be smarter than the average dog. For one thing, Rico is a border collie, a breed (品种)known for its mental abilities. In addition, the 9-year-old dog has been trained to fetch toys by their names since the age of nine months. It's hard to know if all dogs understand at least some of the words we say. Even if they do, they can't talk back. Still, it wouldn't hurt to sweet-talk your dog every now and then. You might just get a big, wet kiss in return! 61. From paragraph 2 we know that __ . A. animals are as clever as human beings B. dogs are smarter than parrots and chimpanzees C. chimpanzees have very good word-learning skills D. dogs have similar 'learning abilities as 3-year-old children 62. Both experiments show that . A. Rico is smart enough to get all mands right B. Rico can recognize different things including toys C. Rico has developed the ability of learning mathematics D. Rico won't forget the names of objects once recognizing them 63. Which of the following statements is true?
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 10 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

A. The purpose of the experiments is to show the border collie's mental abilities. B. Rico has a better memory partly because of its proper early training. C. The border collie is world-famous for recognizing objects. D. Rico is born to understand its owner's mands. 64. What does the writer want to tell us? A. To train your dog. B. To talk to your dog. C. To be friendly to your dog. D. To be careful with your dog. 65.Trough the passage, we can infer EXCEPT_______________. A. We should make friends with dogs. B.The dog is our enemy. C.We should respect dogs. D.The dog is clever. 【考点】记叙文 【文章大意】 本文介绍了一个聪明的狗及为了证明它的聪明做了两个实验来说明问题。 最后 还提到要善待我的朋友—狗。 61.【答案】C 【试题解析】细节题。从第二段段 Its word-learning skills are as good as those of a parrot or chimpanzee(黑猩猩).可知。 【难度】较易 62. 【答案】B 【试题解析】细节题。根据 the scientists believe Rico must understand the meanings of certain words.和 with seven toys whose names the dog already knew.可知答案。 【难度】较易 63. 【答案】B 【试题解析】 推理判断题。 根据 In addition, the 9-year-old dog has been trained to fetch toys by their names since the age of nine months.可知 B 正确。 【难度】较易 64. 【答案】C 【试题解析】推理判断题。 根据 Still, it wouldn't hurt to sweet-talk your dog every now and then. You might just get a big, wet kiss in return!可知 C 正确。 【难度】一般 65. 【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。 文章没提到 B 项。其他三项都能根据文章作出判断 【难度】一般

D I’ve loved my mother’s desk since I was just tall enough to sit above the top of it. Mother sat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I decided that the act of writing must be a most wonderful thing in the world.
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 11 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

Years later, during her final illness, Mother kept different things for my sister and brother. ―But the desk,‖ she said again, ―is for Elizabeth.‖ I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed in action. But as a young girl. I wanted to have heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened. And a gulf opened between us. I was ―too emotional (易动感情的)‖. But she lived ―on the surface (表面)‖. As years passed and I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy family. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she chose that she did forgive me. My hope turned to disappointment, then little interest and, finally, peace – it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn’t be sure that the letter had even got to Mother. I only knew that I had written it, and I could stop trying to make her into someone she was not. But the present of her desk told me, as she’d never been able to, that she was pleased that writing was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside – a photo of my father and a one-paper letter, folded and refolded many times. It was my letter. ―In any way you choose, Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.‖ 66.The writer began to love her mother’s desk________. A.after Mother died B.before she became a writer C.when she was a child D.when Mother gave it to her 67.The passage shows that_________. A.Mother was cold on the surface but kind in her heart to her daughter B.Mother was too serious about her daughter in words C.Mother wrote to her daughter in careful words D.Mother wrote to her daughter in careless words 68.The underlined word ―gulf‖ in the passage means_______. A.deep understanding between the old and the young B.different ideas between mother and daughter C.free talks between mother and daughter D.part of the sea going far in land 69.What did Mother do with her daughter’s letter asking for forgiveness? A.She had never received the letter. B.For years, she often talked about the letter. C.She didn’t forgive her daughter at all in all her life. @考@资@源@网 D.She read the letter again and again till she died. 70.What’s best title of the passage? A.My letter to Mother B.Mother and children C.My Mother’s Desk D.Talks between Mother and me 【考点】记叙文 【文章大意】文章讲述了一位母亲深爱自己的女儿,而女儿却产生了误会,直到最后看到了 母亲在天天看她给母亲的信,才明白------母亲是深爱自己的。 66.【答案】C
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 12 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

【试题解析】 细节题。 从文章首句 I’ve loved my mother’s desk since I was just tall enough to sit above the top of it.可知。 【难度】较易 67. 【答案】A 【试题解析】推理判断题。.根据最后一句. ―In any way you choose, Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.‖可得知 A 正确。 【难度】一般 68. 【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。 根据上文 I wanted to have heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter.和 They never happened.可知 B 正确。 【难度】一般 69.【答案】D 【试题解析】细节理解题。 根据 a photo of my father and a one-paper letter, folded and refolded many times. It was my letter.可知 D 正确。 【难度】一般 70. 【答案】C 【试题解析】 主旨大意题。文章开头就提到 I’ve loved my mother’s desk since I was just tall enough to sit above the top of it. 第二段 Years later, during her final illness, Mother kept different things for my sister and brother. ―But the desk,‖ she said again, ―is for Elizabeth.‖ 还有倒数第二段 But the present of her desk told me,综上看出 desk 贯穿全文,所以答案为 C。 【难度】一般 第二节:阅读表达(共 5 小题;每小题 4 分,满分 20 分) 阅读下面短文,用英语简要回答文后所给的 5 个问题。 Today, due to numerous medical and scientific advances, people are living longer than ever before. But you have to be good to your body, mind, and soul. The following tips are a good start for getting you on your way to living a long and healthy life. Eat a balanced diet -- one that is rich in fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and fiber and low in saturated fat, trans fat, and cholesterol. A well-balanced diet can provide your body with the essential nutrients needed to achieve and maintain optimum (最佳的) health. Be physically active -- try to incorporate 30 minutes of activity into your day, every day. The options are endless; start walking on the beach in the mornings, try jogging with a friend, or go for a bike ride in the afternoons. Make sure you choose activities that you enjoy, that way you'll be more likely to make them a habit. Get regular preventive check-ups --see your doctor regularly; remember your doctor is your partner in health care. By having regular check-ups, you may be able to catch small problems before they bee big ones. Be safe -- use mon sense and be streetsmart (适应都市生活的). Don't put yourself in situations that are questionable. Always wear your seatbelt and bike helmet. Don't go for a run, walk, or jog at night by yourself. Keep your home well lit and free of things that could make you fall. Stay in touch with family and friends -- get to know your neighbors. Take the time to be involved with your munity. By creating a strong social network, you will not only have friends to
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 13 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

celebrate with when good things happen, but also a support system in difficult times. Keep a positive attitude -- studies have shown that people who have a positive attitude tend to live longer, and lead healthier and happier lives. Try to find the humor in life. And remember to laugh. 1. What would be the best title for the passage? (No more than 10 words.) _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 2. Please explain the underlined word ―tips‖ in English (No more than 5 words) _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 3. Why do we need to get regular check-ups? ( No more than 10 words.) _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 4. What should you pay attention to when doing activities? ( No more than 15 words.) _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 5. What should you do to keep a positive attitude? ( No more than 10 words.) _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 解析: 1. 【答案】Tips on how to live a long and healthy life. 【解析】文章为总—分结构,第一段尾句 The following tips are a good start for getting you on your way to living a long and healthy life. 是主题句也是过渡句。 2.【答案】useful pieces of advice / suggestions 【解析】从第二、三、四、五、六短的首句看出,都是一些建议。 3. 【答案】Because they can prevent serious illnesses at the very beginning. 【解析】从句子 By having regular check-ups, you may be able to catch small problems before they bee big ones. 可知答案。 4.【答案】Choose the activities you enjoy so that you’ll be more likely to make them

a habit.
【解析】 从句子 Make sure you choose activities that you enjoy, that way you'll be more likely to make them a habit. 可知答案。 5.【答案】Try to be humorous and happy all time. 【解析】从句子 Try to find the humor in life. And remember to laugh. 可知答案。

第三节:书面表达(满分 30 分)

假如你的朋友叫李华,是优秀学生。校报请你写一篇介绍他的短文。他的基本 情况是:现在读高二,是高二一班的班长,是全班学习最好的学生;最喜欢学 习英语和数学;爱好体育,课余时间常踢足球,还是学校游泳队队员;经常帮 助别人。
联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 14 页 共 16 页 邮编 450002 电话 400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

注意:1.基本情况不可遗漏; 2.词数 80-100

___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________

高二年级英语期末考试答案

联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 15 页 共 16 页

邮编 450002

电话

400-688-1789

精品系列资料

传播先进教育理念

提供最佳教学方法

第一部分:听力 1-5 BCCAC

6-10 ACBCA

11-15 BCBBB

16-20 AABAB

第二部分:英语知识运用 第一节:单项填空 21-25 BABDD 26-30 BDBAB 31-35 CADAB 第二节:完型填空 36-40 ACADC 41-45 BBDBC 46-50 DCBBA 第三部分:阅读理解 第一节 51-55 DBABB 56-60 ABDCB 61-65 CBBCB 66-70 CABDC 第二节:阅读表达 1. Tips on how to live a long and healthy life. 2. useful pieces of advice / suggestions 3. Because they can prevent serious illnesses at the very beginning. 4. Choose the activities you enjoy so that you’ll be more likely to make them a habit. 5. Try to be humorous and happy all time.

联系地址:郑州市经五路 66 号河南电子音像出版社有限公司 第 16 页 共 16 页

邮编 450002

电话

400-688-1789


相关文章:
山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试 英语(附答案)
山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试 英语(附答案)_理化...【中国教育出版网精品解... 暂无评价 16页 免费 山东省济南世纪英华实验... ...
山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试数学(理)试题(无答案)
山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试数学(理)试题(无答案)_数学_高中教育_教育专区。2012-2013 学年度第一学期高二数学(理)期末试卷分值:...
山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试 政治
【中国教育出版网精品解析... 暂无评价 16页 免费 山东省济南世纪英华实验学....山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试 政治 隐藏>> 济南...
山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试 生物
山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试 生物_理化生_高中教育...【中国教育出版网精品解... 暂无评价 16页 免费 山东省济南世纪英华实验......
山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试 历史
山东省济南世纪英华实验学校2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试 历史_理化生_高中教育...【中国教育出版网精品解... 暂无评价 16页 免费 山东省济南世纪英华实验......
2011-2012学年山东省济南世纪英华实验学校高二3月月考语文试卷S
2011-2012学年山东省济南世纪英华实验学校高二3月月考语文试卷S_从业资格考试_资格考试/认证_教育专区。1.根据课文默写(10 分) 【小题 1】___,志在千里。__...
2011-2012学年山东省济南世纪英华实验学校高二3月月考语文试卷D
2011-2012学年山东省济南世纪英华实验学校高二3月月考语文试卷D_从业资格考试_资格考试/认证_教育专区。1.默写古诗文中的名句。 (10 分) 【小题 1】过尽千帆...
【中国教育出版网精品解析】江苏省扬州市2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题
【中国教育出版网精品解析】江苏省扬州市2012-2013学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。精品系列资料 传播先进教育理念 提供最佳教学方法 2012-20...
【中国教育出版网精品解析】山东省淄博一中2012-2013学年高一上学期期末考试英语(高)
【中国教育出版网精品解析】山东省淄博一中2012-2013学年高一上学期期末考试英语(高) 隐藏>> 精品系列资料 传播先进教育理念 提供最佳教学方法 2012-2013 学年高一...
更多相关标签:
高二物理上学期学什么 | 高二数学上学期学什么 | 高二化学上学期学什么 | 高二上学期家长会ppt | 高二上学期期中家长会 | 高二上学期期中考试 | 高二上学期课本有哪些 | 高二上学期家长会 |