当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试英语试题


江苏省启东中学 2015 届高三下学期期初调研测试 英语试题
本试卷分第 I 卷 (选择题) 和第 II 卷 (非选择题) 两部分,共 120 分。考试时间 120 分 钟。 第 I 卷(选择题 三部分 共 85 分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 20 分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案 转涂到答题纸 (卡) 上。 第一

节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳 选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅 读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What impressed the man about the new theater? A. The ticket price. B. The seats. C. The sound.

2. What are the speakers going to do tonight? A. Listen to a lecture. B. Go out for pizza. 3. Why has the man been staying at home? A. He works at home. B. He is out of work. C. He’s been sick. 4. How many students had planned to take the exam? A. 50 B. 25 C. 15 C. Work in the garden.

5. What does the man think of the cheese? A. It is delicious. B. It smells better than it tastes. C. It has gone bad.

第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选 项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小 题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6. What does the woman think is out there?

A. A bear.

B. A wolf.

C. A duck.

7. What does the man suggest the woman do? A. Keep awake. B. Look at Greg ’s tent. C. Continue to sleep.

听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。 8. What will Nancy do? A. Move to Africa. B. Teach Russian. C. Move to Russia.

9. How will Nancy learn Russian? A. Study at a university. B. Take an online class. C. Talk to people.

10. Why is the woman saving money? A. To help the poor. B. To visit Russia. C. To study abroad.

听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。 11. Who is Eric? A. Jim’s friend. B. The woman’s classmate. C. The man’s little brother.

12. Why was the man absent from school yesterday? A. He was sick. B. He wanted to escape from a test. C. He needed to pick up a friend. 13. What will the woman do after school? A. Lend the man her notes. B. Go to the new movie theater. C. Prepare for a test.

听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。 14. How long ahead of time did the woman leave home? A. 20 minutes. B. Half an hour. C. An hour.

15. Where are the speakers? A. On the plane. B. On the bus. C. In the car.

16. What are the speakers mainly discussing? A. Traffic. B. Business travel. C. Flight delay.

17. How does the woman feel about the situation?

A. Understanding. B. Sorry.

C. Angry.

听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18. Why is the coast guard being contacted? A. The ship is sinking. B. The ship is out of fuel. C. The ship is 200 miles off the coast. 19. What will happen in ten minutes? A. The coast guard will arrive. B. The ship will stop moving. C. There will be another announcement. 20. What are the passengers asked to do? A. Stop using the gym. B. Gather in the dining hall. C. Go on with their enjoyment.

第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题 纸 (卡) 上将该项涂黑。 21. Everyone doesn't agree to the plan. Some support it while I'm one of ________opposed to it. A. those who 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查代词的用法。 【解析】此处 those 后的 opposed to it 是过去分词短语作定语,相当于定语从句 who is opposed to it,A 选项错在 who 后没系动词。句意:大家不都同意这个计划。有的支持它 而我是反对中的一个。故选 C。 22. We have been trying to train the young people who were hired last month, but they ______ their best to learn. A. were not doing B. didn’t do C. are not doing D. hadn’t done B. who C. those D. that

【答案】C 【考查方向】考查时态的用法。 【解析】句意:我们已经一直在尽力训练上个月聘请的年轻人,但是他们不尽力学习。根据 题干的 but 判断是这些年轻人现在不尽力学习,应用现在进行时。故选 C。 23. Not once ________ their hope of returning home on that adventurous journey across the unknown seas. A. the sailors have lost B. the sailors lost 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查倒装句的用法。 【解析】句意:他们在跨经未知海域的充满危险的旅途中,从未放弃过回家的希望.否定词 not 提前,句子倒装,排除 A、B。C 项 had lost 显然不对,过去完成时要有与过去的比较, 这里没有过去时间点,无法比较。所以选 D。 【举一反三】英语中的否定副词和具有否定意义的介词短语有哪些? 英语中含有否定意义的副词与词组有 never, seldom, few, little, barely, hardly, scarcely, rarely, nowhere, by no means, under no circumstances, in no way, at no time, in no case, in vain, not until, not once 等。 Nowhere could the homeless girl go in the cold winter.在这寒冷的冬天里这个无家可归的女孩 无处可去。Under no circumstances shall I change my attitude towards work.我绝不会改变对工 作的态度。No sooner had I gone to sleep than someone telephoned.我一入睡有人打电话来了。 Not until Columbus discovered the new land were bananas brought to Europe.直到哥伦布发现了 新大陆香蕉才被带进欧洲。 Scarcely had we reached home when it began to rain. 我们一到家天 就开始下雨。Not only did they present a musical performance but they also gave a brief introduction to the history of western brass instrument.他们不仅让我们观看了一场音乐演出, 而 且他们简单介绍了西方管乐器的历史。 24. Expanding populations and steadily improving communications brought more trade and contact, but also more _______ between social groups. A. cooperation B. friction 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】句意:人口的增长和稳步改善的交流带来了更多的贸易和联系,而且也带来了两个 社团之间的更多的摩擦。cooperation 合作;friction 摩擦,不和;liberation 解放;distribution 分散。根据题干中的 but 判断,应填 trade 和 contact 的对立词。故选 B。 C. liberation D. distribution C. had the sailors lost D. did the sailors lose

25. — Have you told your parents about your decision? — Not yet. I can hardly imagine _____ they will react. A. what 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查宾语从句的用法。 【解析】-句意:---你告诉了你父母你的决定没有?---还没有。我几乎不能想象他们的反应。 这个句子包含一个宾语从句,且引导词在从句中作宾语,表示“什么”的意思,故用 what, 故选 C。 26. Each spring the apple tree in my garden blossoms so ______ that the air becomes filled with the sweet of apple. A. automatically 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查副词的用法。 【解析】句意:每年春天我花园的苹果树花如此丰富以致于空气变得充满了甜甜的苹果味。 A. automatically 自动地;B. approximately 大约;C. apparently 显然;D. abundantly 丰富地。故 选 D。 27. To prevent further pollution, many people are ______ the use of alternative energy sources. A. applying to B. compensating for 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查动词短语的用法。 【解析】句意:为阻止进一步污染,许多人在强烈要求使用可替换的能源资源。apply to 应用 于;compensate for 赔偿,补偿;cater to 适合;push for 强烈要求,奋力争取。故选 D。 28. The plans got _____ in the approval process, so everyone had to stop and wait until the application forms came back from the ministry. A. struck 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】句意:计划在审批过程中搁浅了,因此每个人不得不停下来等待,直到申请表从部 长那里返回来。Struck 打,敲击,打动;occupied 占有,占用;stuck 困住;delivered 传送。 get stuck in 被困住。故选 C。 B. occupied C. stuck D. delivered C. catering to D. pushing for B. approximately C. apparently D. abundantly B. that C. how D. when

【举一反三】not only?but also?的用法 该表达的意思是“不但??而且??” ,注意以下用法: 主要用于连接两个对等的成分; 若连接两个成分作主语, 其后谓语动词与靠近的主语保持一致。 如: She likes not only music but also sport. 她不但喜欢音乐而且喜欢运动。 The place was not only cold, but also damp. 那个地方 不但很冷而且很潮湿。 We go there not only in winter, but also in summer. 我们不仅冬天去那儿, 而且夏天也去。Not only the students but also their teacher is enjoying the film. 不仅学生们在欣 赏这部影片,他们的老师也在欣赏这部影片。 not only?but also?中的 also 通常可以省略, 或换成 too, as well (要置于句末) 。 如: He not only washed the car, but polished it too [as well]. 他 不仅冲洗汽车,而且还擦拭了它。有时甚至连 but also 一并省略掉。如:Justice must not only be done; it must be seen to be done. 正义不但必须伸张, 而且要让人看到正义得到了伸张。 She not only entered the competition—she actually won it! 她不但参加了竞赛——而且居然获胜了! 为了强调, 可将 not only 置于句首, 此时其后的句子通常要用部分倒装的形式。 如: Not only has she been late three times, she has also done no work. 她不仅仅迟到了 3 次,她还没干一点活。 Not only do they need clothing, but they are also short of water. 他们不但需要衣服, 而且还缺水。 29. If you put a stone in the way of an ant, it will go around, over, under or on top, without stopping, until it finds a way to get ______ it needs to be. A. what 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查宾语从句的用法。 【解析】句意:如果你将一块石头挡住一只蚂蚁的去路,它就会绕过去,越过,从下面或者 从顶部过去,不会停下来,直到它发现了一条能到达它需要在的地方的路。空后的宾语从句 中缺少表语,根据前文是挡路蚂蚁的去路,应是“where” 。故选 D。 30. Much disappointed as he is ________ in the job interview, he still keeps his confidence. A. to have failed 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查非谓语动词的用法。 【解析】句意:尽管他很失望在工作面试中败北,但是他仍然保持充足的自信心。根据词组 be disappointed to do sth 因为某事很失望。 由于 fail 的动作先于 be disappointed 发生应用不定 式的完成式。故选 A。 31. Having seen several deadly traffic accidents recently, China’s traffic police launched _____ B. failed C. having failed D. failing B. how C. which D. where

breath tests among all drivers. A. authentic B. random 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】句意:最近看到几起严重的交通事故,这个的交警在所有的司机之间发起随机的呼 吸测试活动。authentic 真正的;random 随机的,随意的;vague 模糊的;tentative 不确定的, 暂定的。故选 B。 32. I think George left because he had lost his job or ________. A. nothing B. anything C. something D. everything 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查代词的用法。 【解析】句意:我认为乔治离开是因为他丢失了他的工作或者其他的东西。A. nothing 没什么; B. anything 任何东西;C. something 某事,某个东西;D. everything 一切事情,一切东西。 故选 C。 33. — What if he fails in the next monthly examination again? — I don’t know. ______ heart and be reduced ______ the class? A. Will he lose; to not attending C. Had he lost; not to attending 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】句意:--如果他再次在月考中失败怎么办?--我不知道,他会灰心而沦落为不上学了 吗?第一句话的 if he fails in the next monthly examination again?是对将来的条件句,下文是对 将来的主句,用 will do,第二空 be reduced to doing“沦落为做?” ,to 是介词,后面接动名词, not 放在动名词后面,所以选 A。 34. Most of the students in the Occupy Central movement in Hong Kong ______ have participated for more rights, but what they did caused serious effects on people’s living. A. should 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查情态动词的用法。 【解析】句意:香港“占中运动”中的大多数学生可能是为更多的权利而参与,但是他们做 B. might C. would D. can B. Did he lose; to not attending D. Would he lose; to not attending C. vague D. tentative

的事给人们的生活带来严重影响。should 应该;might 可能;would 将要,愿意;can 能够。 根据题干中 but 后的内容判断,might have done 表示对过去事实的可能性推测。故选 B。 35. Sherry has taught me that no matter how bad things seem they can ________ in the end. A. figure out 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查动词短语的用法。 【解析】句意:Sherry 已经教给我不管事情多糟糕,最后都能够得到解决。A. figure out 计算 出;B. make out 弄明白;C. work out 解决,能得到解决或解答;D. pick out 挑出,认出。 故选 C。 第二节 完形填空 (共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并 在答题纸(卡)上将该项涂黑。 It’s been so long that I can’t remember the crime, but I’ll never forget the punishment: Dig up the fig tree (无花果) in the backyard and plant it at Mumsy ’s place in the country. As I often did when 36 to hard labor in the garden, I suspected this was my parents’ way of 37 me to B. make out C. work out D. pick out

do their dirty work. It was a Sunday morning. With some tools, I went at the tree, dismantling (拆卸) it branch by branch and limb by limb, sorry-looking stump of a thing. “What did that 39 ever do to you?”, my father said, “You left some taproot (主根), at least. to Mumsy’s, we would have 38 all that remained of the once-proud specimen was a

Go and load up the truck.” On any other day before, during the 40 pleasantly 41 school as usual, but I fenced myself off that time.

Then, at Mumsy ’s, instead of sitting back to watch me work, he took turns to work, I could feel my anger working at my father ’s side 44 43

42

me. As my father and I

, making room for the simple satisfaction of

a common goal. 45 , “ we’ve done what we can do.” “Do you think there’s 47 toenails in it 48 as it

“ Well,” my father said when we any 46

that it can grow up?” I asked. “It’s rich dirt. They say you can

and grow little kids.” My father answered. I never tried the toenail trick, but I did settled in, took root, and began to prosper. I was amazed and to fill the fridge. 49

when bowls of figs began

In a

50

fair world, I don?t deserve the reward. I had

51 52

the tree for my own to my father. Watching

complaints. What right did I have to the fruit? Years later, I put this 53 . My father took a fig from the 55 some of that.” 54

him slide a bowl of figs from the fridge one morning, I felt a sudden stab of shame for my boyhood and let me think of the fruit as forgiveness. “You,” he said, “

【文章解读】这是篇哲理散文。作者因为父母让自己移栽无花果而产生怨恨,伤害了无花果 树,却享受了果树的果实,作者因为果树对自己的宽恕而感到羞愧。善待人世间的一切,感 恩万物,让我们成长。 36. A. sentenced B. punished C. allowed D. encouraged 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 sentenced 判刑; punished 惩罚;allowed 允许; encouraged 鼓励。 根据前文的 crime 和 punishment 判断是被判辛苦劳作。故选 A。 37. A. inviting B. having C. getting D. helping 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 inviting 邀请; having 上, 进行; getting 得到, 让;helping 帮助。根据前文的 my parents 判断是“父母让我做他们脏活的方法” 。Get sb to do sth 让某人 做某事,have sb do sth 让某人作某事。故选 C。 38. A. until B. when C. that D. after 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查连词的用法。 【解析】本空考查连词基本含义的辨析。 until 直到;when 当??时候;that 以致于;after 在??以后。根据空前后分句之间的关系,判断选 A。 39. A. truck B. tool C. tree D. taproot 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。 truck 卡车;tool 工具;tree 树木;taproot 主根。 与前文的 tree 相对应,选 C。 40. A. rest B. flight C. walk D. ride 【答案】D

【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。rest 休息;flight 航班;walk 散步;ride 骑车、坐车。 根据前文的 Mumsy ’s place in the country 判断是骑车或坐车,故选 D。 41. A. thought over B. talked about C. broke into D. gave up 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查动词短语的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词短语基本含义的辨析。thought over 考虑;talked about 谈论;broke into 冲入;gave up 放弃。根据空后的 school 判断应是谈论。故选 B。 42. A. forgave B. tricked C. entertained D. joined 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。forgave 饶恕;tricked 欺骗,哄骗;entertained 逗乐; joined 加入。join sb 加入某人,和某人在一起做某事。故选 D。 43. A. disappeared B. concentrated C. approached D. exposed 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 disappeared 消失;concentrated 集中注意力于; approached 靠近;exposed 暴露。根据前文的 took turns to work 应是 anger 消失了,也可根据 下文的 satisfaction 判断。故选 A。 44. A. through B. against C. toward D. off 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查介词的用法。 【解析】本空考查介词基本含义的辨析。through 通过;against 反对;toward 朝;off 离开。 根据下文的 goal 判断应是“朝着” 。故选 C。 45. A. argued B. continued C. started D. finished 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 argued 争论;continued 继续;started 开始;finished 完成。根据下文的 we’ve done what we can do 判断应是“完成” 。故选 D。 46. A. relationship B. value C. advantage D. chance

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。 relationship 关系; value 价值; advantage 优点; chance 机会。根据下文的叙述,应是“机会” 。故选 D。 47. A. dig B. plant C. remove D. observe 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。dig 挖;plant 种植;remove 移除;observe 观察。根 据下文的 grow 判断选 B。 48. A. understand B. determine C. watch D. feel 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。understand 理解;determine 决定;watch 看到;feel 感觉。根据前文的 I never tried the toenail trick 和 but 判断是“我的确看到它就在指甲里” 。故 选 C。 49. A. confused B. relieved C. regretful D. disappointed 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。 confused 感到混淆不清的;relieved 感到如释重负 的;regretful 遗憾的;disappointed 感到失望的。与前文的 amazed 和作者前面干的活可知应是 “如释重负” 。故选 B。 50. A. perfectly B. partly C. mostly D. probably 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查副词的用法。 【解析】本空考查副词基本含义的辨析。 Perfectly 完美地;partly 部分地;mostly 大部分地; probably 大概。根据空后的 fair 判断,故选 A。 51. A. forgotten B. hurt C. helped D. guarded 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。forgotten 忘记;hurt 伤害;helped 帮助;guarded 保

卫。根据前文作者对无花果树的发泄,应是“伤害”了树。故选 B。 52. A. task B. answer C. question D. strategy 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。task 任务;answer 回答;question 问题;strategy 策 略。空前的 put 是讲述,将这种问题告诉父亲。故选 B。 53. A. misery B. misfortune C. sorrow D. rudeness 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。misery 悲惨;misfortune 不幸;sorrow 悲伤;rudeness 粗鲁。根据前文的 shame 和作者对无花果树做的事,应是为自己的存包无礼而羞愧。故选 D。 54. A. fridge B. bowl C. kitchen D. desk 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。 fridge 冰箱;bowl 碗;kitchen 厨房;desk 课桌。与 前文的 bowl 对应。故选 B。 55. A. deserve B. receive C. protect D. suspect 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。deserve 值得;receive 收到;protect 保护;suspect 怀疑。根据前文的 think of the fruit as forgiveness 判断是树饶恕了作者,应该得到那种结果。 故选 A。 第三部分 阅读理解 (共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答 题纸(卡)上将该项涂黑。 A The Internet of Things (IoT) (物联网) aims to get everything and everyone talking. Attaching sensors to “things”, such as cows, cars and refrigerator, and then assigning them unique IP addresses allow them to “talk” to the Internet. Of course, the IoT will involve much more than a handful of sensors. Networking company Cisco estimates that 50 billion Internet-connected devices and objects

will be sending over data by 2020. Specific Benefits The IoT will allow people to track things and processes like never before. Airplane manufacturers will be able to continuously track the condition of airplane parts, allowing them to do preventive maintenance and avoid costly downtime. Consumers could install smart meters in their homes to monitor energy usage and observe energy price changes in real time. That would allow people to adjust their habits and use electrical appliances during lower-priced hours. Some fears Some critics fear that the IoT could end up being a fashion that people lose interest in over time. Having Twitter feeds on refrigerator doors may sound cool at first, but the attraction could fade as quickly as the excitement over last year ?s smartphone! Other critics are doubtful that companies making Internet-connected appliances will provide long-term software updates. If that happens, a refrigerator or washing machine that should last 10 years or more could last two or three due to software that?s outdated. A Positive Example Early this year, owner of the Tesla Model S electric car received a recall notice alerting them to a charger plug needing to be fixed. Amazingly, owners of the Model S sat back while the company performed an “ over the air” wireless update. Customers confirmed the update by tapping on the car ?s touch screen console to see that the Model S was running the latest software version. No trip to the dealer was required! Perhaps Tesla?s remote fix is a sign of things to come. Someday soon, people?s lives might become a lot more efficient and convenient thanks to the IoT. 【文章解读】这是篇说明文。文章主要阐述了世界上的任何东西包括奶牛、汽车等等都在物 联网有自己的独特身份,以及并介绍了人们对此的优缺点、担心和积极的事例等。 56. How do researchers get everything and everyone talking? A. By establishing the IoT and launching a handful of sensors. B. By connecting sensors with them and appointing them unique IP addresses. C. By communicating with them all the time through the IoT. D. By sending people to track them day and night and collect useful data.

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词 get everything and everyone talking 找到对应文章第一段,其中的 Attaching sensors to “things”, such as cows, cars and refrigerator, and then assigning them unique 判断选 B。 57. What else do critics worry about the IoT besides its probably ending up being a fashion? A. People will lose interest in it as quickly as the thrill over last year ?s smartphone. B. Refrigerators and washing machines will be replaced by other devices in a few years. C. Whether related companies will provide long-term software updates or not. D. The software provided by companies will be outdated easily and quickly. 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】 根据题干关键词 critics worry about the IoT 找到文章对应部分 Some fears, 其中的 Other critics are doubtful that companies making Internet-connected appliances will provide long-term software updates 可知选 C。 58. According to the passage, when owners of the Telsa Model S electric received a recall notice, they __________. A. just waited in the car while the maintenance is being done through wireless update. B. were required to go to the nearest 4s store to make some adjustments or repairs. C. could definitely depend on the IoT to send them the charger plug to be fixed. D. had to confirm the update with the help of the equipment provided by the company. 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词 owners of the Telsa Model S electric received a recall notice 找到文章对 应部分 A Positive Example,其中的 Amazingly, owners of the Model S sat back while the company performed an “ over the air ” wireless update 可知选 A。

B The new Swedish gender-neutral (性别中立的) word “hen” was introduced at two Stockholm nurseries in 2012. It is used for describing either male or female, or someone not wanting to be described with those terms. Today “hen” is frequently used by Swedish children and adults alike. Now other European countries are joining the gender-neutrality trend. “Fourteen major retailers(零售商) have made changes since we started our campaign almost two years ago,” reports Tricia Lowther, a mother-of-one in northern England and a member of the Let Toys Be Toys initiative, which lobbies for gender-neutral toy aisles. “They?ve taken down boys? and girls? signs. The blue and pink aisles remain, but things are happening.” The retailers doing away with boys? and girls? toy signs are major ones indeed: Tesco, Sainsbury?s, Morrisons, Boots. Marks & Spencer has gone even further, making its toy labelling gender-neutral. In the efforts to achieve gender equality in the children world, no country has gone as far as Sweden. The nurseries that first introduced “hen” still use it, and others have joined them. “All children should be able to wear what they want. Dresses are not just for girls. And pink is a beautiful colour that should be available to everybody,” says Maria Hulth of a gender equality consulting firm. “Sweden is really the pioneer,” says Lann Hornscheidt, a professor of gender studies. “No other country has made such an effort to break down gender barriers among children.” Though there are no official statistics regarding the number of Swedish nurseries using “hen”, Maria Hulth notes that individual teachers now often opt to use “hen” even when it?s not the nursery?s policy. But, she notes, “Swedish nurseries? and primary schools? gender-neutral efforts don?t end at the neutral word. They?re putting a lot of effort into avoiding words like boys and girls, instead just saying ?children?. To its supporters, Sweden?s nursery world of “hen” and pink-for-all is a civil rights heaven. But, Dr David Eberhard argues that a new word won?t change the fact that the vast majority of people identify either as men or women. “Whatever you choose to call people, the biological differences between men and women remain,” he notes. “We should treat each other with respect, but ignoring biological gender differences is crazy. Making us the same won?t create more equality.” He thinks boys should be allowed to play with dolls – and girls with cars – if they like to. “But”, he adds, “calling them hen instead of him or her? That?s child cruelty.”

Given that Sweden is the world?s fourth most gender-equal country, as measured in the World Economic Forum?s latest gender gap report (only Iceland, Finland and Denmark score higher), practices like the use of “hen” suggest an already progressive country trying to fix a minor problem. “Far from it, the gender gap creates poverty among women,” argues Hornscheidt. “Movements like the use of “hen” are all part of an effort to create a more just world.” 【文章解读】这是篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了瑞典的性别中立运动,强调了该运动的重要 性,并展望前景。 59.The author mentions some major retailers in Paragraph 2 to show___________. A. the influence of the gender-neutral campaign B. these retailers? efforts to promote toy sales C. the importance of making boys and girls equal D. the varieties of toys for children to choose from 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词 some major retailers in Paragraph 2 找到文章对应部分 Paragraph 2, 其中的 Fourteen major retailers(零售商) have made changes since we started our campaign almost two years ago 可推断该段主要介绍的是性别中立运动的影响。故选 A。 60.The underlined word “opt” in Paragraph 5 is closes in meaning to ___________. A. hesitate 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查词义猜测题。 B. prefer C. pretend D. refuse

【解析】A. hesitate 犹豫;B. prefer 更喜欢;C. pretend 假装;D. refuse 拒绝。根据第五段该句 话 Though there are no official statistics regarding the number of Swedish nurseries using “hen”, Maria Hulth notes that individual teachers now often opt to use “hen” even when it’s not the nursery’s policy 中的 nurseries using “hen”和 even when it’s not the nursery’s policy 猜测该单词的 含义是“更喜欢” 。故选 B。 61. Which of the following would Lann Hornscheidt most probably agree with?

A. Both men and women should wear pink clothes to show equality. B. Kids and adults will stay equal if they both use the word “hen”. C. Sweden has taken the lead in advocating the real gender equality. D. There are no biological gender differences between men and women. 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词 Lann Hornscheidt 找到文章对应部分 Paragraph 4,其中的 No other country has made such an effort to break down gender barriers among children 可知瑞典已经这场 性别中立运动中占据领先地位。故选 C。 62. What is the purpose of the passage? A. To seek a new solution to gender inequality. B. To introduce a new development in gender equality. C. To stress the significance of Sweden?s gender neutral movement. D. To compare Sweden’s education with that of other European countries. 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查写作意图题。

【解析】A. To seek a new solution to gender inequality 寻求新的解决性别不平等的方法;B. To introduce a new development in gender equality. 介绍性别平等一种新的发展;C. To stress the significance of Sweden’s gender neutral movement 强调瑞典的性别中立的运动的重要性;D. To compare Sweden’s education with that of other European countries 将瑞典与其他欧洲国家的教育 进行比较。 通读全文, 并根据文章的最后一句话 Movements like the use of “hen” are all part of an effort to create a more just world 可知作者写本文的目的就是强调瑞典这场运动的重要性。 故选 C。

C By 2050, a completely new type of human evolve as a result of extremely new technology, behavior, and natural selection. This is according to Cadell Last, a researcher at the Global Brain

Institute, who claims mankind is undergoing a major “evolutionary transition”. In less than four decades, Mr. Last claims we will live longer, have children in old age and rely on artificial intelligence to do ordinary and boring tasks. This shift is so significant, he claims, it is comparable to the change from monkeys to apes, and apes to humans. “Your 80 or 100 is going to be so radically different than your grandparents,” Mr. Last says, who believes we will spend much of our time living in virtual reality. Some evolutionary scientists believe this age could be as high as 120 by 2050. Mr. Last claims humans will also demonstrate delayed sexual maturation, according to a report by Christina Sterbenz in Business Insider. This refers to something known as life history theory which attempts to explain how natural selection shapes key events in a creature’s life, such as reproduction. It suggests that as brain sizes increase, organisms need more energy and time to reach their full potential, and so reproduce less. Instead of living fast and dying younger, Mr. Last believes humans will live slow and die old. “Global society at the moment is a complete mess,” he told MailOnline. “But in crisis there is opportunity, and in apocalypse (启示) there can be transformation. So I think the next system humanity creates will be far more sophisticated, fair, and abundant than our current civilization.” “I think our next system will be as different from the modern world, as our contemporary world is from the medieval (中世纪的) world. The biological clock isn't going to be around forever,” he added, and said that people could pause it for some time using future technology. The change is already happening. Today, the average age at which a woman in Britain has her first baby has been rising steadily stands at 29. 8. In the US, just one percent of first children were born to women over the age of 35 in 1970. By 2012, that figure rose to 15 percent. “As countries become socio-economically advanced, more and more people, especially women have the option to engage in cultural reproduction,” Mr. Last added. And as well as having more child-free years to enjoy leisure time, he believes artificial intelligence will make up the need for low-skill jobs. We may also spend a large amount of time living in virtual reality. “I’m not quite sure most people have really absorbed the implications of this possibility,” Mr. Last said. His views are detailed in a paper, titled “Human Evolution, Life History Theory, and the End of Biological Reproduction" published Current Aging Science. 【文章解读】这是篇科技预言阅读。文章主要展望了 2050 年,那时人类将能活到 120 岁,也

并将进化出新人类。拉斯特预言人工智能将得到广泛应用,取代低技术工作。另一方面,人 类必须努力适应不断进步的科学技术,随之而来的压力也持续抬高生儿育女的成本。

63. According to Cadell Last, a completely new type of human will appear because of _____. ① artificial intelligence ② new technology ③ natural selection ④ mundane tasks ⑤ behavior A. ②③⑤ 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。 B. ①②③ C. ③④⑤ D. ①②⑤

【解析】 根据题干关键词 Cadell Last 找到文章对应段落是第一段, 其中的 By 2050, a completely new type of human evolve as a result of extremely new technology, behavior, and natural selection 判断是②③⑤,故选 A。 64. Which statement is compared by Mr. Last to the change from monkeys to apes, and apes to humans? A. We have diseases and die young. B. We give birth to a child when we are young. C. We spend less time in virtual reality. D. We use intelligent robots to do everyday housework.

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查判断推理题。

【解析】根据题干关键词 change from monkeys to apes 找到文章对应段落是第一段,其中的 In less than four decades, Mr. Last claims we will live longer, have children in old age and rely on artificial intelligence to do ordinary and boring tasks. This shift is so significant, he claims, it is comparable to the change from monkeys to apes, and apes to humans 中的 rely on artificial intelligence to do ordinary and boring tasks 可推断选 D。 65. The underlined words in the third paragraph most probably mean “_____”.

A. Organisms need more energy and time to ripen. C. Reproduction. 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。 D. Reproduce less.

B. Natural selection shapes key events.

【解析】A. Organisms need more energy and time to ripen 组织需要更多的精力和时间成熟;B. Natural selection shapes key events 自然选择决定关键事件; C. Reproduction 再生产; D.

Reproduce less 再生产少一些。根据划线短语后的 It suggests that as brain sizes increase, organisms need more energy and time to reach their full potential, and so reproduce less 中的 organisms need more energy and time to reach their full potential 判断选 A。 66. In the next system Mr. Last explained we can infer that _____. A. women are engaged in careers or hobbies instead of giving birth to babies B. women are engaged in playing computer games rather than working C. women are engaged in cultural reproduction in place of men D. women are engaged in living in virtual reality without options 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查判断推理题。

【解析】A. women are engaged in careers or hobbies instead of giving birth to babies 女性从事职 业或业余爱好,而不是生孩子;B. women are engaged in playing computer games rather than working 女性从事玩电脑游戏而不是工作; C. women are engaged in cultural reproduction in place of men 女性从事代替男人的文化再生产; D. women are engaged in living in virtual reality without options 妇女毫无选择地生活在虚拟现实。 根据文章最后一段的 as well as having more child-free years to enjoy leisure time, he believes artificial intelligence will make up the need for low-skill jobs 判断选 A。

D Six people have kept themselves inside a white dome in Hawaii to have an eight-month test of how their mental health might experience during a mission to Mars.

The NASA-funded project involves three men and three women who have no access to fresh food and limited access to Internet that requires 20-minute intervals between click and response, as it might be in deep space. They are allowed to step outside their igloo-like enclosure — which measures 11 meters in diameter and six meters tall — only if wearing a space suit. “We are surrounded by basaltic lava(玄武岩火山石) and living on the slopes of Mauna Loa where there is little evidence of plant or animal life,” wrote crew member Jocelyn Dunn, a doctor at Purdue University’s School of Industrial Engineering, after her first day in the dome on October 17. “The training wheels are coming off as our new reality is setting in,” Dunn wrote on her blog, http://fivestarview.blogspot.com, which she plans to update throughout the mission. NASA is spending $1.2 million on a series of three such projects known as Hawaii Space Exploration Analog and Simulation (HI-SEAS) to determine the potential risks of sending people together to spend long periods on a distant planet. NASA is aiming for a human mission to Mars by the 2030s, but experts are still not sure if humans can with-stand the radiation that the journey would involve. It could take eight months to reach the Red Planet, not to mention time spent on it with a thin atmosphere and no known food source, followed by an attempt at returning to Earth. One recent study found that with the current limits of technology, adventurers to Mars would start dying in 68 days. Another study this week said the risk of radiation-induced cancer would limit any trip to one year. NASA considers it just as important to study whether people’s mental states could hold up under the pressure of a Mars journey, said principal investigator Kim Binsted. Both crew psychology and radiation are considered “red risks” for Mars, “which means essentially, until we solve these problems, we are not going,” Binsted told AFP. Binsted is coordinating the experiment from the outside the dome. Those inside are healthy, educated people in their 20s and 30s, each with a keen interest in science and space. “It is kind of the opposite of a reality show. We select against drama.” explained Binsted. “We try to pick a crew that will get along with each other. We pick generally level-headed and easy-going people.” They include Allen Mirkadyrov, an aerospace engineer for and Neil Scheibelhut, a microbiologist and former soldier in Iraq. Sophie Milam is an expert in robotics who is pursuing a

master’s degree in engineering, and Zak Wilson is a mechanical engineer. The commander is Canadian-born Martha Lenio, who earned a doctor degree in engineering and has worked in the sustainable building industry, according to her biography. As time wears on, experts want to see how they get along with each other, and how they relate to mission control. One potential problem may come late in the game, when a depression known as “third-quarter syndrome” kicks in. There is also the issue of communication breakdown between the crew and ground control, which happens often in these kinds of missions, Binsted said. 【文章解读】这是篇科技新闻报道。文章主要讲述了美国科学家旨在登上火星的进展情况。

67. “A white dome” in Paragraph 1 is the same place as _______. A. “deep space” in paragraph 2 B. “their igloo-like enclosure” in Paragraph 3 C. “the slopes of Mauna Loa” in Paragraph 4 D. “Purdue University’s School of Industrial Engineering” in Paragraph 4 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据第一段的第一句话 Six people have kept themselves inside a white dome in Hawaii 和第三段的 They are allowed to step outside their igloo-like enclosure 判断选 B。 68. What is the aim of Hawaii Space Exploration Analog and Simulation (HI-SEAS)? A. To reduce the time to reach Mars to less than 8 months. B. To make sure if humans can with-stand the radiation involved in the journey. C. To find out the possible risks of having people travel to Mars and stay there. D. To aim for a human mission to Mars by the 2030s. 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词 Hawaii Space Exploration Analog and Simulation 找到文章对应段落是

第五段,其中的 Exploration Analog and Simulation (HI-SEAS) to determine the potential risks of sending people together to spend long periods on a distant planet 判断选 C。 69. It can be inferred from the passage that _______. A. it is likely to take a year for adventurers to have a to-and-back trip of Mars B. most adventurers-to-be are healthy, educated people in their 20s and 30s, each with a keen interest in science and space C. if possible, the crew will have a Canadian-born man-commander, Martha Lenio D. should the “red risks” not be solved, NASA would never try the exploration of Mars 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查判断推理题。

【解析】根据文章的第七段 It could take eight months to reach the Red Planet, not to mention time spent on it with a thin atmosphere and no known food source, followed by an attempt at returning to Earth 排除 A;根据文章的倒数第五段 We try to pick a crew that will get along with each other. We pick generally level-headed and easy-going people 排除 B;根据文章的倒数第三段 The commander is Canadian-born Martha Lenio, who earned a doctor degree in engineering and has worked in the sustainable building industry, according to her biography 排除 C;根据文章的第 11 段的 Both crew psychology and radiation are considered “red risks” for Mars, “which means essentially, until we solve these problems, we are not going,”判断选 D。 70. The passage is intended _______. A. for informing us of a new research project B. as an introduction of some great adventurers C. for informing us of the exploration of Mars D. as a report of the latest space voyage 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查写作意图题。

【解析】A. for informing us of a new research project 告诉我们一项新的科研工程;B. as an introduction of some great adventurers 一些伟大的探险者的介绍;C. for informing us of the

exploration of Mars 告诉我们火星的探险;D. as a report of the latest space voyage 作为一篇最新 的太空航行的报道。通读全文,并根据文章的第一段和最后一段可知文章主要介绍的是一项 新的科研工程,那就是去火星探险的一系列的准备工作。故选 A。 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 两部分 共 35 分) 第四部分 任务型阅读(共 10 个小题,每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。 注意:请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。每个空格只填一个单词。 When you feel disappointed, you should know it is natural and normal, and everyone will experience it to some extent in their life. Sometimes life deals us a difficult hand, and events and trials arise that we have no control over. Other times it is our own actions themselves that cause our trials. Regardless of the nature of our trials, disappointment is part of life’s journey and how we deal with it will largely determine the quality of our life. Here are some steps to help us to make our journey more enjoyable. Firstly, redefine our rules. It is assumed that everyone has an internal “rule” in their mind. If our internal rules are too perfect, then they will discourage us greatly. For example, if we have a rule that says we need to be perfect, it is likely that we will spend a large amount of time feeling sad and disappointed. So when we feel disappointed, it is wise to review and redefine our rules. Want an example of an encouraging rule? Try this one: I am happy and I am successful since I have made my greatest efforts. Secondly, remind ourselves now and then of the reasons why we are seeking the very goal. As a matter of fact, there are many cases where we have forgotten our original purposes along the way. So it is of great help to remember the reasons why we are committed to a path in the first place when we feel down. By revisiting those reasons, we will likely renew our commitment and not get hung up on the disappointment of the moment. Thirdly, think about our larger vision and recommit to it. Disappointment is merely a setback on what will eventually be a great and inspiring journey. So when we have those momentary setbacks, it is helpful to think about our larger vision and recommit to it. In our larger vision, therefore, a disappointment is a very valuable experience, which serves as a good educator and makes us more able to meet the challenges of the future. Finally, reset and have a new start. Resetting and starting anew prevents us from abandoning

ourselves to self-pity and forces us to get up and move forward. Don’t live in the past. Take what the past has taught us and keep moving. Wake up the very next day as if our whole life is ahead of us and we have the chance to start fresh. Nothing that happened in the past can stop us from creating the life that we have always desired or from accomplishing the goals that we are seeking. Title Introduction to deal with it is part of a fulfilling life. Causes of disappointmen t When redefining our rules, we are supposed to (75) Redefine our rules ________ discouraging ones with encouraging ones. (74) ________ (76) ____ our whys to dealing with disappointmen t Recommit vision Reset anew Conclusion life and make our life journey enjoyable. 【文章解读】这是一篇说明文。文章主要阐述了如何处理失望的状态。 71. 【答案】naturally 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据第一段的关键句 When you feel disappointed, you should know it is natural and normal 中的 natural 判断填 naturally 72.【答案】control 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据第一段的 Sometimes life deals us a difficult hand, and events and trials arise that we have no control over 判断填 control。 and start to our commitment and get over the disappointment. Experiencing disappointments prepares us to be (78) ________ of meeting the challenges of the future. Instead of living in the past, we take what we have (79) _________ from the past and move forward. Being (77) ______ often of our whys helps us renew our Events and trials in life are sometimes beyond our (72) ___________. Our trials are sometimes (73) __________ by our own actions. Learning to deal with disappointment Disappointment exists (71) ____________and normally in our life and learning

Dealing with disappointment effectively can improve the (80) ________ of our

73.【答案】caused 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】 根据文章第一段的 Other times it is our own actions themselves that cause our trials 判断 填 caused。 74.【答案】Approaches/Solutions 【考查方向】考查概括总结题。 【解析】根据表格对应右边的内容和文章第一段的关键句 Here are some steps to help us to make our journey more enjoyable 可知应填 Approaches/Solutions。 75. 【答案】replace 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据文章第二段的 So when we feel disappointed, it is wise to review and redefine our rules 中的 review and redefine 判断填 replace。 76【答案】Remember/Revisit/Recall 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】 根据文章第三段的 remind ourselves now and then of the reasons why we are seeking the very goal 判断填 Remember/Revisit/Recall。 77.【答案】reminded 【考查方向】考查信息提取题。 【解析】 根据文章第三段的 remind ourselves now and then of the reasons why we are seeking the very goal 判断填 reminded。 78【答案】capable 【考查方向】考查概括总结题。 【解析】根据文章倒数第二段的 therefore, a disappointment is a very valuable experience, which serves as a good educator and makes us more able to meet the challenges of the future 可知填 capable 。 79. 【答案】learned/learnt 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据文章倒数第一段的 Don’t live in the past. Take what the past has taught us and keep moving.可知填 learned/learnt。 80. 【答案】quality

【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】 根据文章最后一段的 Nothing that happened in the past can stop us from creating the life that we have always desired or from accomplishing the goals that we are seeking 判断填 quality 。 第五部分 书面表达 (共 1 题,满分 25 分) 阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语短文。 With the development of economy, people tend to pursue high quality living conditions. Most of the parents try their best to offer their children comfortable circumstances, but they seldom have time to stay with their children. In my opinion, no matter how busy they are, they should make the best um of their time to stay with their children. Every time when parents take them to the amusement park, help them to prepare their birthday parties, applaud for them when they are competing in the sports meeting, the time they spend with children will become treasure in their memories. Children need the direction from their parents. There is some wrong behavior in our society, such as dishonesty, violence and so on. Children have weak resistance in defending this negative influence. In this case, parents' instructions seem to be very important to children's growth. Parents should sit down and talk with them about what they should do and should not do. I do not deny that there are some disadvantages in spending too much time with children. Some parents restrict their children, and give them little freedom to develop their interests. Therefore, I emphasize that parents should educate and instruct their children appropriately in their spare time apart from their busy work. 【写作内容】 你将参加一场主题辩论会,主题为“父母该为孩子的行为习惯负责吗?”参赛前,你要查阅 相关资料,并准备你的主题发言,请仔细阅读下文,然后完成以下的任务: 1、以约 30 个词概括短文的要点; 2、然后以约 120 个词就“父母该为孩子的行为负责吗?”这个主题发表你的看法,并包含以 下的内容要点: (1) 你认为父母是否该对此负责,并阐明你的理由; (2) 你对父母们的建议。 【写作要求】 你可使用实例或其它论述方法支持你的论点,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不能抄袭

阅读材料中的句子。 【评分标准】 概括准确、语言规范、内容合适、篇章连贯。 _________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________ One possible version: Parents Should Be Responsible For Children's Behaviors The passage mainly tells us that parents play an important part in children's growth, suggesting that no matter how busy parents are, they should spend more time staying with their children and give proper instructions. We know it is important for children to develop good habits. So it is disappointing and sad to see some children around us showing bad habits. As far as I am concerned, parents should be responsible for helping children develop good habits. The reasons are as follows. To start with, it is commonly held that parents are the first teacher of their children. The children adopt many ways and thoughts of their parents as they are growing. What ’s more, parents' duties include not only providing food and clothing, but also knowledge and common sense required to go on well in society. Therefore, I hope parents can spend more time staying with their children, giving proper guidance to their children. Meanwhile, parents should mind their words and acts, setting a good example to their children. 【思路点拨】本文是一篇应用文,要求学生就主题为“父母该为孩子的行为习惯负责吗?”写 一演讲稿。故应用一般现在时和第一人称。 本篇范文短小精悍,要点全面,语言简练,时态、人称准确,很好的完成了写作任务。 在文中作者用到了 without hesitation,in many ways,As to me 等介词短语,避免了文章句式 的单一。此外,还用到了定语从句 Just as the saying goes 和 that they cannot overcome by themselves; 非谓语动词 providing food and clothing 和 required to go on well in society 以及 giving proper guidance to their children 等;状语从句 no matter how busy parents are 和 as they are growing;固定句型 So it is disappointing and sad to see some children around us showing bad

habits 和 it is important for children to develop good habits;插入语 As far as I am concerned,To start with,What’s more,meanwhile 等的使用,这些都给朴素的语言带来了亮点。

参考答案

书面表达 One possible version: Parents Should Be Responsible For Children's Behaviors The passage mainly tells us that parents play an important part in children's growth, suggesting that no matter how busy parents are, they should spend more time staying with their children and give proper instructions. We know it is important for children to develop good habits. So it is disappointing and sad to see some children around us showing bad habits. As far as I am concerned, parents should be responsible for helping children develop good habits. The reasons are as follows. To start with, it is commonly held that parents are the first teacher of their children. The children adopt many ways and thoughts of their parents as they are growing. What ’s more, parents' duties include not only providing food and clothing, but also knowledge and common sense required to go on well in society. Therefore, I hope parents can spend more time staying with their children, giving proper guidance to their children. Meanwhile, parents should mind their words and acts, setting a good example to their children.

M: There is no wolf out there, Rachel. We’re camping near a lake, not in some deadly woods. You might run into an angry duck…at worst. W: Ducks aren’t that big. Whatever made that noise was huge. I know it. M: Come on, Rachel. Just go back to sleep. I promise you there’s no wolf here. It’s probably just all in your imagination. You’ve been driving all day to get here, so just get some rest. W: I guess you’re right. I’m being silly. I’m feel better after a good night ’s sleep. Text 7 W: I just got an e-mail from Nancy. She’s moving to Russia. M: Russia? I thought she was in Africa. W: She was. She was in West Africa, Burkina Faso. M: And now she is going to Russia? She doesn’t speak Russian, does she? W: A little. She’s been studying it for about three months. I think she’s going to enroll in a language class at the university when she gets there. M: Wow, that’s quite a move she’s making, from Africa to Russia. Where’s she going to live, Moscow? W: I’m not sure. I don’t think she knows yet. She’s talked about St. Petersburg.

M: Well, I hope she adjusts quickly. Say, I’ve always wanted to see Russia. Maybe we can visit her! W: You’d better start saving your pennies then. I started saving mine when she began studying Russian! Text 8 M: Hey, Ella. Did you go to our history class yesterday? W: Of course I did, Luke. Why did you ask? M: I was wondering if I could borrow the notes for this Friday ’s quiz. I was sick and stayed home from school. W: That’s strange. Lacey said she saw you and Jim at the new movie theater last night. M: Oh, yeah. My little brother needed to be picked up, and I was feeling better by then, so I offered to go get him. W: That was nice of you. That ’s funny, though. I don’t remember Lacey saying your brother Eric was there, too. M: She must have not seen him. He is pretty short, after all. W: I guess so. Not any shorter than Lacey, though. M: Okay, fine. You caught me! I just really didn’t want to take my chemistry test yesterday. W: I knew it! Honestly, Luke, I would have done the same thing. I’ll meet you after school with my notes.

coast, and we are in the process of contacting the coast guard to come to our rescue. Please do not

panic! There is no danger of us sinking! We are merely unable to move! Once help arrives, we will make another announcement, and let you know how to proceed. In the meantime, please continue to enjoy our many onboard luxuries, like our warm water pool, our tennis courts, and our gym. Our staff will also be handing out free drink in the dining halls. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to approach one of our crew members. We apologize for the inconvenience, and thank you for choosing our cruise line!


相关文章:
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试英语试题...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试英语试题含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试英语试题含答案 ...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试英语试题
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试英语试题_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育...题,满分 25 分) 阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语短文。...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试英语试题
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试英语试题_高考_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省启东中学 2015 届高三下学期期初调研测试英语试题 本试卷分第 I 卷 (选择题...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省启东中学 2015 届高三下学期期初调研测试 语文(文)试题一、语言文字运用(15 分)...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试数学(理)...
启东中学 2015 届高三第二学期期初调研测试 理科数学试题注 意事项 1.本试卷包含填空题(第 1 题~第 14 题,共 14 题) 、解答题(第 15 题~第 20 题,...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试化学试题
江苏省启东中学 2015 届高三下学期期初调研测试化学试题 可能用到的相对原子质量:H—1 C—12 N—14 O—16 Ca—40 Mg—24 Si—28 选择题(共 40 分) ...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试_数学_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省启东中学 2015 届高三下学期期初调研测试 语文(文)试题 www.kaoxue100.com 考学网...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试数学(理)...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试数学(理)试题_数学_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载 江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试数学(...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试语文(文)...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试语文(文)试题_高考_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省启东中学 2015 届高三下学期期初调研测试语文(文)试题 一、语言文字运用...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试数学(理)...
江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试数学(理)试题_数学_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省启东中学2015届高三下学期期初调研测试数学(理)试题启东...
更多相关标签:
高三我用了试题调研后 | 高三下学期评语 | 高三下学期班主任评语 | 高三下学期自我评价 | 高三下学期老师评语 | 高三下学期班主任评价 | 高三下学期 | 高三下学期工作计划 |