当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5单元测试卷(含答案)


Unit 5

Nelson Mandela—a modern hero
第Ⅰ卷

本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。

第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C

三个选项中选 出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一 小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What was the man doing? A.Buying clothes. B.Selling clothes. C.Having a suit made. 2.What will the woman do this evening? A.Meet her mother at the airport. B.Say goodbye to her mother at the airport. C.Fly to another city together with her mother. 3.How did the man feel about the movie? A.It was excellent. B.It wasn't good. C.It was instructive. 4.Why does the woman like Beckham better? A.Because he plays football better. B.Because he is an Englishman. C.Because he is more fashionable. 5.What can we learn from the conversation? A.The man went to the meeting place by taxi. B.The man went to the meeting place by bus. C.Susan went to the meeting place by bus. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)

听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每 小题 5 秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 8 题。 6.What is the possible relationship between the two speakers? A.Friends. 7.Where is Jim going? A.A cinema. B.Home. C.His school. B.Strangers. C.Colleagues.

8.What time of the day do you think it is? A.In the morning. B.At noon. C.In the evening.

听第 7 段材料,回答第 9 至 11 题。 9.How does the woman think of the bungee jumping? A.It makes fun. B.It is dangerous. C.It is terrifying.

10.What is the possible relationship between the two speakers? A.Instructor and learner. B.Strangers. C.Friends. 11.What will the man do? A.Prevent the woman from bungee jumping. B.Go bungee jumping with the woman. C.Let the woman bungee jump alone. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 12 至 14 题。 12.What is the main topic of the conversation? A.Friends. B.Sea birds. C.A trip.

13.Why does the woman like going to the beach? A.Because she wants to sit in the sun. B.Because she is fond of watching the waves. C.Because she enjoys watching sea birds. 14.When do they plan to meet again? A.On Saturday. B.One year later. C.On Friday.

听第 9 段材料,回答第 15 至 17 题。 15.What is the woman doing in the shop? A.She is helping her father. B.She is looking for a job. C.She is here to buy a bicycle. 16.Why did the man want to buy a bicycle? A.To join a bicycle club. B.To replace his stolen bicycle. C.To ride to work. 17.What can we learn from this conversation? A.The man is active. B.The man is warmhearted. C.The man is lazy. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18.What does the speaker mainly talk about? A.The university library. B.The library rules. C.The library hours. 19.Where is the most likely place to find a book on physics? A.Level 1. B.Level 2. C.Level 3.

20.How long can a graduate student keep the borrowed books? A.14 days. 听力材料 Text 1 W:Would you like to take this suit,sir? M:Well,I like the colour and the material.The size is all right,too. W:Yes,it fits you perfectly. M:But I'm afraid the price is a little more than I can afford.Perhaps I can look at something cheaper. Text 2 B.20 days. C.28 days.

M:Shall we go to the cinema this evening? W:Oh,sorry.I'm afraid I can't.I'm seeing my mother off at the airport at 7:30. Text 3 W:Was the movie as good as you expected? M:It was a waste of time and money.We should have stayed at home. Text 4 M:Which one do you like better,Beckham or Ronaldo? W:Beckham,of course.He is much more fashionable than Ronaldo.Have you heard that Ronaldo took first place on the list of bad haircuts in the world of soccer? Text 5 W:Did you get to the meeting place by taxi? M:No,I went there by bus.But Susan did. Text 6 W:Hello,Jim.Where are you going? M:Oh,Mary,I'm going to the cinema.How about coming with me? W:No,thanks.I'm going home.My mother is expecting me. M:What a pity!I believe it's a very good film. W:Do you often go to the cinema at night? M:Once a week.Most nights I do my homework at home and sometimes I watch TV. W:Do you know what's on tonight? M:No,I'm sorry I don't.I never read the papers till I get home. W:I heard there is an excellent film on TV tonight. M:Oh!What a pity!I'm afraid I'll miss it. Text 7 W:Hey,what do you want to do this weekend? M:How about something completely different?I'm in the mood for some fun. W:I know a place where we can try extreme sports like bungee jumping and race car driving! M:Really?That sounds a bit dangerous. W:Don't worry.There are instructors that teach you how to do everything and will make sure that everything is safe.

M:I had no idea you were such a thrillseeker. W:That's me!So,what do you say? M:Why not?It sounds terrifying,but I'll do anything once. Text 8 M:Hi,Lily,where are you going this weekend? W:Hi,Tiger,I'm going to the beach with some friends.Do you want to come,too? M:Yeah,that sounds like fun.Which beach are you going to? W:We were thinking about driving north to the Big Beach.I like to watch the sea birds and wildlife there. M:That sounds great!When do you plan to leave? W:Well,I think it's at about 4:00 on Friday. M:Do you have space for me in one of the cars? W:Sure.We'll fit you into a car. M:Great!Where should we meet? W:Let's meet on Friday in front of my house. M:OK,I'll see you then.Bye. Text 9 W:Hi,John. M:Oh!Hi,Laura.What are you doing here? W:Oh.I'm usually here at weekends.It's my dad's shop.So you are looking for a bike? M:Yeah.Now that the weather is warming up,I thought I should get some exercise instead of taking the bus all the time. W:Well,you came to the right place.Do you know what you would like? M:Well,I don't want a racer or a touring bike or anything.Mostly I'll just be using it to get me back and forth from work. Text 10 Hello and welcome to the university library.This taped tour will introduce you to our library's facilities and operating hours.First of all,the library's collection of books, reference materials and other resources are found on Levels 1 to 4 of this building.Level 1 houses our humanities and map collections.On Level 2,you will find our circulation desk , current periodicals and journals , and our copy facilities.Our science and

engineering sections can be found on Level 3.You can also find back issues of periodicals and journals older than six months on this level.Finally, group study rooms, our microfilm collection and the multimedia centre are located on Level 4. Undergraduate students can check out up to ten books for two weeks.Graduate students can check out twenty books for four weeks.There is a 50centaday late fee for overdue books up to a maximum of $15.00.Periodicals and reference books cannot be checked out. The library is open on weekdays,8: 00 a. m.to 10: 00 p. m., and on Saturdays from 9:00 a.m.to 8:30 p.m..The library is closed on Sundays. 答案 1.A 2.B 3.B 10.C 11.B 12.C 20.C 4.C 13.C 5.B 6.A 7.A 14.C 8.C 9.A

15.A 16.C 17.A

18.A 19.C

第二部分 英语知识运用 (共两节, 满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.—We shouldn't lose heart because of failure. —________.As the old saying goes,failure is the mother of success. A.I hope so C.Never mind 答案 D B.It's hard to say D.I'm with you

[“我们不应该因为失败而失去信心”与答语中的 As the old saying

goes,failure is the mother of success 表达的意思一致,故选 D 项,I am with you“我赞成你的观点”。] 22.Because he has been out of ________ work for months,the young man now depends on his parents for ________ living. A.不填;a C.不填;不填 答案 A B.the;a D.the;不填

[out of work“失业”;depend on sb for a living“靠某人为生”。]

23.—Don't worry,Jim.I can lend you the money. —Thank you very much,Bob.You are always so ________. A.mean 答案 B.generous C.peaceful D.active

B [句意:——吉姆,别急。我可以借钱给你。——非常感谢,鲍勃。

你总是这样慷慨大方(generous)。mean“吝啬的”;peaceful“宁静的”;active“活 跃的”。] 24.Not knowing what to do next,the girl ________ her parents for advice. A.turned to 答案 A B.set up C.escaped from D.blew up

[句意:这个女孩不知道下一步该怎么做,于是向父母请教。turn to

sb 意为“向某人求助”, 符合题意。 set up“建立”; escape from“逃离”; blow up“使 充气”。] 25.I failed in the job interview and only then ________ the importance of learning English well. A.I realized 答案 C B.I had realized C.did I realize D.had I realized

[“only+状语”位于句首,句子要部分倒装,故排除 A、B;同时根

据 then 可知 realize 所表示的动作发生在过去某一时间点,故用一般过去时。] 26. The League member is brave, honest and hardworking.In a word, he is a good boy of many ________. A.qualities 答案 A B.principles C.rewards D.opinions

[句意:这位团员勇敢、诚实、勤奋。总之一句话,他是一个有许多

优秀品质(quality)的好孩子。principle“原则”;reward“奖励”;opinion“意见”。] 27.While a person is asleep,part of his brain is still ________. A.active 答案 A B.alive C.awake D.aware

[句意:一个人睡觉时,大脑的一部分仍在活动。active“积极的;活

跃的”,符合句意。alive“活着”;awake“醒着”;aware“知道”。] 28.The girl got nothing in ________ for her kindness,which made her very sad. A.prize 答案 D B.award C.medal D.reward

[句意: 小女孩的善良没有得到任何回报, 这使得她很伤心。 in reward

for 表示“作为对……的奖励”。] 29.The day ________ I left my hometown was a turning point in my life. A.why 答案 B.when C.where D.what

B [考查定语从句。通过先行词 the day 可知,应用表示时间的关系副

词 when。句意:我离开家乡的那一天是我人生的一个转折点。] 30.He visited Shanghai ________ he came to China.

A.at the first time C.it is the first time 答案 D

B.for the first time D.the first time

[句意:他第一次来中国的时候就参观了上海。由句子结构知,此处

缺少一个连词将两分句连接在一起, the first time“第一次……”为名词性短语用 作连词,引导时间状语从句。] 31.We were put into a situation ________ we had to face many challenges. A.in which C.of which 答案 A B.for which D.to which

[考查定语从句。先行词为表示地点的 situation,故应用关系副词

where,或介词 in+which。句意:我们被置于这样一个处境,在这个处境中我 们不得不面临许多挑战。] 32.Nelson Mandela is a great man who has ________ his life to helping the South African people. A.recovered C.devoted 答案 C B.commanded D.required

[考查动词词义辨析。 recover“恢复”; command“命令”; devote“献身;

致力于”; require“要求”。句意:纳尔逊· 曼德拉是一位伟人,他一生都致力于 帮助南非人民。] 33.I am very proud of my son,________ he has achieved his dream of becoming a lawyer. A.but 答案 C B.so C.for D.and

[考查连词。for 作连词时,主要表示理由,用于引起分句对前面的

话进行解释。句意:我为我的儿子感到骄傲,因为他实现了成为律师的梦想。] 34.The college ________ I studied for four years was far away from my home. A.when 答案 C B.which C.where D.whom

[考查定语从句。根据先行词 college 可知,故应用关系副词 where。

句意:我念了四年书的大学离我家非常远。] 35.When I woke up in hospital my mother said that I ________ unconscious for three days. A.have been B.had been C.am D.was

答案

B [考查时态。“昏迷”发生在“醒来”之前,为过去的过去,应用过去完

成时。句意:当我在医院醒来的时候,我妈妈告诉我我已经昏迷三天了。] 第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中选出可以填入空 白处的最佳选项。 “Daddy,can I have a piece of cake?”my oldest son asked me. We had just been to the gym and stopped to __36__ at the restaurant. “No,”I replied,“you don't need a piece of cake.” My son __37__15 in a few days.He __38__ over 6 feet tall.He is very slim and athletic __39__.It was not always that way.My wife wrote a book about the challenge and __40__ of getting him fit.He now takes it __41__ and looks as if he's never been overweight in his life. He had a full plate of __42__ and tofu.He didn't need a piece of cake.__43__,

everything in the restaurant is quite __44__.Our dinners could have __45__ a family of seven at a fast food restaurant.That cake probably __46__ $5. He was silent as he looked at the __47__ cakes.I had forgotten that I had walked over to the cake shelf while he was __48__ his food from the buffet(自助餐). I looked at my __49__.There sitting on the edge was a piece of __50__.I looked at it wondering but also knowing how it got there.“We will divide it,”I said. A few days later my oldest son was __52__.He ordered a sandwich.I then __51__ me again.We stopped at a

__53__ two sandwiches.He immediately

barked,“Can I have two?”He wanted __54__ what Daddy had. Your kids are very __55__ to put on their trays,exactly what you have on yours, and I think this applies to(适用于)more than food.Keep your life plate with only what you want your kids to have. 【语篇解读】 本文通过父亲与孩子两次在饭店就餐的经历告诉人们,教育孩 子要以身作则。 36.A.eat 答案 A B.relax C.play D.rest

[根据下文的描述可知, 此处指的是停下来吃东西。 stop to do 表示“停

下来做某事”。] 37.A.gets B.turns C.becomes D.grows

答案

B [再过几天, 儿子就要满 15 岁了, “turn+年龄”表示“达到或者超过(某

年龄或时间)”。] 38.A.appears 答案 B.stands C.seems D.shows

B [他的身高达 6 英尺多,故用 stands(高度为;高达)。] B.in time C.in use D.in shape

39.A.in order 答案 D

[根据上文的 slim 及下文的 getting him fit 可知,他现在身材比较匀

称健康,体型良好。in shape“身材健美”;in order“井然有序”;in time“及时”; in use“在使用中”。] 40.A.trouble 答案 B.success C.matter D.failure

B [根据此空前面的 challenge(挑战)可知,作者的妻子已经把儿子减肥

所经历的困难和所取得的成就写成了一本书。故选 success。] 41.A.closely 答案 C B.happily C.seriously D.carefully

[根据下文 looks as if he's never been overweight 可知,他自己也很注

意。take sth seriously“认真对待某事”。] 42.A.vegetables 答案 A B.meat C.desserts D.cream

[vegetables 和 tofu(豆腐)属于有助保持体型的食品。] B.Besides C.However D.Instead

43.A.Therefore 答案

B [结合下文可知,作者还要说明那家餐馆的食物很贵,故用 Besides,

相当于 What's more,表示“另外;此外”。] 44.A.different 答案 D B.good C.healthy D.expensive

[结合语境,尤其是后面的“Our dinners could have __45__ a family

of seven at a fast food restaurant”这一句话可知,此空填 expensive。] 45.A.supported 答案 46.A.took 答案 cost。] 47.A.delicious 答案 A B.smelly C.big D.chocolate B C B.provided C.fed D.satisfied

[feed sb 表示“给予(某人)食物”。] B.cost C.paid D.spent

[那家餐馆收费很高,作者认为一块蛋糕可能得花上 5 美元,故用

[儿子看到那美味的(delicious)蛋糕时,一声不吭。] B.choosing C.making D.cooking

48.A.buying

答案

B [结合语境尤其是后面的 his food from the buffet 可知, 当儿子从自助

餐柜上挑选(cboosing)食物时, 作者不知不觉去夹了一块蛋糕放在自己的盘中。 ] 49.A.bowl 答案 D B.spoon C.table D.plate

[从下文语境“上面放着一块蛋糕”可知,此空应填 plate。] B.cake C.paper D.wood

50.A.glass 答案 51.A.with 答案 A

B [由上文的“walked over to the cake shelf”可知,这里指的是 cake。] B.against C.behind D.over

[be with sb 表示“和某人在一起”。] B.gym C.shop D.hotel

52.A.restaurant 答案 53.A.sent 答案 C A

[根据下一句中的 He ordered a sandwich 可知,此处应选 A 项。] B.tasted C.ordered D.brought

[作者点了(ordered)两块三明治。] B.exactly C.entirely D.finally

54.A.actually 答案

B [他要和爸爸完全一样的东西。exactly“确切地;精确地”。] B.lovely C.equal D.likely

55.A.easy 答案 D

[孩子极有可能(likely)想要跟父母一样的东西, 这条规则不仅适用于

食物,也适用于其它方面。] 第三部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中选出最佳选项。 A My daughter graduated from college this year.I couldn't be more proud of her.Through countless hours of study,books read,papers written,and tests taken,her hard work has paid off.She is no longer a little girl.She has become a wise,giving, caring, and loving adult.She has learned so much and is ready to start the rest of her life. I think the things I take most pride in her learning,though,aren't the ones she learned in the classroom.They are the ones she learned through living her life.My daughter already knows things that it took me much longer to learn.She knows that money can't buy happiness.She knows that laughter exercises the lungs and love opens up the heart.She knows that doing_what_you_love_and_loving_what_you_do_turns_

work_into_play.She knows that children are life's most precious(珍贵的)gift and that every child should be treated with kindness and love. My daughter knows that life often isn't fair,that society often isn't wise,and that everyone of us will face our share of problems.She also knows, however, that with love in our hearts we can bring learning,laughter,and joy to even the toughest days.She knows that life is a journey taken on a rocky road and that sometimes we stumble.She knows that we can pick ourselves up each time and even help someone else up as well.Most of all she knows that she is still learning,just as we all are.May she always know too just how much I love her. 【语篇解读】 女儿大学毕业,母亲为她而自豪,因为女儿不仅学成归来,而 且还学会了许多生活中的道理,同时充满爱心。 56.How did the author feel when her daughter graduated from college? A.Grateful. C.Calm. 答案 B.Satisfied. D.Concerned.

B [推理判断题。 从第一段出现的 I couldn't be more proud of her 以及文

章所列举的女儿的优点可知,作者对女儿非常满意,故选 B 项。] 57.What was the author most proud of? A.Her daughter is ready to start a new life. B.Her daughter knows a lot about society. C.Her daughter's knowledge learnt through living her life. D.Her daughter's achievements in the classroom. 答案 C [细节理解题。根据第二段中的 They are the ones she learned through

living her life 可知,作者最为自豪的是女儿在生活中学到很多人生的哲理,故 选 C 项。] 58.We can infer from the underlined words in Paragraph 2 that ________. A.you should love work as well as play B.it's important for one to turn work into play C.your work will become interesting if you love it D.what you love and what you do are totally different 答案 C [推理判断题。画线部分的意思为:做你喜欢的事以及喜欢你所做的

事将会使你的工作变为娱乐。言外之意,如果你喜欢你的工作,工作就会变得 很有趣,故 C 为正确选项。] 59.The author wanted her daughter to know that A.her mother is well educated B.her mother loves her very much C.she is cleverer than her mother D.she has to keep learning all her life 答案 B [推理判断题。 从第三段中的“May she always know too just how much ________.

I love her”及全文的描述可推知, 作者希望女儿知道她是多么爱她, 故选 B 项。 ] 60.What does the underlined word“stumble”in the last paragraph probably mean? A.Fall. 答案 A B.Climb. C.Control. D.Shock.

[词义猜测题。从该词前面的 a rocky road 及后一句话中的“we can

pick ourselves up each time and even help someone else up as well”可知应选 A 项。] B Who do you think was the most important woman of the past 100 years? Jane Addams(1860—1935) Addams helped the poor and worked for peace.She created shelters,education opportunities and services for people in need.In 1931 , Addams became the first American woman to win the Nobel Peace Prize. Rachel Carson(1907—1964) Rachel Carson was born in the rural river town of Springdale,Pennsylvania in America.The popular 1962 book “Silent Spring” by Rachel Carson made people realize the dangers and the harmful effects(影响)of pollution on humans and on the world's lakes and oceans. Angela Merkel(1954—) In 2005 , Germans chose Angela Merkel as their first woman head of the country.She had been a scientist in the past.As Germany's leader,she has had an effect on the whole world. Sandra Day O'Connor(1930—) When Sandra Day O'Connor finished her class at Stanford Law School in 1952, she

could not find work because she was a woman.However, she became the first woman to join the U.S.Supreme Court(最高法院)in 1981 after years of hard work. Margaret Thatcher(1925—) In 1979 , Margaret Thatcher became Britain's first woman Prime Minister( 首 相).She served until 1990,which made her the first British leader to serve three terms in a row.Because of her high standards and strong will,people called her Britain's Iron Lady. Marie Curie(1867—1934) Polishborn scientist Marie Curie discovered that some types of metal give off energy called radiation( 辐射能).Her research led to new medical treatments and arms.She received the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1903 and in Chemistry in 1911. 【语篇解读】 本文介绍了 100 年来影响世界的六位伟大女性。 61.Who once won the Nobel Prize? A.Jane Addams and Marie Curie. B.Jane Addams and Margaret Thatcher. C.Marie Curie and Angela Merkel. D.Marie Curie and Rachel Carson. 答案 A [细节理解题。Jane Addams 获得了诺贝尔和平奖,Marie Curie 获得

了诺贝尔物理奖和化学奖。] 62.We can infer from the text that Rachel Carson worked to ________. A.help the poor B.spread geographic knowledge C.protect the environment D.protect the rights of women 答案 C [细节理解题。根据文章对 Rachel Carson 的描述可知,她让人们意

识到污染对人类及环境的影响。故 C 项正确。] 63.What do Angela Merkel and Margaret Thatcher have in common? A.Both of them were scientists before coming to power. B.Both of them are the first woman head of their country. C.Both of them are famous for being strict.

D.Both of them have worked for three terms. 答案 B [细节理解题。 根据文章对这两个人的描述可知她们都是她们国家的

第一位女性领导人。] 64.Who once failed to find a job? A.Jane Addams. C.Rachel Carson. 答案 B.Sandra Day O'Connor. D.Margaret Thatcher.

B [细节理解题。由文中对 Sandra Day O'Connor 的描述可知。]

65.What would be the best title for the text? A.Great women B.Famous scientists C.Strong leaders D.Ways to success for women 答案 A [标题归纳题。本文介绍了 100 年来影响世界的六位伟大女性,故 A

项为最佳标题。] C Diego Armando Maradona is thought as the greatest player in the history of the football game.He was born on October 30th 1960 in Lanus.At 16 he was Argentina's youngest player when he played against Hungary.Two years later he captained the Argentina youth team as they won the World Youth Cup.The success continued and he was voted(当选为)South American Player of the Year in 1979 and 1980. In 1982 the World Cup was held in Spain and Maradona made his first World Cup appearance.The game didn't end as Maradona had hoped.He was sent off against Brazil in the second half,as Argentina bowed out(退出). Two years later, a world record fee of $6,900,000 took Maradona to Napoli,and in 1987 they won a league and cup double.A year earlier he had captained Argentina to a second World Cup victory.Maradona scored 5 goals in that game,including two against England.The first was the infamous “Hand of God”.The second probably was the greatest goal ever scored in a World Cup game,as he ran from his own half showing magical football skills and leaving seven English players for dead. Success continued with Napoli as he led them to a victory in the UEFA cup in 1989.In 1990 the World Cup was held in Italy and Maradona captained Argentina to

another final.This time the Germans proved too strong for the Argentinians. The World Cup story of Maradona has a sad ending because he was sent home for drug abuse in 1994. 【语篇解读】 迭戈· 阿曼多· 马拉多纳被认为是足球史上最优秀的运动员之一。 他取得过很多辉煌的成绩,但最终因为吸毒而结束了足球生涯。 66.The underlined word“captained”in the first paragraph probably means “________”. A.sent 答案 C B.called C.led D.brought

[词义猜测题。根据第一段“... as they won the World Youth Cup.”可以

推知在马拉多纳的“带领(lead)”下,阿根廷队赢得了世青杯。] 67.Which one is NOT true about the World Cup in 1982? A.Argentina still won without Maradona against Brazil. B.The result of the game was not one that Maradona had hoped for. C.It was the first time that Maradona had taken part in the World Cup. D.Maradona was sent off in the game between Brazil and Argentina. 答案 A [细节理解题。 根据第二段“The game didn't end as Maradona had

hoped.”,“He was sent off against Brazil in the second half,as Argentina bowed out.”和“In 1982 the World Cup was held in Spain and Maradona made his first World Cup appearance.”可以推知 B、C、D 项正确。A 项文中并没有提及到。] 68.With the help of Maradona,Napoli won ________. A.a reward of $6,900,000 B.a World Cup victory C.a league and cup double D.the World Youth Cup 答案 C [细节理解题。根据第三段“Two years later,a world record fee of

$6,900,000 took Maradona to Napoli,and in 1987 they won a league and cup double.”可以推知那不勒斯花了 6 900 000 英镑聘请马拉多纳, 而他帮助那不勒 斯赢得了双冠王。] 69.Maradona's second goal against England was thought to be great in football history because ________.

A.Maradona gained the goal with his hand B.seven English players died trying to stop the goal C.Maradona showed great skills as he passed 7 English players D.it helped Argentina win a World Cup victory 答案 C [ 细节理解题。根据第三段 “... showing magical football skills and

leaving seven English players for dead.”可知由于马拉多纳的高超技艺, 他带球通 过七名英国球员。] 70.What's the text mainly about? A.Maradona's football career. B.An introduction to the World Cup. C.Two famous goals jn the World Cup. D.The greatest World Cup player. 答案 A [主旨大意题。 整篇文章是关于马拉多纳的足球生涯以及其在足坛上

取得的成绩。故 A 项正确。] D In the United States, many low income(低收入)parents cannot afford to buy enough food for their children.A program called Kids Caféis helping some of these children by providing free nutritious( 有 营 养 的 )snacks and meals during afterschool

programs. At a community(社区)center in Virginia just outside of Washington, D.C., children make a snack as part of their afterschool program.“The snack is very healthy for your body,but the main thing is that it tastes really,really good,”Keith Clements tells them.He runs the Kids Caféprogram. The children are between the ages of 5 and 11 and are from several local schools.About half have parents from Ethiopia.Many of the children eat their traditional food at home.Kids Café ,with food offered free by a food bank,gives them an opportunity to try different types of food. “It's good,”says one girl.But Rebecca Nance,whose parents are from the US, is not so sure.“The taste is weird.”Her mother,Daffany Nance has two children

in the program.She's glad her kids are getting nutritious food.“Even in my house we don't have much junk food,”she says “so it's very important that it's healthy and

continues to help them grow better.” The charity(慈善机构), Feeding America started the national Kids Caféprogram in 1993,The charity says more than 16 million children in the United States do not have enough healthy food to eat. Kids Cafébecame part of the afterschool program at this community center five years ago.Lori McFail heads the afterschool program.She says some children do not eat good evening meals because their parents work late or cannot afford healthy food.She hopes the children will make full use of what they've learned about nutrition in their lives. 【语篇解读】 在美国,一个叫作“儿童餐室”的项目为低收入家庭的孩子提 供免费营养食品并且教给他们烹饪这些美食的方法。 71.What is the purpose of starting Kids Café ? A.To provide poor children with nutritious food. B.To raise money for some poor children. C.To develop the afterschool program. D.To help poor children learn new skills. 答案 A [细节理解题。 根据第一段可知这个项目是给低收入家庭的孩子提供

免费营养食品。故选 A 项。] 72.The underlined word “weird” is the closest in meaning to ________. A.delicious 答案 B.unusual C.terrible D.strong

B [词义猜测题。根据第四段的“?It's good,?says one girl.But Rebecca

Nance,whose parents are from the US,is not so sure”可知,Rebecca Nance 并不 认为食物好吃,但不确定其味道。故选 B 项。] 73.What can we learn about Daffany Nance? A.She is from Ethiopia and has two children. B.She cared little about her children's diet before. C.She believes the program is good for her children. D.She hopes more types of food can be offered for free. 答案 C [细节理解题。根据第四段的“Even in my house we don't have much

junk food,” she says,“so it's very important that it's healthy and continues to help them grow better.”可知她认为此项目有助于孩子身体健康成长。]

74.Who leads the afterschool program? A.Lori McFail. B.Keith Clements. C.Feeding America. D.A community center in Virginia. 答案 A [细节理解题。根据最后一段的 “Lori McFail heads the afterschool

program”可知 Lori McFail 负责 the afterschool program 的运营。] 75.What's the best title of the passage? A.Children Learn to Make Traditional Food B.Low Income Parents Made a Program C.Feeding America Started Kids Café D.Kids CaféFights Childhood Hunger 答案 D [标题归纳题。 本文主要讲述了“儿童餐室”的项目为低收入家庭的孩

子提供免费营养食品并且教给他们烹饪这些美食的方法,故 D 作为标题最合 适。] 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项 为多余选项。 Everyone knows that the Frenchmen are romantic, the Italians are fashionable and the Germans are serious. Are these just stereotypes or is there really such a thing as national character? And if there is, can it affect how a nation succeed or fail? At least one group of people is certain that it can. A recent survey of the top 500 entrepreneurs (企业家) in the UK found that 70% felt that their efforts were not appreciated by the British public. Britain is hostile (敌意的) to success, they said. It has a culture of jealousy(嫉妒).__71__ Jealousy is sometimes known as the “greeneyed monster” and the UK is its home. Scientists at Warwich University in the UK recently tested this idea. They gathered a group of people together and gave each an imaginary amount of money.__72__Those given a little were given the chance to destroy the large amount of money given to others-but at the cost of losing their own. Two thirds of the people tested agreed to do this.

__73__But there is also opposite evidence. The Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development recently reported that the UK is now the world's fourth largest economy. That is not bad for people who are supposed to hate success.People in the UK also work longer hours than anyone else in Europe. So the British people are not lazy, either. “It is not really success that the British dislike,” says Carey Cooper, a professor of management at the University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology. “It's people using their success in a way that seems proud or unfair or which separates them from their roots. ” __74__They set out to do things in their way. They work long hours. By their own efforts they become millionaires. __75__It hardly seems worth following their example. If they were more friendly, people would like them more. And more people want to be like them. A.This seems to prove that the entrepreneurs were right to complain. B.The one who owns most money in the end is the winner. C.As a result, the survey said, entrepreneurs were “unloved,unwanted and misunderstood”. D.It is not true that British people are born jealous of other' success. E.Some were given a little, others a great deal. F.But instead of being happy they complain that nobody loves them. G.Perhaps it is the entrepreneurs who are the problem. 答案 71.C 72.E 73.A 74.G 75.F 第Ⅱ卷 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作 文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删 除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Yesterday a school boy is daydreaming in class.Not knowing that he was doing, he put a pen cap into his mouth.A few minutes late, he was terrified to find that he had swallowed it! The teacher was shocking when the boy stood up and said, “I've just swallowed a pen cap.”He was quickly sent the nearest hospital.There a doctor examined him and said the best treatment was to take some medicines so that the pen cap could pass natural.Three hours later the boy successfully made it. “ She is really lucky,” said the doctor. “ It's not rare that small children put things into their mouths for a fun. It's very danger.” 答案 Yesterday a school boy iwas s daydreaming in class.Not knowing thawhat t he was doing, he put a pen cap into his mouth.A few minutes late , he was terrified to find that later he had swallowed it! The teacher was shockinshocked g when the boy stood up and said, “I've just swallowed a pen cap. ”He was quickly sent ∧ the nearest hospital.There a to doctor examined him and said the best treatment was to take some medicines medicine so that the pen cap could pass naturanaturally l .Three hours later the boy successfully made it. “ ShHe e is really lucky,” said the doctor. “It's not rare that small children put things into their mouths for a\ fun. It's very danger. ” dangerous 第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 假如你是李华,你的好友王飞给你来信说,他的父母最近总是吵架,为此他很 苦恼,问你该怎么办,希望你能给他提一些建议。 请你根据下列要点提示,给他写封回信: 1.等你的父母冷静下来以后,分别找他们好好谈谈; 2.跟你的父母说,你非常爱他们; 3.向你的父母许诺,你会好好学习,不会让他们失望的; 4.拿出你父母以前的照片,让他们回想往日的幸福时光。 词数:100 左右。 ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ 【参考范文】 Dear Wang Fei, I'm sorry to have learned that your parents are always quarrelling with each other at present.I can fully understand your present feelings, for I had such experience two years ago.Now let me give you several suggestions. First,you can have a hearttoheart talk with one parent at a time after they calm down.Second,you should tell them that you love them very much.Third,it would be a good idea if you promise them that you will study hard and that you won't let them down.Last but not least,why not try to show them their old photos?On seeing these photos, they will think of all the happy days they spent together.Maybe they will forgive and forget. I hope you will find these suggestions helpful. Best wishes, Yours sincerely, Li Hua


相关文章:
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5单元测试卷(含答案)
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5单元测试卷(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 5 Nelson Mandela—a modern hero 第Ⅰ卷 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和...
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修2 unit 5单元测试卷(含答案)
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修2 unit 5单元测试卷(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...Ⅰ卷(共 115 分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小...
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5规范训练(1)(含答案)
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5规范训练(1)(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...(2013· 武汉高一检测) A.In spite of C.As a result 答案 D B....
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5规范训练(1)(含答案)
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 5规范训练(1)(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...(2013· 武汉高一检测) A.In spite of C.As a result 答案 D B....
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 1 单元测试卷(含答案)
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 1 单元测试卷(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 1 单元测试卷(含答案)Unit...
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 5 单元测试(含答案)
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 5 单元测试(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区...Ⅰ卷(共 115 分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小...
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 1 单元测试卷(含答案)
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 1 单元测试卷(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 Friendship 第Ⅰ卷 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)...
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 5 单元测试(含答案)
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修5 unit 5 单元测试(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区...Ⅰ卷(共 115 分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小...
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 1 单元测试卷(含答案)
人教版高中英语同步练习:必修1 unit 1 单元测试卷(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育...第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或...
更多相关标签: