当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

状语从句讲解及练习(附答案解析)


状语从句主要用来修饰主句或主句的谓语。一般可分为九大类,分别表示时间、地点、原因、 目的、结果、条件、让步、比较和方式。尽管种类较多,但由于状语从句与汉语结构和用法 相似,所以理解和掌握它并不难。状语从句的关键是要掌握引导不同状语从句的常用连接词 和特殊的连接词即考点。 现分别列举如下: 1、时间状语从句 常用引导词:when, as, while, as soon as, wh

ile, before, after, since , till, until 特殊引导词:the minute, the moment, the second, every time, the day,the instant, immediately , directly, no sooner … than, hardly …when, scarcely … when I didn't realize how special my mother was until I became an adult. While John was watching TV, his wife was cooking. The children ran away from the orchard(果园) the moment they saw the guard. No sooner had I arrived home than it began to rain. Every time I listen to your advice, I get into trouble. 2、地点状语从句 常用引导词:where 特殊引导词:wherever, anywhere, everywhere Generally, air will be heavily polluted where there are factories. Wherever you go, you should work hard. 3、原因状语从句 常用引导词:because, since, as, for 特殊引导词:seeing that, now that, in that, considering that, given that, considering that, as much as, so much as My friends dislike me because I'm handsome and successful.

Now that everybody has come, let's begin our conference. The higher income tax is harmful in that it may discourage people from trying to earn more. Considering that he is no more than 12 years old, his height of 1.80 m is quite remarkable. 4、目的状语从句 常用引导词:so that, in order that 特殊引导词:lest, in case, for fear that,in the hope that, for the purpose that, to the end that The boss asked the secretary to hurry up with the letters so that he could sign them. The teacher raised his voice on purpose that the students in the back could hear more clearly. 5、结果状语从句 常用引导词:so that, so… that, such … that, 特殊引导词:such that, to the degree that, to the extent that, to such a degree that, He got up so early that he caught the first bus. It's such a good chance that we must not miss it. To such an degree was he excited that he couldn't sleep last night. 6、条件状语从句 常用引导词:if, unless, 特殊引导词:as/so long as, only if, providing/provided that, suppose that, in case that, on condition that We'll start our project if the president agrees.

You will certainly succeed so long as you keep on trying. Provided that there is no opposition, we shall hold the meeting here. 7、让步状语从句 常用引导词:though, although, even if, even though 特殊引导词: as(用在让步状语从句中必须要倒装),while ( 一般用在句首 ),no matter …, in spite of the fact that, while, whatever, whoever, wherever, whenever, however, whichever Much as I respect him, I can't agree to his proposal. 尽管我很尊敬他, 我却不同意他的建议。 The old man always enjoys swimming even though the weather is rough. No matter how hard he tried, she could not change her mind. He won't listen whatever you may say. 8、比较状语从句 常用引导词:as(同级比较), than(不同程度的比较) 特殊引导词:the more … the more … ; just as …, so…; A is to B what /as X is to Y; no … more than; not A so much as B She is as bad-tempered as her mother. The house is three times as big as ours. The more you exercise, the healthier you will be. Food is to men what oil is to machine. 食物之于人,犹如油之于机器。 9、方式状语从句 常用引导词:as, as if, how 特殊引导词:the way

When in Rome, do as the Roman do. She behaved as if she were the boss. Sometimes we teach our children the way our parents have taught us. 【2011 哈尔滨】31. As we all know, planting trees is good for the environment. Our class will go to the Sun Island tomorrow. As soon as we begin to plant tree s. A. arrived B. arrive 答案:B 【解析】考查状语从句的时态。在 as soon as 引导的时间状语从句中,如果主句和从句的 动作都发生在将来,从句用一般现在时表示将来,句意:我们一到那儿,我们就开始植树。 故选 B. 【2011 山东德州】19. They develop their skills _________ they can do things better and better. A. however 答案:D 【解析】 考查连词的用法。 句意: 他们拓展他们的技能是为了他们能够把事情做的越来越好。 后面的从句表示目的,只有 D 符合题意。 【2011 广东】43. —Let’s go fishing if it _____ this weekend. —But nobody knows if it _______. A. is fine, will rain C. will be fine, will rain 答案: A[来源:学&科&网] 【解析】本题考查 if 的用法。第 1 空 if 引导的是条件状语从句,因此用一般现在时表示将 来;第 2 空 if 引导的是宾语从句,时态时间状语 this weekend 决定用将来时。故选 A。 【2011 广安市】38. -What time will Diana get to Chengdu? -I’m not sure. When he ________, I’ll call you. A. will arrive 答案:C B. arrive C. arrives B. will be fine, rains D. is fine; rains B. because C. since D. so that C. will arrive there, we’ll

【解析】考查从句的时态。When 引导的时间状语从句中,如果主句和从句的动作都发生在 将来,主句用将来时,从句用一般现在时。he 是单数第三人称形式,故用 arrives。 【2011 山东临沂】 31. Zhou Libo is Shanghai’s favorite funny man. He is good at making people laugh. His lively shows were _________ hot that tickets sold out in minutes. A. very B. too C. such D. so

答案:D [来源:Zxxk.Com] 【解析】句型考查。句中的句型为 so?that?, 意为“如此?.以至于?” , so 用来修饰形 容词或副词,such 也构成这一句型,但 such 用来修饰名词。 【2011 山东德州】19. They develop their skills _________ they can do things better and better.[来源:学&科&网][来源:学科网] A. however 答案:D 【解析】状语从句。句意:他们拓展他们的技能是为了他们能够把事情做的越来越好。后面 的从句表示目的,只有 D 符合题意。 B. because C. since D. so that

【2011 山东滨州】30. —Mary, could you tell me if your mother ________ our school sports meeting tomorrow? —I th ink she will come to school if she _________ free. A. will take part in; will be C. will take part in; is 答案:C 【解析】考查 if 引导的宾语从句及条件状语从句的用法。问 句是由 if 引导的宾语从句, 时间状语为 tomorrow, 故用一般将来时; 答语是由 if 引导的条件状语从句, 主句用将来时, 从句用一般现在时,故选 C。 【2011 山东泰安】36. —Tom wants to know if you will have a picnic tomorrow. —Yes. But if it ______, we’ll play chess instead. A. will rain rains 答案:D B. rained C. is raining D. B. takes part in; is D. takes part in; will be

【解析】连词的用法。If 引导的条件状语从句,主句用将来时,从句用一般现在时。故选 D。 43.【2011·福州中考】 — You study ______ hard _______ you’re sure to pass the exam. — Thank you for saying so. A. enough? to 答案:C 【解析】考查 so?that 的用法。enough...to“足够做??” ;as...as...“和??一样” ; so...that...“如此??以至??” 。由句意:-你学习如此的努力以至于你肯定能通过考 试。-谢谢你这么说。故选 C。 【2011 山东潍坊】6. If Tom _____ the game, we'll give him a surprise". A. win 答案:B 【解析】考查 if 引导的条件状语从句。在 if 引导的条件状语从句中,如果主句和从句发生 的动作都在将来时间,从句用一般现在时表将来。故选 B。 【2011 浙江宁波】31. — I hear the famous singer Xu Song may come to Ningbo next month. — Really? _______ he comes, my younger sister will be very excited. A. If 答案:A 【解析】状语从句考查。if 如果;until 到??为止;unless 除非;before 在??之前。 根据句意,如果他来,我的妹妹将会很激动的。 【 2011 雅安】 10.The students ________ have a sports meeting this weekend if it ________. A. won’t; rains C. won’t; will rain 答案:A[来源:学科网] 【解析】考查 if 引导的条件状语从句用法。if 意为“如果” ,引导条件状语从句,主句用 一般将来时,从句用一般现在时态。句意为“如果明天下雨我们就不举行运动会了” 。故选 A。 【2011 湖南湘西】23. Don’t talk loudly at the meeting. If you ________, you will have to leave. B. will; rains D. are going to; is going to rain B. Until C. Unless D. Before B. wins C. won D. miming B. as?as C. so?that

A . do 答案:A [来源:学科网 ZXXK]

B. are

C. did

【解析】考查状语从句的时态 当主句为将来时态是,if 引导的状语从句中用一般时态代替 将来时,而这里需要助动词,不是系动词,所以选择答案 A。 【2011 湖南益阳】29. I don't know if she she , I'll be very happy. B. will come; comes C. comes; will come to my birthday party tomorrow. If

A. comes; comes 答案:B

【解析】宾语从句和条件状语从句的考查。由 if 引导的条件状语从句,用一般现在时态, 主句用一般将来时。当 if 做是否讲时,所引导的宾语从句通常是一般将来时。 ( 2011 大庆) 7. — When will you come to Daqing? — I will call you _____I arrive. A. till 答案:D 【2011 广西崇左】37I’ll give it to Jim as soon as I ____him tomorrow. Asaw B.will see C.see D.have seen B. while C. as quickly as D. as soon as

【解析】C 考查点:考察条件从句的时态。解题思路:as soon as 表示“一??就??” , 其主句用将来时态,从句要用一般现在时态。故选 C。 【2011 北京】33. I will send you an e-mail as soon as I____ A. arrive 答案:A 【解析】考查点:本题考查状语从句的时态的用法。当主句是将来时态时 ,状语从句用一 般时态来代替将来时,所以选择答案 A。 【2011 陕西】24. If there killing in nature. A. is; will he B. will be; will be C. is; is D. will be; is no buying and selling of animals, there no B. arrived C. am arriving D. will arrive in Canada.

A 【解析】考查点:本题考查 if 引导的状语从句的时态。if 意为“如果”。引导条件状语 从句,主将从现。故选 A。 【2011 黑龙江绥化市】 ()25. Fm waiting for my friend._, I'll go shopping alone. A. If she comes B. If she won't come C. If she doesn't come

答案:C 【解析】考查从句的时态。If 引导的条件状语从句,主句用将来时,从句用一般现在时。 根据句意:如果他不来,我就独自去购物。故选 C。 【2011 黑龙江绥化市】 ()26. Mr. Green speaks very loudly_______all the people can hear him clearly. A. when 答案: B 【解析】词义辨析。When 是“当------的时候”的意思;so that 是“为了,目的是”的 意思;because 是“因为”的意思;本句中,so that 引导的目的状语从句。 【2011 内蒙古包头】( A. before 32. 答案:A 【解析】本题考查词义辨析。A 项意为“在??之前”;B 项意为“假如;即使”;C 项意 为“当??时候”;D 项意为“因为”。句意为“你不能看电视在你完成作业_____”。根 据语可知此空应为 before.故选 A。 【2012 福建福州】40. — We'll go for a picnic if it____________this Sunday. — Wish you a lovely weekend. A. rain 【答案】B 【解析】选 B。考查 if 引导的条件状语从句。当主句是一般将来时,if 引导的条件状语从 句应该用一般现在时。句意为“如果这个星期天不下雨的话,我们进行野餐” 。故选 B。 【2012 贵州贵阳】43. Teresa is ________ nervous ________ she can’t talk in front of the class. A. such, that 【答案】C 考查状语从句引导词的用法。such?that?, so?that?引导结果状语从句,such 后接名 词,so 后接形容词或副词。too?to?, too 后接形容词或副词, to 后接动词原形。根据句 意:特丽莎很紧张以至于不敢在同学面前说话。故选 C. 【2012.安徽省】47. -- What's your plan for the summer holidays? --I’ll go to Beijing_____ the school term ends. B. too, to C. so, that B. doesn't rain C. won't rain B. if ) 32. You can’t watch TV ________ you finish your homework. C. while D. as B. so that C. because

A. in order that 【答案】C

B. so that C. as soon as

D. even though

【2012 福建福州】40. — We'll go for a picnic if it____________this Sunday. — Wish you a lovely weekend. A. rain 【答案】B 【解析】选 B。考查 if 引导的条件状语从句。当主句是一般将来时,if 引导的条件状语从 句应该用一般现在时。句意为“如果这个星期天不下雨的话,我们进行野餐” 。故选 B。 *zzs&tep.c (2010 .河北中考) Peter likes reading a newspaper A. until B. while C. because 【解析】选 B (2010.盐城中考)Many students didn’t realize the importance of study_____they left school. A.when 【解析】选 B (2010 成都中考)I won’t be able to understand what you say,_______you speak too quickly. A.if 【解析】选 C (2010 潍坊中考)You have to leave now________you can catch the early bus. .A.so that 【解析】选 A (2010.衢州中考) You should go over your test paper _____ you hand it in . A. before 【解析】选 A (2010.无锡中考)Scientists say it may be a few years ______it is possible to test the new B. though C. because D. as soon as B.as soon as C.because D.if[来源:学科网 ZXXK] B.though C.because B.until C.as D.after D. though he is having breakfast. B. doesn't rain C. won't rain

medicine on patients. A.because 【解析】选 C (2010 上海中考)We will have no water to drink _______we don’t protect the earth. A.until 【解析】选 D (2010· 菏泽中考)Mary spends a lot of money on clothes _______ her family is not rich. A. because 【解析】选 B (2010· 河南中考) A Though 【解析】选 A (2010· 铜仁中考)— May I go to the concert with you? — I’m afraid not ____ you have a ticket, because I have only one. A. since 【解析】选 C B. if C. unless D. though B Unless it's difficult to make her dream come true,she never gives up C Because D If B. though C. if D. so[来源:Z.xx.k.Com] B.before C.though D.if B.after C.before D.since


相关文章:
初中英语语法状语从句讲解及练习附答案
初中英语语法状语从句讲解及练习附答案_英语_初中教育_教育专区。初中英语语法状语从句讲解及练习附答案 初中英语语法专题讲座——状语从句状语从句在复合句中作状语,...
状语从句讲解及习题附答案
状语从句讲解及习题附答案_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。(一)状语从句概述 定义 位置 状语从句用作状语,是起副词作用的句子。 状语从句可以放在主句之前,也...
状语从句讲解及练习(附答案解析)
状语从句讲解及练习(附答案解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。状语从句讲解及练习(附答案解析)状语从句主要用来修饰主句或主句的谓语。一般可分为九大类,分别表示时间、...
初中状语从句讲解及习题附答案
初中状语从句讲解及习题附答案_其它课程_初中教育_教育专区。初中状语从句详细讲解附习题及标准答案,本讲义非常具有专业性,适合初中学生、老师使用 ...
初中状语从句讲解及练习题
初中状语从句全面讲解练习题及答案 1、基本含义 用来修饰主句中的动词,副词和形容词的从句叫状语从句。例句: I will call you as soon as I arrive in Beijing...
初中状语从句讲解及习题附答案
初中状语从句讲解及习题附答案_英语_初中教育_教育专区。(一)状语从句概述 定义 状语从句用作状语,是起副词作用的句子。 位置 状语从句可以放在主句之前,也可以放在...
状语从句教讲解和习题练习(含答案)
状语从句讲解和习题练习(含答案) 隐藏>> 高中英语——状语从句 一、 考点、热点回顾状语从句在句中作状语,可分为:时间、条件、让步、原因、目的、结果、比较、...
高中状语从句讲解+练习+答案
高中状语从句讲解+练习+答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中状语从句讲解+练习 状语...(=The meeting over, 3 状语从句练习题 1.I’ll let you know ___ he ...
状语从句练习题及答案详解
状语从句练习题及答案详解_英语_高中教育_教育专区。状语从句练习题 1. I had...the more 答案解析 1.答 c. 这里的 before 意为“过了(多久)才---”...
高中英语状语从句讲解和练习(含答案)
高中英语状语从句讲解练习(含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。状语从句讲解和练习 状语修饰动词、形容词、副词或整个句子。通常由副词、介词短语、动词不定式、分词...
更多相关标签: