当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(8)及答案


2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(8)及答案

(济南市 201*届高三教学质量调研) The website "FarmersOnly. com" calls itself an online dating and friendship finder. The idea started in the mind of a man, Je

rry Miller in Ohio. He wondered how farmers could meet new people who understand the life of a farmer. Jerry Miller is not a farmer but he represents a lot of farmers. As he tells it,the idea for the site was planted when a farmer told him one day that she was recently divorced and would like to date. But someone would invite her to meet for coffee at nine o’ clock at night, when she had to start her day at five the next morning. So, in 2005, Jerry Miller launched his website. "You don’t have to be a farmer to be on "FarmersOnly. com". But you do have to have the good old-fashio ned traditional values of America’s heartland. " You also have to live in the United States or Canada to be a member of the site. Some services are free, but a full membership costs fifty dollars for a year. As of last week the sire listed more than 58,000 members. Many of them are farmers in the United States. Others are students or workers involved in some way with agriculture. Jerry Miller tells us about thirty marriages in the last year have resulted from his website. Some farmers have also found love through a group,Singles in Agriculture,which was formed as a nonprofit o rganization in 1986.It organizes gatherings that usually end with a dance, but is not a dating service. The purpose is to support educational and social activities that offer people a chance for friendship. Its website,"singlesinag.org",says there are more than l,000 members across the nation and as far away as France. (1)Jerry Miller started "FarmersOnly.com" in order to_____________. A. help farmers C. understand farmers B. support traditions D. represent farmers

(2)What does the underlined sentence in Paragraph 2 indicate? A. She dislikes city lifestyle.
[来源:学,科,网]

B. She prefers late night coffee. C. Country life isn’t well understood.

D. It’s tiring to get up early. (3)Which of the following is true of"singlesinag.org"? A. Its services are free. B. It provides dating services. C. Only farmers call become its members.
[来源:学科网]

D. Farmers in Fran ce can’t benefit from it. (4)The author of the text intends to_________________. A. advertise for the two websites B. introduce two websites C. encourage social activities D. urge readers to help farmers (5)It can be inferred from the text that______________________. A. all farmers desire marriage B. farmers are easy to meet new people C. more farmers get divorced in the USA D. the Internet helps improve farmers’ social life 【解析】乡村生活的作息规律让农民的社交生活受到了限制,受此启发,专门为农民创办的 网络约会与交友的网站应运而生。 (1)A 推理判断题。Jerry Miller 是在听完一位女性农民的苦衷后才创办了这个网站,以便为农 民网上约会和交友提供方便,由此可推断他创办网站的目的是帮助农民。 (2)C 句意理解题。有人邀请她在晚上九点喝咖啡,可是她必须在第二天早上五点起床,由此 可推断乡村生活没有被很好地理解。 (3)A 正误判断题。 根据最后一段第句中的"a nonprofit organization"可知这是一个非营利性机构, 它创办的网站提供的是免费服务。 (4)B 作者意图题。作者只是客观地介绍了 Jerry Miller 创办的网站,顺便提及了另外一个网站, 并没有发表自己的观点,所以作者意在对两个网站进行介绍。 (5)D 推理判断题。由文中介绍的这两个关于农民社交的网站可推知因特网有助于提高农民的 社交生活。

Abraham Lincoln was born into poverty 200 years ago. At any other time and place, this lowly origin would have dictated his future, but in Lincoln’s case, his self-de termination and force of will made it possible for him to secure his seat in his country's history. He has become a role model in the self-made America. If you want to learn about somebody who didn’t quit, look no further. Abraham Lincoln had two business ventures failed, and the second one made him bankrupt, so he had to spend the next 17 years of his life paying for the debt. He also lost 8 different elections. It seemed that he had never done things right at the first time: the first time he ran for state legislature for Congress, for land officer, for Senate, all of these failed, and the first time he sought the vice-presidential nomination, he got less than 100 votes nationally. But he never found it too shameful to carry on his mission. Then later in 1860, on such a rough road, he made it to the White House. He lived up to his famous saying, “Always bear in mind that your own determination to success is more important than any other.” He could have quit many times-—-but he didn’t and because he didn’t quit ,he became one of the greatest presidents in the history of America. One important way Lincoln influences present society is that we look back on his life as a role model for future generations. Lincoln’s high character influences us because we compare present-day politicians to the example Lincoln set. A major influence Lincoln has on the united States today is simply through the good example he set when it came to honesty, persistence and leadership. 36.According to the first paragraph, which of the following statements is true? A. Lincoln was born with a silver spoon in his mouth. B. Like Lincoln, a poor origin leads to a bright future. C. America is considered self-made because of Lincoln. D. Self-determination and will contributed to Lincoln’s success. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 but in Lincoln’s case, his se lf-determination and force of will made it possible for him to secure his seat in his country's history.可知是林肯的决心和意志导致他的成功。 故选 D。 37.What is Paragraph Two mainly about?

A. How Lincoln made his way to the White House. B. Lincoln suffered various failures. C. Lincoln was a man who never quit. D. Lincoln once lost two business ventures. 【答案】C 【解析】段落大意题。根据 If you want to learn about somebody who didn’t quit, look no further.可 知林肯是个不放弃的人。故选 C。 38.Which is the correct order of what happened to Lincoln? a. He was paying off his debt. b. He failed in the run for land officer,
[来源:学科网 ZXXK]

c. He got less than 100 votes nationally. d. he stuck to his mission, e. He went bankr upt. A. b-c-c-d-a 【答案】B 【解析】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段的内容可知顺序是: He went bankrupt.--a. He was paying e. off his debt.--b. He failed in the run for land officer,--c. He got less than 100 votes nationally.--d. he stuck to his mission,故选 B。 39. What is the function of Lincoln’s famous saying in Paragraph Two? A. To tell us that determination is the most important to success. B. To attract readers1 attention. C. To show why Lincoln was able to carry on in hard times. D. To summarize Lincoln’s story. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Then later in 1860, on such a rough road, he made it to the White House. He lived up to his famous saying, 可知这句话是为了表明为什么他能度过难关。故选 C。 40.Why does the writer consider Lincoln as one of the greatest presidents in America? A. Because he still influences America as a role model. B. Because he set a good example to the present politicians. C. Because of his great personalities. D. Because he went through diverse difficulties. 【答案】A 【解析】推理判断题。根据 Lincoln’s high character influences us because we compare present-day B. c-3.-b-c-d C. 6-c-s-b-d D. d-c-s-b-c

politicians to the example Lincoln set.可知林肯还是一个榜样并影响了美国人,故选 A。

[来源:学+科+网 Z+X+X+K]

Students w ho date (约会)in middle school have significantly worse study skills, are four times more likel y to drop out of school and report twice as much alcohol and tobacco use than their single classmates, according to new research from the University of Georgia. "Romantic relationships are a trademark of adolescence ,but very few studies have examined how adolescents differ in the development of these relationships," said Pamela Orpinas ,study author and professor in the College of Public Health and head of the Department of Health Promotion and Behavior. Orpinas followed a group of 624 students over a seven-year period from 6th to 12th grade. Each year, the group of students completed a survey indicating whether they had dated and reported the frequency of different behaviors, including the use of drugs and alcohol. Their teachers completed questionnaires (调查表)about the students* academic efforts. He found some students never or hardly ever reported dating from middle to high school, and these students had consistently the best study skills according to their teachers. Other students dated infrequently in middle school but increased the frequency of dating in high school. "At all points in time, teachers rated the students who reported the lowest frequency of dating as having the best study skills and the students with the highest dating as having the worst study skills,'1 according to the journal article. Study skills refer to behaviors that lead to academic success such as doing work for extra credit being well organized, finishing homework, working hard and reading assigned chapters. "Dating a classmate may have the same emotional complications of dating a co-worker," Orpinas said, "when the couple break up. they have to continue to see each other in class and perhaps witness the ex-partner dating someone else. It is reasonable to think this could be linked to depression and divert (转移)attention from studying.”
4t

Dating should not be considered a ceremony of growth in middle school,”Orpinas

concluded. 41.According to the passage, students who date in middle school may_____

A. have poorer academic performances C. enjoy better school lives 【答案】A

B. be more likely to hurl others D. are less likely to use alcohol and tobacco

【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 Students who date (约会) middle school have significantly worse study in skills,可知约会的学生成绩一般都不好。故选 A。 42.When doing his study, Orpinas_____. A. followed a group of students of 6th and 12th grade B. completed a survey and a report each year C. completed questionnaires about the students’ academic efforts D. found that the students’ study skills have connection with their frequency of dating 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据: all points in time, teachers rated the students who reported the lowest "At frequency of dating as having the best study skills and the students with the highest dating as having the worst study skills,可知学生的成绩和约会的频率有关。故选 D。 43.Study skills may include the following behaviors and qualities Except_____ A. being diligent C. being kind and helpful 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 Study skills refer to behaviors that lead to academic success such as doing work for extra credit being well organized, finishing homework, working hard and reading assigned chapters.可知没有提到 C 项。故选 C。 44. What can possibly happen to the school couples after they break up? A. They don’t w ant to see each other any longer. B. Their attention to studying will be affected. C. They will miss their ex-partners sometimes D. They will think it, reasonable Io get depressed. s 【答案】B 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 when the couple break up. they have to continue to see each other in class and perhaps witness the ex-partner dating someone else. It is reasonable to think this could be linked to depression and divert (转移)attention from studying.”可知分手的两个人会上课不专心。故选 B。
[来

B. bcing well organized D. finishing assigned schoolwork

源:学|科|网]

45.Orpinas’ attitude towards dating in middle school is_____ A. supportive B. positive 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 4tDating should not be considered a ceremony of growth in middle school, 可知 Orpinas 对中学谈恋爱是消极的观点。故选 C。 C. negative D. indifferent


相关文章:
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(8)及答案
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(8)及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考...connection with their frequency of dating 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。 ...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(8)
暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(8)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(8)及答案 【阅读理解猜测...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(68)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(68)及答案 Maps and statistics can tell us...the Live 8 concerts were held simultaneously (同时) in London, Paris, Rome...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(48)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(48)及答案 A study involving 8,500 teenagers from all social backgrounds found that most of them are ignorant when it ...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(58)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(58)及答案 Drunken driving——sometimes called America's socially accepted form of murder——has become a national epidemic....
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(33)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(33)及答案 [2011·开封模拟] Do you want to see the effects of global warming? Then head north. Will Steger is going...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(65)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(65)及答案 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 ...8. The most important condition that chili seeds need in cool weather is ...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(70)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(70)及答案阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2...8. The letter aims to remind editors that they should ___. A. keep ...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(40)
2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(40)及答案故事记叙型阅读理解 (一) Our Community One Tuesday evening in the beginning of the fall 1996 semester (学期) ...
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(20)及答案
2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(20)及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考...2014高考英语阅读理解抓... 8页 免费 2014高考英语阅读理解抓... 7页 免费 ...
更多相关标签: