当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>


Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.The young man went on working hard and f________ he succeeded. 答案:finally 2.What shall we do after we g________ from college? 3.She is a s________ girl who won't obey her mother.

答案:graduate 答案:stubborn

4.A v________ is an area of land lying between two lines of mountains. 答案:valley 5.I didn't have enough money for the bus f________. 答案:fare 6.A bus t________ us from the airport to the city. 答案:transported 7.I p________ to stay at home rather than go shopping in such a hot day. 答案:prefer 8.Don't let yourself be p________ into buying things you don't really want. 答案:persuaded 9.If you want to speak at the meeting, you should o________ your thoughts well beforehand. 答案:organize 10.She b________ forward to pick up the pencil lying on the ground. 答案:bent Ⅱ.短语填空 ever since, dream about, persuade sb. to do, be fond of, care about, change one's mind, give in,make up one's mind 1. Some middle school students have always been studying hard because they are ________ going to key universities. 答案:dreaming about 2.I have ________ not to change my plan. 答案:made up my mind 3.She never ________ what other people say and always does what she likes. 答案:cares about 4.Some parents should remember they should never ________ to their children if they don't want the children to be spoiled(惯坏). 答案:give in 5.He has been weak ________ he was ill. 答案:ever since

6. I tried to ________ my father _______ give up smoking but in vain(徒劳). 答案: persuade; to 7.Which subject ________ you ________, maths or physics? 答案:are; fond of

8.He promised to go to the party with me but at the last moment he ____. 答案:changed his mind


Ⅲ.单项填空 1.I prefer studying English at home ________ the match. A.to watching B.to watch C.rather than watch D.rather than watching

解析:句意为:比起去观看比赛我更愿意在家学英语。prefer doing ... to doing ...比起??更 喜欢??,符合句意。答案:A 2.What is the ________ by plane from London to New York? A.fare B.fee C.money D.charge

解析:句意为:从伦敦飞到纽约费用是多少?fare 指“(飞机、公共汽车、轮船、出租车等 的)费用” ,根据题意应选 A 项。 答案:A 3.Tom ________ his parents ever since he ________ home. A.didn't see; has left B.hadn't seen; left C.didn't see; left D.hasn't seen; left

解析:句意为:自从他离开家以后汤姆就再也没有看到过他的父母。ever since “自从??, 从那以后” ,其后引导的时间状语从句一般用一般过去时,主句用现在完成时态。答案:D 4. They are the ________ who ________ Wuhan University and now are playing an important part in our factory. A.graduate; graduated B.graduates; graduated C.graduates; graduated fromD.graduate; graduated from 解析:graduate 可用作名词,意为“毕业生” ,为可数名词;也可作动词“毕业” ,为不及物 动词,其后应加介词 from。答案:C 5.Do you have a work ________ for this week,Doreen? A.headline B.attitude C.schedule D.identity

解析:headline“标题” ;attitude“态度” ;schedule“日程表” ;identity“身份” 。答案:C 6.He insisted that________,which made the boss very angry. A.he do nothing wrong B.he did nothing wrong C.the boss do nothing wrong D.the boss did nothing wrong 解析: “没有做错事”这一动作发生在 insist 所表示的动作之前,表“坚持认为”之意,故 宾语从句用陈述语气。如果选 D,不符合逻辑。答案:B 7__ word. never to come back before he could make a big fortune,Mike left home without saying a A.Determining B.Determined C.Being determined D.Decided

解析:句意:决心不发大财就永远不回来,迈克没说一句话就离开了家。determined 在此处 为形容词作状语。答案:B 8.It is always the husband who ____ first when a quarrel breaks out between the young couple. A.gives away B.gives out C.gives in D.gives off

解析:give in 意为“屈服,让步” 。答案:C

9. In order to change attitudes ______ employing women, the government is bringing in new laws. A.about B.of C.towards D.on

解析:本题考查习惯搭配。attitude(s)后接 to 或 towards,表示“对??的态度” 。 答案:C 10.Once we ________,we should work hard until we succeed. A.make up our mind B.make our mind C.make up our minds D.make our minds

解析:make up one's mind 的含义是“下决心” ,当主语是复数时,mind 要用复数形式。 答案:C 11. After I stayed in bed for two days, Mother ______ me into going to see the doctor at once. A.persuaded B.agreed C.suggested D.made

解析:persuade 的含义是“说服” 。agree“同意,赞成” ;suggest“建议” ;make“使;让” 。 由空后的 into 可以判断,四个选项中只有 A 项可与 into 搭配。 答案:A 12.We'd like to go to the party, but we don't have any ________. A.traffic B.transport C.trafficway D.transmission

解析:表示“交通工具”应用 transport;traffic “交通” ;trafficway“公路” ;transmission “播送;发射” 。 答案:B

13.First we listened to the tape, then we answered the teachers' questions,and ________ we had a dictation. A.at last B.in the end C.finally D.at the end

解析:at last,in the end 和 at the end 虽然都有“最后”的含义,但和 first,then/second...连 用表示事件发生的顺序时则用 finally。答案:C 14.He is so ________ that no one can persuade him to change his mind. A.simple B.hardworking C.fortunate D.stubborn

解析: 句意: 他非常倔强, 以致没有人能使他改变主意。 stubborn “倔强的” 符合题意。 simple “简单的” ;hardworking “勤勉的” ;fortunate “幸运的” 。答案:D 15.He thinks only of himself; he doesn't ________ other people. A.care about B.take care C.care of D.care for

解析: 句意: 他只考虑自己, 不关心别人。 care about “关心; 忧虑” 符合题意。 take care “当 心;注意” ;care of “转交” ;care for “喜欢;照料” 。 答案:A 16.John's success has nothing to do with good luck. It is years of hard work ________ has made him what he is today. A.why B.when C.which D.that

解析:本题考查强调句型。句意:约翰的成功与好运气无关,是多年的努力工作使他有了今 天的成就。本题对 years of hard work 强调。故选 D 项。 答案:D

17.Nothing could change ________, so the meeting ended to everyone's disappointment. A.her mind B.mind C.her minds D.minds

解析:change one's mind 表示“改变主意” ,mind 随 one's 的变化而变化。故选 A。答案:A

Ⅳ.完形填空 I don't know what's your opinion about mountains. It was only in the eighteenth century mountains were beautiful. 3 the plain,especially by the city people, one was easily 8 5 1 people in Europe began to they were wild and 6 2 4 places that on 7 that time, mountains were feared by the people

or killed by terrible animals. 9 people 12 13 15 10 comfortably in the towns began to grow

Slowly,however, 11

them. They began to feel

looking for wild excitement, as their attention turned country; and to places for a holiday. 16 . To some people,there is 14 dangerous and wild.

from the man-made town to the So high mountains began to be

Then, mountain-climbing began to grow popular something 20 17 about getting to the 19 18

of a high mountain:a struggle against

nature is finer than a battle 1.A.when

other human beings. And after a difficult climb, what a

reward it is to look down on everything within sight. B.which C.that D.and

解析:这是一个强调句,结构为“It is/was ... that ...”,所以本题选 C 项。 答案:C 2.A.regret B.seem C.hope D.think

解析:句意是“只是在 18 世纪欧洲人才开始认为山脉是美丽的” ,所以应该选择 D 项 “think(认为)” ,而不是“后悔” “好像”或“希望” 。答案:D 3.A.After B.Before C.During D.At

解析:下句表达 18 世纪“以前”人们对于山脉的看法,所以选择 before。答案:B 4.A.lived B.living C.to live D.who living

解析:由于 the people 与 live 之间存在主动关系,所以应用现在分词作定语。用动词-ing 形式 living 作后置定语,相当于定语从句“who lived ...”。答案:B 5.A.whom B.who C.with whom D.to whom

解析: “介词+关系代词”引导非限制性定语从句,意思是“对住在平原上特别是城市里的 人来说” 。 答案:D 6.A.danger B.dangerous C.dangerously D.dangerless

解析: and 连接两个形容词用来修饰 places, 故排除 A、 C 两项。 再由下文的“killed by terrible animals”可知应选择 B 项。答案:B 7.A.that B.which C.where D.in where

解析:用 where 引导定语从句修饰 places,where 在定语从句中作地点状语。答案:C 8.A.lost B.missed C.found D.searched

解析:由于是在野外,人们容易迷路或被可怕的动物杀死。lost“迷路” ;missed“错过” ; found“发现” ;searched“寻找” 。答案:A



C.many the

D.a lot

解析:指从 18 世纪开始, “许多”人的思想发生了改变。由空后的 people 为集合名词可知, much 可以排除;many 不与 the 直接连用;a lot 修饰名词应先加 of。只有 many 可直接修饰 people。 答案:A 10.A.that living B.who were living C.that were lived D.who living

解析:定语从句 who were living,也可直接用 living。A 和 D 项中间缺少谓语 were;C 项中 间多 were。 答案:B 11.A.tiring with B.tiring of C.tired with D.tired of

解析:be tired of“厌烦、厌倦??” ,本处用系动词 grow 代替 be,含有“逐渐增加厌倦感” 的意思。tiring 意为“令人厌倦的” ,一般用来修饰物。 12.A.interesting B.interest in C.interested 答案:D

D.interested in

解析:be/feel interested in ...“对??感兴趣” 。答案:D 13.A.untouched B.touched C.untouching D.touching

解析:untouched country 与 man-made town 构成对比。 答案:A 14.A.where were B.which were C.which that was D.which it was

解析:which 引导定语从句,在定语从句中作主语,代指 places;places 为复数,所以其后 的谓语动词用复数形式。答案:B 15.A.excited B.expensive C.popular D.terrible

解析: 由本段第二句提到人们的注意力由城镇转向乡村可推知, 高山开始受到旅游者的青睐。 因此 popular 为最佳答案。答案:C 16.A.for sport B.as a sport C.with a sport D.like a sport

解析:句意:爬山作为一种体育运动而开始逐渐受到欢迎。爬山是一项运动,因此 for sport, with a sport 以及 like a sport 不合题意,而 as a sport(作为一项体育运动)符合句意。答案:B 17.A.pleasure B.pleased C.pleasant D.unpleasant

解析:pleasant 为形容词,作后置定语修饰 something。形容词 pleased 指人的感觉,不用来 修饰事物。pleasure 是名词,unpleasant 放在句中语意不通。答案:C 18.A.top B.middle C.bottom D.foot

解析:爬山的目标就是爬到山顶,而不是中间、底端或山脚。答案:A 19.A.about B.for C.without D.against

解析: than 比较的前后两个方面应是同等结构, a struggle against nature 和 a battle against other human beings 并列。答案:D 20.A.disappointed B.satisfied C.satisfactory D.disappointing 解析:用形容词修饰 reward, satisfied 形容人的感觉,不修饰事物。A、D 两项放在句中语意 不通。答案:C

Ⅴ.阅读理解 People travel for a variety of reasons. It may be for pleasure or it may be for business. It may be to visit family or it may be to pay respects to their deceased ancestors. But most often we think of travel as something exciting, something that we like doing, for it is really a good way to see a new place, learn about a new culture, and experience many new things. Traveling has a long history; ever since nomads(游牧民) realized that living under certain climatic conditions meant they would have a better means to feed their families. In such cases, they thought there was a need to move to those better conditions areas. Until now, nomadic lifestyles exist as they did centuries ago. Today people still move from poorer regions of their countries to more developed parts. They hope to find better jobs and live a better life. In a word, people travel to improve the conditions of their lives. Besides that, people travel for enjoyment purposes. They want to get away from their busy lifestyles. So they travel to quiet environments or distant places to enjoy the comfort that allows them to relax. There is also an emotional(情感的) reason to travel. For example, people travel to reunite(团聚) with family or friends from distant places, or to meet their lovers. 1.Which would be the best title for the passage?
A.History of Traveling B.Advertising of Traveling C.Reasons for Traveling D.Advantages of Traveling

解析:题目归纳题。文章开门见山提出主题,即“人们旅游的原因” 。答案:C 2.The underlined word “deceased” in the first paragraphprobably means “________”. A.close B.dead C.sick D.poor

解析:词义猜测题。根据上下文可知,人们旅游或许是拜访家人,或许是祭典已故的祖先。 答案:B 3.With the example referring to nomads, the author wants to tell us that ________. A.traveling began a long time ago C.nomads are the leaders of traveling B.nomads are good at traveling D.traveling is the main lifestyle of nomads

解析:细节理解题。由第三段“Traveling has a long history ...”可知,提到游牧民族的例子, 就是为了说明旅游已有悠久的历史。答案:A 4.Which of the following is NOT a reason mentioned inthe passage for traveling? A.Going to another city to attend a meeting. C.Collecting money for a poor region. B.Getting together with old friends. D.Going to a quiet place for a holiday.

解析:细节理解题。此题可采用排除法,A、B、D 三项在文中都有所体现。答案:C 5.What can we learn from the passage? A.People usually think traveling is fun. C.Traveling can develop independence. B.Many people like the nomadic lifestyle. D.Most people travel to feed their families.


人教版高一英语必修一unit3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。(二)词汇要点 1.determine vt.决定,决心,确定,测定 Determination n. 决心,毅力 determined adj. 坚毅的,下...
高中英语人教版必修一课文内容电子版Unit 3
高中英语人教版必修一课文内容电子版Unit 3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。课文内容和阅读材料JOURNEY DOWN THE MEKONG PART I THE DREAM AND THE PLAN My name is Wa...
高一英语必修一unit3 课文知识点巩固练习题
高一英语必修一unit3 课文知识点巩固练习题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。课后强化演练 Unit 3 Part ⅠⅠ.单词拼写 1.The young man went on working hard and f_...
人教版高中英语必修一Unit3知识点详解_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Part 1. Warming up 1、Which kind of transport do you prefer to use: bus or train? ...
人教版高一英语必修一教师用书电子版unit3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。 文档贡献者 wansu35 贡献于2016-06-09 1/2 相关文档推荐 ...
高一英语必修一unit3 TEST
高一英语必修一unit3 TEST_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。英语必修一 Unit 3 单元测试卷一、 单项选择(共 15 题,每题 3 分,共 30 分) 1. Every day I dr...
高一英语必修一 Unit3 单元小测
高一英语必修一 Unit3 单元小测_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高一英语必修一 Unit3 单元小测,时长45分钟,适合单元知识考察 ...
高一英语必修一unit3导学案_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 Travel Journal (Introduction & Vocabulary) 学习目标:本单元共 59 个词汇,熟练掌握 33 个...
高中英语必修一unit3课文_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Journey Down the Mekong 在湄公河下来的旅程 PART 1 THE DREAM AND THE PLAN My name is Wang Kun. Ever...
高一英语必修一 | 高一英语必修一unit2 | 高一英语必修三unit1 | 高中英语必修一视频 | 高一英语必修一视频 | 高一英语模块四 | 高一英语必修三unit3 | 高一英语必修一unit1 |